Connect with us

Baseball

DLN All-Area: On football field or baseball diamond, Malvern Prep’s Lonnie White has ‘It’

When one thinks of an exceptional athlete sometimes it is hard to adequately describe what is so special about them. The great...

Softball

DLN All-Area: Kennett’s Ebaugh’s a two-way star for Blue Demons’ softball team

KENNETT SQUARE >> Chester County has a lot of really good softball players, many who would be an excellent selection as the...

Baseball

Mercury All-Area: Spring-Ford two-way threat Kisela makes sure last season one to remember

Jack Kisela’s outlook was different from many of the area’s other top baseball players entering this spring. The Spring-Ford senior knew the...

BaseballMore Baseball

DLN All-Area: 2021 Baseball Teams

FIRST TEAM Pitchers Fran Oschell, Sr, Malvern Prep Oschel was the ace of the...

DLN All-Area: On football field or baseball diamond, Malvern Prep’s Lonnie White has ‘It’

When one thinks of an exceptional athlete sometimes it is hard to adequately describe...

Mercury All-Area: Spring-Ford two-way threat Kisela makes sure last season one to remember

Jack Kisela’s outlook was different from many of the area’s other top baseball players...

Mercury All-Area: 2021 Baseball Teams

First Team P- Trey Yesavage, Sr., Boyertown P- Andrew McGowan, Jr., Perkiomen Valley P-...

Boys LacrosseMore Boys Lacrosse

Presenting 2021 All-Main Line boys lacrosse teams

Several Main Line high school boys’ lacrosse squads enjoyed particularly memorable seasons this past...

Mercury All-Area: 2021 Boys Lacrosse Teams

FIRST TEAM Attack: Justin Sanelli, senior, Methacton Attack: Jack Scaliti, senior, Perkiomen Valley Attack:...

Mercury All-Area: Scaliti, Perkiomen Valley turn adversity into season to remember

The loss of the 2020 spring sports season in Pennsylvania meant different things to...

Boys Lacrosse: Final Delco Stat Leaders

Based on games reported to the Daily Times Goals Max Busenkell, Garnet Valley 69...

Girls LacrosseMore Girls Lacrosse

Mercury All-Area: Sophomore star Koury shines in debut season for Owen J. Roberts

Gabbi Koury had four varsity seasons under her belt before suiting up for the...

Girls lacrosse: Delco stat leaders

Goals Devon Maillet, Strath Haven 109 Danielle McNeely, Strath Haven 90 Kylie Gioia, Marple...

Girls Lacrosse: The All-Delco Team

First Team Bryn Ammerman, Sr. A, Agnes Irwin Ellie Miller, Jr. A, Cardinal O’Hara...

All-Delco Girls Lacrosse: Ammerman, Wilson something to hoot about for Agnes Irwin

In addition to player of the year Keri Barnett of Archbishop Carroll, the All-Delco...

SoftballMore Softball

DLN All-Area: 2021 Softball Teams

FIRST TEAM Pitcher Jess Gomez, Sr., West Chester East Gomez was at her best...

DLN All-Area: Kennett’s Ebaugh’s a two-way star for Blue Demons’ softball team

KENNETT SQUARE >> Chester County has a lot of really good softball players, many...

Mercury All-Area: 2021 Softball Teams

FIRST TEAM P: Paige Deal, senior, Methacton P: Dani Hayes, senior, Daniel Boone P:...

Mercury All-Area: Dani Hayes pitches in like never before in super senior season for Daniel Boone

Dani Hayes is always up for a challenge. What a stroke of good fortune...

Boys TennisMore Boys Tennis

DLN All-Area: 2021 Boys’ Tennis Teams

FIRST TEAM – SINGLES ABHIRAJ SRIVASTAVA, DOWNINGTOWN EAST Sophomore captured first place in the...

Mercury All-Area: Hill School junior Dev Sharma lives up to lofty expectations

Dev Sharma could have tempered expectations for his junior tennis season at The Hill...

Mercury All-Area: 2021 Boys Tennis Teams

First Team Aaron Fry, senior, Perkiomen Valley Cameron Moore, junior, Spring-Ford Jason Sawicki, senior,...

