Connect with us

Upper Perkiomen vs Pottsgrove

vs

Details

Date Time League Season
October 2, 2015 7:00 pm PAC 2015

Results

Team123T
Upper Perkiomen66
Pottsgrove2714647

Recap

By Jeff Stover

jstover@pottsmerc.com

LOWER POTTSGROVE >> Given the numbers Pottsgrove’s offense compiled Friday evening,the temptation to overlook its defensive play could have been strong.

But while there was no denying the Falcons’ “O” was at its power-packed best against Upper Perkiomen, there was also no overlooking the contribution the “D” made toward a 47-6 roll over the Indians at Pennypacker Field. Together, they put a pleasing cap on the school’s “Pink Out” event on a rainy, precipitation-chilled night of Pioneer Athletic Conference play at Pottsgrove Stadium.

While the offense rode the twin 100-plus rushing and combined seven-touchdown point production of Tyrell Barr and Wyatt Porter, the defense limited UP to 164 yards for the game – 54 in the first half – and three-and-outs on six of its eight possessions at the start. The visitors’ only score of the night came late in the third quarter, by which time both teams started going to their benches and Pottsgrove (3-1 league, 3-2 overall) had put all its point on the scoreboard.

“The kids played well,” head coach Rick Pennypacker said afterward. “Getting up 45-0 … we were able to have our young kids get in.”

The 11 Falcons who got touches on the ball on the offensive side owed much to what the starters did in the early going.

Barr, whose game-high 162 rushing yards all came in the first half, had touchdown runs of one, eight, six and 27 yards. Porter, who finished with 105 yards on just eight carries, scored on runs of three and six yards in the first quarter before ripping off a 60-yarder less than a minute into the third quarter.

Conversely, the defense’s effort boasted no individual standing out from the crowd … ¬†outside Michael Dickey, who recovered a fumble on the final play of the third quarter, and quarterback ¬†sacks from Blake Strain and Joe Paolucci late in the fourth. That fact seemed fine with several of the Falcon seniors who toiled on the defensive side, lauding the unit’s overall play.

“We looked to play hard, come out and smack them in the mouth,” linebacker Eric Bodolus said.

“I thought we played well,” lineman Chris DeFrancesco added. “We worked together, and came out strong.”

And Madison Kelsey, another key in the linebacking corps, credited DeFrancesco and his mates in the trenches with their play.

“We were trying to play hard, make them (UP) come across,” Kelsey said. “The defensive line had the opportunity to turn them back to us.”

A big chunk of the offense for UP (1-3, 1-4)  came in the air, quarterbacks Zeke Hallman and Tyler Keyser covering 101 yards on their combined 8-for-20 passing.

Hallman (7-for-18, 101 yards) hooked up with Kevin Loose on a 32-yard pass play with 4:54 left in the third, producing all the Indians’ points. Hallman’s top target was Ryan Kendra, who pulled down four passes covering 34 yards.

But the running game had little more than Mike Felix’s 21 yards on 12 carries, Keyser gaining another 15 on six totes and Austin Tutolo running four times for 12 yards. By comparison, Pottsgrove quarterback Deyon Doctor – he had 47 yards on three carries – came close to singlehandedly matching their combined outputs¬†himself, as the Falcons’ number-three runner of the night.

“Jake Adams was big on the (defensive) line,” Bodolus noted. “Wyatt (free safety) was in the right place, and ¬†Tyler Smith (defensive line) showed heart. He had been hurt previously.”

Pottsgrove scored on its first six possessions, and seven of its first nine. It finished with no turnovers, no penalties and 14 first downs Р10 of them in the first half Р and punted just once the entire night.

With that performance in the books, the Falcons now look to facing unbeaten (4-0, 5-0) Spring-Ford on the road. They’re facing the¬†reality the Rams will be a more formidable opponent.

“I’m proud of our kids, the coaches … the offensive line, Barr and Porter,” Pennypacker said. “But we have a lot of work to do before we face Spring-Ford next week.”

“We can’t look past any team,” Kelsey added. “In the back of our minds, we knew we have Spring-Ford coming. This coming week is going to be intense.”

NOTES

All but one of Pottsgrove’s offensive plays were runs. … Upper Perk had 10 different players get touches¬†on the offensive side.

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Upper Perkiomen

Player Position Comp Att Yds TD Int. Rush Att. Rush Yds Rush TD Rec Rec Yds Rec. TD Sacks Def. Int XPM XPA FGM FGA Longest
Austin TutoloLinebacker0000041200000000000
Austin BittenbenderCorner Back0000000011700000000
Ryan KendraSafety0000000043400000000
Tyler KeyserQuarterback12100061500000000000
Zeke HallmanQuarterback71891100000000000000
Michael FelixRunning back00000122100000000000
Bo DukaCornerback000001700000000000
Kevin LooseLinebacker0000000013210000000
Tyler WharyFullback000003-3021800000000
Garrett PerlsteinFullback000001100000000000
Total 8201011027530810110000000

Pottsgrove

Player Position Comp Att Yds TD Int. Rush Att. Rush Yds Rush TD Rec Rec Yds Rec. TD Sacks Def. Int XPM XPA FGM FGA Longest
Jay SiskoLinebacker000002700000000000
Avery GrantCorner Back000005300000000000
Wyatt PorterFree Safety00000810530000000000
Ryan FinnLinebacker000001-100000000000
Deyon DoctorFree Safety0100034700000000000
Tyrell BarrCorner Back000001816240000000000
Eric BodolusFullback000002300000000000
Blake StrainLinebacker000003500001000000
Javon CobertFullback0000031100000000000
Joe PaolucciFullback000002200001000000
Parris JanusekFullback000001300000000000
Total 010004834770002000000

Venue

Pottsgrove