Connect with us

Philadelphia Central vs Wissahickon

vs

Details

Date Time League Season
September 4, 2015 7:00 pm Suburban One 2015

Results

Recap

WISSAHICKON 7, CENTRAL 6 >>>

Wissahickon defense comes up big in win

The Wissahickon football team was able to claw out a 7-6 victory over Central in Paul Noon’s first game as head coach Friday night

After a scoreless first half, the Trojans (1-0) were able to take the lead with 2:28 left in the third quarter. After a nice scramble, senior quarterback Mike Marino found senior halfback Tre Holcomb down the right sideline for 26 yards to get the ball to the Central 5. On the 11th play of the drive wildcat-quarterback Michael Schoenleber punched in the first touchdown of the Wissahickon season to give the Trojans a 7-0 lead. Marino was the offensive leader for the Trojans on the night, throwing for 70 yards and running for 32 more.

As in any low scoring game a big defensive play can be expected, and that’s exactly what happened for Central (0-1) with 9:45 to go in the fourth quarter. After a Collin Washington interception gave the Lancers the ball at the Wissahickon 19, their senior quarterback – Jeffery Coplin – found Ron Simpson in the flat for a touchdown to cut the lead to 7-6. The lack of a kicking game hurt Central, as they failed to convert a 2-pt conversion and Wissahickon’s lead was safe.

That lead proved to be safe for good after Schoenleber came up with a big tackle for loss from the safety position. Running back Darryl Baldwin then forced the only Central turnover of the game, picking off a Coplin pass with 1:23 to go to essentially end the game.

Despite a 0-0 score, the first half saw Central dominate throughout. The Lancers controlled the ball for better than two-thirds of the time in the first 24 minutes, holding possession for 16:57. Coplin was the dominating force, totaling 119 yards through the air and adding 44 on the ground for the night.

Luckily for Wissahickon the biggest play of the first happen was one that won’t show up in the box score. With two minutes left in the first half Coplin found wide receiver Gerrit Roscioli down the sideline for a 76-yard touchdown, but the play was negated by a personal foul and an unsportsmanlike conduct penalty on Central coach Richard Drayton.

In all Central outgained Wissahickon 225 to 143, but were constantly hampered by penalties and lack of a kicking game.

Wissahickon will travel to Norristown next on September 11.

@srichards31 on Twitter.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Philadelphia Central

Player Comp Att Yds TD Int. Rush Att. Rush Yds Rush TD Rec Rec Yds Rec. TD Sacks Def. Int XPM XPA FGM FGA
Jeffrey Coplin9201191110440000010000
Kei-shon Graham00000163002430000000
Collin Washington000000001140010000
Omar Jamaladdin00000240000000000
Basheer Steed000004220000000000
Ron Simpson000000001191000000
Blake Schwartz00000460160000000
Gerrit Roscioli000000001180000000
Total9201191136106061001020000

Wissahickon

Player Comp Att Yds TD Int. Rush Att. Rush Yds Rush TD Rec Rec Yds Rec. TD Sacks Def. Int XPM XPA FGM FGA
Mike Marino61770022320000000000
Darryl Baldwin000007240220010000
Tre Holcomb000000001260000000
Donovan Hartsock000000002260000000
Michael Schoenleber000006231000000000
Antaun Lloyd000000001160000000
Mason Menhardt00000000000001100
Davontae Allen00000000000100000
Total6177002157916700111100

Venue

Wissahickon