Connect with us

Boyertown

Mercury All-Area: 2022 Baseball Teams

First Team

P – Garrett Wible, Sr., Spring-Ford
P – Avery Schwartz, Jr., Phoenixville
P – Jarred Berish, Sr., Owen J. Roberts
C – Ryan Maloney, Sr., Boyertown
IF – Dean Mihos, Sr., Owen J. Roberts
IF – Andrew McGowan, Sr., Perkiomen Valley
IF – Kenneth Palmieri, Sr., Hill School
IF – Jake Books, Sr., Spring-Ford
IF – Griffin Straface, Sr., Spring-Ford
IF – Aydan McNelly, Sr., Spring-Ford
OF – Yasir Gardner-Sizer, Sr., Pottsgrove
OF – Kyle O’Connor, Sr., Owen J. Roberts
OF – Aaron Kirby, Sr., Owen J. Roberts
DH – Gilbert Saunders, Sr., Hill School

Second Team

P- Dylan Antonini, Jr., Phoenixville
P – Shane Baird, Jr., Perkiomen School
P – Zach Brockner, Jr., Owen J. Roberts
C – Glenwood Pysher, Jr., Pottsgrove
P/IF – Tristan Dietrich, Jr., Owen J. Roberts
P/IF – Kross Howarth, So., Methacton
IF – Drew Kingsbury, Sr., Phoenixville
IF – Ethan Sabatino, Sr., Owen J. Roberts
IF – Blaine Waltimyer, Sr., Owen J. Roberts
IF – Brendan Kenning, Jr., Pope John Paul II
OF – CC Catania, Jr., Perkiomen School
OF – Zach Santise, Sr., Owen J. Roberts
OF – Nolan McCloskey, Sr., Methacton
DH – Nick Moyer, Jr., Spring-Ford

Honorable Mention

Boyertown: Easton Albert, Evan Hetrick, Cole Kratz, Brandon Shane, Alex DeForge
Daniel Boone: Nate DeBusi, Cam Hirshman, Dylan Schueler, Alex Vassallo, Mason Walter
Hill School: Anthony Gross
Methacton: Jake Chapman, Bobby Kleckkner
Norristown: Asher Guarino, Matt Leary, T.J. Picard
Owen J. Roberts: Jake Ambrosio, Tyler Brashear, Shay Geib
Perkiomen School: Erick Diaz, Henry Clausell, Carlos Quinones, Ryan Stubblefield
Perkiomen Valley: Jack Colyer, Ashton Mehler, Luke Ott, Michael Poruban
Phoenixville: Sam Marsh, Hudson Narke
Pope John Paul II: Noah Brandt, Chase Frantz, Nik Rubendall, Adam Yarrison
Pottsgrove: Dom Gerasimowicz, Shane Lutz, JR McMenamin
Pottstown: Gabe Hicks
Spring-Ford: Dylan Broderick, Nick Flores
Upper Merion: Nick Hutchinson, Sean Prendergast, Brad Zielinski
Upper Perkiomen: Andrew Graf, Devlin Kranich, Nathan Reinhart, Braden Rieg, Evan Wittig

Coach of the year

Greg Gilbert, Owen J. Roberts

Veteran manager guided the Wildcats to PAC and District 1 championships and a 22-3 record.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

nineteen − 18 =

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

More in Boyertown