Spring 2021 All-Pioneer Athletic Conference Academic and Citizen Awards

Spring 2021 Citizen Awards Boyertown: Emma Ludwig, Girls lacrosse Methacton: Alexa Kratz, Girls lacrosse...

Track and FieldMore Track and Field

DLN All-Area: 2021 Boys Track and Field Teams

FIRST TEAM SPRINTS LEBRON BESSICK, COATESVILLE Junior was part of two Coatesville relay squads...

DLN All-Area: ‘Perfect day’ cements legacy of Downingtown West duo Branhill and Rymer

DOWNINGTOWN >> Aiden Barnhill and Declan Rymer have been best friends, training partners and...

DLN All-Area: 2021 Girls’ Track and Field Teams

FIRST TEAM SPRINTS MOLLY O’CONNOR, AVON GROVE Senior placed in the top three in...

DLN All-Area: Rustin’s multi-talented Alexander caps sophomore season with state gold in triple jump

WESTTOWN >> When the Alexander family gathers, you can be sure that sports is...

Boys BasketballMore Boys Basketball

It’s a homecoming for new Malvern Prep basketball coach Paul Romanczuk,

Malvern >> For Paul Romanczuk, who has been hired as Malvern Prep’s head basketball...

Dock Summer League: Methacton keeping busy on the court

TOWAMENCIN >> For the most part, the hardwood has replaced the sun and sand...

La Salle’s Varano taking more hands-on approach; Plymouth Whitemarsh staying busy this summer

WHITEMARSH >> Nix Varano wanted it. It was a Tuesday night in late June,...

Pennridge getting early start thanks to Dock summer league

TOWAMENCIN >> Dean Behrens was back in his element. It was the second game...

Girls BasketballMore Girls Basketball

Bobbi Morgan takes on a new challenge as head basketball coach at Agnes Irwin

After 35 years of coaching four different Main Line schools to nearly 600 basketball...

High school rivals Balasa, McTamney reunite as teammates with USciences in summer league

UPPER MORELAND >> Anna McTamney pushed the ball up the floor, looked up and...

Longtime Dock Mennonite athletic director Ehst announces retirement

The guiding hand of Dock sports for multiple decades, Tim Ehst announced his retirement...

Baldwin student-athletes celebrate college signing ceremony

Baldwin School recently celebrated a school-record 13 senior student-athletes who will continue their athletic...

WrestlingMore Wrestling

A break for Sun Valley’s Ryan Catka before Plebe Summer at Navy

Each summer Ryan Catka spends a week with the family on a lake in...

Kennett’s Haylie Jaffe wins championship at USA Wrestling Women’s Nationals

IRVING, TX—Call her a quick study. Despite the fact this was just her third...

Wrestling: The All-Delco Team

First Team Cole McFarland, Haverford Fr. Matt Ricci, Garnet Valley Jr. Nate Shippey, Interboro...

All-Delco Wrestling: Haverford freshman McFarland made history at Super Regional

In addition to Wrestler of the Year Ryan Catka of Sun Valley, the All-Delco...

SwimmingMore Swimming

North Penn’s Allison captures Bux-Mont Senior Girls Diving Title

DOYLESTOWN >> All 23 competitors lined up side by side following Saturday’s Bux-Mont Senior...

All-Delco Swimming: Eruslanova, Christian made the most of difficult situations

After spending more than a quarter of the year out of the water, the...

All-Delco Swimming: Bergstrom made history with gold at PIAA championships

In addition to swimmers of the year Katya Eruslanova of Haverford High and Episcopal...

Swimming: The All-Delco Teams

First Team Katya Eruslanova, So., Haverford Sydney Bergstrom, Jr., Strath Haven Casey Cullen, Jr.,...

FootballMore Football

Gore excited to get started at Cheltenham

Cheltenham is building, new coach Troy Gore stressed, from the inside out. “We’re starting...

Former high school coach supports Nassib’s historic announcement

MALVERN >> Kevin Pellegrini’s known Carl Nassib since he was a teenager in middle...

Conestoga announces seniors’ college signings

Conestoga High School recently announced the college signings of its senior athletes. The signings...

Four-decade fixture Schein selected to Pa. Football Coaches Hall of Fame

The last weekend in May will be a banner one for Spring-Ford’s football program....

More News

More Posts

Categories

Advertisement
Advertisement