Connect with us

Wissahickon vs Springfield-Montco

vs

Details

Date Time League Season
September 24, 2015 6:00 pm Suburban One 2015

Results

Team1234T
Wissahickon1030720
Springfield-Montco7072034

Recap

SPRINGFIELD TWP. >> In any football game where the two teams are evenly matched, taking advantage of your opportunities will win a game more often than not.
That and 332 total yards from your quarterback.
Springfield-Montco did exactly that in a wild second half to outscore Wissahickon 27-7 in the final 24 minutes and bring home a 34-20 Suburban One League American Conference win Thursday night.
Mark C Psoras–The Reporter Springfield’s Justin Hill races past Wissahickon’s Donovan Hartsock ,7, and defenders for a touchdown during first half action of their contest at Springfield High School on Thursday September 24,2015.
After a back-and-forth first half, Springfield (2-1, 1-0 conference) seized a little momentum in the second half after a Mike Schoenleber fumble led to a three-yard touchdown by quarterback Justin Hill to give Springfield a 14-13 lead it never relinquished.
On the ensuing kickoff the Spartans went onside and recovered, but fumbled quickly for a third time on a confused option pitch. Wissahickon’s backup running back then fumbled on their next play however, after Schoenleber was unable to return with an injury after his fumble.
That’s when Springfield used the biggest opportunity of the game to their advantage.
On 4th-and-5, Wissahickon (1-3, 0-1) had a too many men penalty called on it, giving Springfield an automatic first down. Hill capitalized on that one as well, scoring from one yard out to make the score 21-13 Spartans. In addition to the seven points, Springfield also burned an extra two minutes off the clock in the fourth quarter,
For the game, Hill finished with 115 yards passing, 217 yards rushing and accounted for all five Spartan touchdowns.
Hill’s one passing touchdown on the night went to George Baughan, who leapt up and brought down a 27-yard TD to make the score 28-13 Springfield.
Wissahickon’s Asadiq DeJesus (5) dislodges a ball as he hits Springfield’s Sheir-Ron Whittaker (3) on a kickoff return during first-half action of their contest at Springfield High School on Thursday, Sept. 24, 2015. (Mark C Psoras/The Reporter)
In the first half ,Wissahickon was sure to take advantage of an early opportunity after Hill fumbled on the first play from scrimmage. A recovery by Tre Holcomb allowed the Trojans to take over Springfield’s 31-yard line and score four plays later on an 18-yard Mike Schoenleber run.
Schoenleber finished the first half and the game with 102 rushing yards.
Unfortunately for Springfield, fumbling the football was a common theme in the first half. The Spartans fumbled three times in the first 24 minutes, losing two.
Hill more than made up for his early fumble later in the first quarter with a 50-yard rushing touchdown along the right sideline to tie the game at seven.
The ensuing kickoff put Wissahickon right back in business, however, as Holcomb took the ball at the 10 and scampered 58 yards, setting the Trojans up at Springfield’s 32. A seven-play drive resulted in a 36-yard Mason Menhardt field goal and a 10-7 Wissahickon lead early in the second quarter.
After another fumble by Springfield — this one recovered by Justin Cooper — the Schoenleber show kicked into another gear. In the final 10:43 of the first half Wissahickon ran 13 plays, 10 of which were handoffs to the junior running back. That led to another Menhardt field goal and the Trojans found themselves ahead 13-7 at halftime.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Wissahickon

Player Comp Att Yds TD Int. Rush Att. Rush Yds Rush TD Rec Rec Yds Rec. TD Sacks Def. Int XPM XPA FGM FGA
Mike Marino8198410240000000000
Michael Schoenleber 4300000181021000000000
Antaun Lloyd000000002651000000
Bryan Haire 8000001301130000000
Tre Holcomb00000000160000000
Ricky Pons 800000110000000000
Deshawn Newman00000250000000000
Mason Menhardt00000000000002222
Justin Cooper00000000000100000
Total81984102411514841102222

Springfield-Montco

Player Comp Att Yds TD Int. Rush Att. Rush Yds Rush TD Rec Rec Yds Rec. TD Sacks Def. Int XPM XPA FGM FGA
Justin Hill5711510282174000000000
Geourge Baughan0000000051201004500
Brett Righter0000011440000000000
Ben Fisher000003100000000000
Sheir-Ron Whittaker00000370000000000
Total571151045278451201004500

Venue

Springfield-Montco