Connect with us

WINTER SPORTS

Chesco boys ready for different kind of District 1 swim championship

The PIAA District 1 boys’ swimming championships, to be held at the Graham Aquatic Center in the York YMCA at York Saturday Feb. 27, will have a different look than in past years.

This year, only the top 16 swimmers per individual event and the top 12 in relays advanced to the 2021 District 1 3A championships. The top eight swimmers that met district qualifying standards in each event advanced to the District 1 2A championships.

During the District 1 swimming championships, no spectators and alternate swimmers are allowed into the pool area. The meets are livestreamed, and the link will be on the District 1 website along with a timeline of events.

Last year, at the District 1 3A boys championships, Conestoga finished third and Downingtown East placed fifth. Both teams will be well-represented at Districts again this year.

In District 1 boys 2A, Bishop Shanahan finished third last year and will have a solid contingent at Districts this year.

Here’s a look at the Ches-Mont boys swimming teams as they head into the District 1 championships:

 

Avon Grove swimmer Liam Perrin has the second-fastest time in the Ches-Mont League this season in both the boys 200 free (1:47.57) and the boys’ 500 free (4:55.98) and will compete at Districts in both events.

Alex Whitton, who has the fourth-best time in the Ches-Mont for boys 500 free (4:58.97) is first alternate at Districts in this event.

 

Bishop Shanahan has a solid contingent at Districts. Nicholas Scott is seeded first in the boys 100 fly (53.14) and second in the boys 100 back (55.95), while Patrick Taylor is seeded sixth in the boys 50 free (23.46) and the boys 100 free (53.27).

Brady Hendrickson is the first alternate in the 100 breast at Districts (1:10.95). Matthew Carpenter is second alternate at Districts in the boys 50 free (24.77).

The Shanahan quartet of Nick Scott, Patrick Taylor, Matthew Carpenter and Brady Hendrickson are seeded fourth in the boys 200 medley relay (1:47.63) and seeded third in the 200 free relay (1:36.39).

 

Downingtown East finished fifth in the District 1 3A boys championships last winter, and they will have the 2020 Daily Local News Boys Swimmer of the Year DJ Fechtman in their lineup at Districts once again Saturday.

DJ Fechtman, who has posted the second-fastest time in the Ches-Mont this season in two individual events – boys 100 back (52.26), and boys 100 fly (52.39) – is seeded third at Districts in the 100 back and seeded sixth in the 100 fly.

The boys 200 medley relay of DJ Fechtman, Will Thompson, Aidan McIlroy and Aiden Carroll, who posted a clocking of 1:39.73, fastest in Ches-Mont this season, are seeded ninth at Districts.

Other top performances by D-East boys who just missed advancing to Districts in these events include Aidan McElroy in the boys 50 free (22.47, second-fastest time in Ches-Mont); Will Thompson in the boys 100 breast (1:01.98, third in Ches-Mont); and the boys 200 free relay of Gabe Carroll, DJ Fechtman, Aiden Carroll and Aidan McIlroy (1:31.73, second-best in Ches-Mont).

 

Downingtown West junior Brandon Ye has advanced to Districts, where he is seeded 12th in the boys 100 fly (52.95).

 

Kennett junior Liam Simmons is seeded first at Districts in the boys 100 back (50.79) and is seeded ninth in the boys 200 IM (1:57.67). Simmons posted the fastest time in the Ches-Mont this season in the boys 50 free (22.18), boys 200 free (1:46.68) and boys 100 back (50.79), and the second-fastest time in the Ches-Mont in both the boys 100 breast (1:01.66) and the boys 200 IM (1:57.67).

 

Oxford swimmer Alex Karahalis will be competing in Districts in both the boys 100 fly (51.26, seeded second) and boys 100 breast (1:00.64, seeded 13th). He posted the fastest time in the Ches-Mont this season in both events.

 

West Chester Henderson junior Dylan Smolders is seeded first at Districts in the boys 200 IM (1:55.08) and is seeded fifth in the boys 500 free (4:45.78).

PJ Cronauer is seeded 15th in the boys 500 free (4:56.42), and Tie Manuel is seeded 15th in the boys 100 back (54.39).

The Warriors are seeded fourth in the boys 400 free relay with a quartet of Tie Manuel, Vedant Bedekar, PJ Cronauer and Dylan Smolders (3:16.78, fastest time in the Ches-Mont League this season).

Henderson is seeded 13th in the boys 200 free relay, with a foursome of Tie Manuel, Vedant Bedekar, PJ Cronauer and Dylan Smolders (1:31.20, fastest time in the Ches-Mont this season).

 

West Chester Rustin junior Adam Khatib has advanced to Districts, where he is seeded 15th in the boys 100 fly (53.18).

 

*******

 

Conestoga, which finished third at the District 1 3A boys championship last year, has a deep lineup at Districts this year.

Pioneers senior Luke Nagel is seeded first in the boys 200 free (1:42.60), and teammate Raymond Welgosh is seeded second (1:42.96).

Pioneer junior Gary Wang is seeded first in the boys 100 fly (50.91). Freshman John Yeniay is first alternate (53.48).

In the boys 100 free, Luke Nagel is seeded second (47.15),  Stephen Graver is seeded 12th (48.38) and senior Yash Ray is seeded 16th (48.78).

In the boys 500 free, Raymond Welgosh is seeded first (4:43.44); and freshman Jake Wang is seeded first in the 100 breast (58.62), with Gary Wang seeded third (58.84).

In the boys 200 IM, Jake Wang is seeded fourth (1:57.10), and junior James Manion is seeded 16th.

In the boys 50 free, senior Yash Ray is seeded 14th (22.36), and junior Stephen Graver is seeded 15th (22.37).

Conestoga is seeded first in both the boys 200 medley relay (Ryan McDonough, Jake Wang, Gary Wang, Stephen Graver – 1:35.46) and 400 free relay (Stephen Graver, Raymond Welgosh, Jake Wang, Luke Nagel – 3:11.27), and is seeded second in the boys 200 free relay (Gary Wang, Raymond Welgosh, Yash Ray, Luke Nagel – 1:28.56).

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Advertisement

Recent News

Advertisement
Advertisement

More in WINTER SPORTS