Connect with us

Spring Sports

Net winners: Presenting 2019 All-Main Line boys tennis teams

The Main Line high school boys’ tennis scene this past spring featured many strong teams, particularly in the Central League, including Radnor (19-3, finished fourth at PIAA District 1 AAA team championships), Conestoga (16-4, third in District 1 AAA team championships), Lower Merion (12-3, advanced to District 1 AAA team quarterfinals), Haverford High (9-5) and Harriton (advanced to the District 1 AAA team quarterfinals).
Haverford School (11-2) won its 10th consecutive Inter-Ac title, posting an undefeated league record; and Friends’ Schools League competitor Shipley posted an overall 11-1 record.
The All-Main Line high school boys’ tennis teams are selected by the coaches. Because Main Line Media News covers 19 high schools, the Main Line Media News sports staff limits the number of sports available to first team, second team and honorable mention – but follows the priority of the coaches’ selections.
What follows are the 2019 All-Main Line high school boys’ tennis teams:
First team – singles
Matt Walton, Conestoga – Junior (first singles) posted a 14-6 record and was first team All-Central League singles.
Jack Ginter, Conestoga – Sophomore (third singles) posted a 15-3 record and was first team All-Central League singles.
Peter Auslander, Conestoga – Sophomore was strong at second singles, receiving second team All-Central singles honors.
Mitchell Bramlage, Devon Prep – Freshman (first singles) was the Catholic League Most Valuable Player, posted an undefeated regular season record, and finished second in the PIAA 2A state singles championship.
Ethan Carr, Harriton – Freshman (first singles) posted 11-2 record during team play, was Rams’ MVP and received first team All-Central League singles honors.
Nikhil Chakraborty, Haverford School – Senior (first singles) was the Most Valuable Player of the Inter-Ac champion Fords, posting a 9-4 record and receiving All-Inter-Ac honors.
Sunny Yu, Haverford School – Junior (second singles) was a key part of the Inter-Ac champion Fords’ squad, reaching the league quarterfinals and receiving All-InterAc honors.
Cole Wolf, Haverford School – Junior (third singles) posted a 9-3 record for the Inter-Ac champions, advanced to the league quarterfinals and received All-Inter-Ac honors.
Vikas Miller, Lower Merion – Sophomore (first singles) captain was a finalist in the Central League singles tourney and received first team All-Central League singles honors. Teamed with Justin Minerva to win the Central League and District 1 doubles championship.
Justin Minerva, Lower Merion – Sophomore (second singles) was the Aces’ Most Valuable Player and a quarterfinalist in the Central League singles tourney. Teamed with Vikas Miller to win the Central League and District 1 doubles titles.
Max Safanov, Radnor – Junior was the Central League singles champion, posted a 16-2 record and received first team All-Central League singles honors.
Alex Weiss, Radnor – Junior posted excellent record at third singles and received second team All-Central singles honors..
Maxwell Homans, Shipley – Senior co-captain, the Gators’ MVP, posted a 12-0 record at second singles, received All-Friends’ Schools League first team honors, and finished second at the FSL Championships.
Samson Sands, Shipley – Senior co-captain posted a 9-3 record at first singles, received All-Friends’ Schools League first team honors and finished first at the FSL Championships.
Second team – singles
Episcopal Academy – Justin Chen, junior first/second singles.
Harriton – William Hoog, freshman second singles.
Haverford High – Jamie Taglang, junior second singles.
Shipley – Sebastian Fras, sophomore third singles.
Honorable mention – singles
Devon Prep – Colin White, junior second singles; Colman Egan, senior.
Friends’ Central – Adam Serota, sophomore first singles.
Malvern Prep – Dylan Tran, senior first singles.
First team – doubles
Henry Danon and Sam Weintraub, Conestoga – Junior first doubles duo posted 18-2 record and received first team All-Central League doubles honors.
Jay Ramaswamy (junior) and Jacob Kerstein (sophomore), Harriton – First doubles duo received first team All-Central League doubles honors and contributed at singles.
Thomas Ward (senior) and Aly Ba (junior), Haverford School – First doubles duo posted an 8-0 record for the Inter-Ac champion Fords and received All-Inter-Ac honors.
Ethan Blum (sophomore) and Aseda Adebamgbe (senior), Lower Merion – First doubles duo posted a 16-6 record and received first team All-Central League doubles honors.
Ethan Lee and Luigi Giacomucci, Radnor – Senior second doubles duo posted an 18-1 record (20-1 for Lee) and received first team All-Central League doubles honors.
Colton Markowitz (senior) and Ryan Klein (sophomore), Radnor – First team All-Central League doubles duo posted 14-4 record with Markowitz, 9-2 with Klein.
Second team – doubles
Conestoga – Stephen Le (senior) and Andy Mei (sophomore), second doubles.
Episcopal Academy – Daniel Hu, junior first/second doubles; Alec Austin, senior first doubles.
Haverford High – Michael Hughes and Scott Kaplan, senior first doubles.
Radnor – Chris Rinehart and Max Xie, senior third doubles.
Shipley – Jared Pearlstein and Jacob Israeli, senior first doubles.
Honorable mention – doubles
Conestoga – Nishanth Kopri (junior) and Kevin Tao (senior), third doubles.

– Archbishop Carroll and Barrack Hebrew Academy did not submit All-Main Line boys’ tennis nomination ballots.

Comments

comments

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

six − four =

Advertisement

Recent News

Advertisement
Advertisement

More in Spring Sports