Connect with us

FALL SPORTS

Mercury Roundup (Oct. 13): Bottomley-Lytle, Picard carry Perkiomen Valley to shutout of Methacton

Girls Soccer

Perkiomen Valley 1, Methacton 0

Highlights: Nicole Bottomley-Lytle scored on a rebound with just under 10 minutes left in the first half and Kailie Picard’s 10-save goalkeeping blanked Methacton in a PAC Liberty matchup Wednesday. The result severely dented Methacton’s PAC playoff aspirations while allowing Spring-Ford to clinch a spot in the Final Four.
Perkiomen Valley 1 0 – 1
Methacton 0 0 – 0
Goals: PV-Nicole Bottomley-Lytle
Saves: PV-Kailie Picard 10; M-Mairi Smith 3
Shots: PV 4; M 13
Corners: PV 1; M 8

Boys Soccer

Penn-Jersey League
Perkiomen School 6, Barrack Academy 0

Highlights: Brock Reber and Guillermo Heras Gomez boosted their season scoring numbers while leading the Panthers to victory over Barrack Academy.
His hat trick gives Reber 28 goals for the year, and Heras Gomez has 14 with his two tallies. Kuzey Ercan rounded out the Perkiomen goal production, and Kai Ible turned in his fifth shutout of the season.

Boys Cross Country

Owen J. Roberts 26, Spring-Ford 29

1. Andrew McGonigle (OJR) 15:43, 2. Matthew Kwiatkowski (OJR) 16:04, 3. Quinton Smith (SF) 16:04, 4. Nathan Hayes (OJR) 16:25, 5. Ethan Tharp (SF) 16:33, 6. Ryan Kovaleski (SF) 16:41, 7. Gus Smith (SF) 16:57, 8. Braden Krajcirovic (SF) 17:01, 9. Sebastian Herrada (OJR) 17:12, 10. Jack Golden (OJR) 17:14.

Boyertown 20, Norristown 36

1. Ethan Maraldo (Bt), 2. Jayden Wool (Bt), 3. Zif Ceja (Nt), 4, Aidan Lacock (Bt), 5, Christian Esteves-Gartshore (Bt), 6. Alex Mejica (Nt), 7. Steven Rubio (Nt), 8. Joshua Lear (Bt),

Pottsgrove 27, Pope John Paul II 28

1. Dan Korman (Pg) 18:38, 2. Jason DiMarco (PJP) 18:49, 3. Brendan Vaughn (Pg) 18:56, 4. Oscar Luna (PJP) 19:05, 5. Issac Kumpf (Pg) 19:17, 6. Pat McCafferty (PJP) 19:29, 7. Max Anderson (PJP) 19:39, 8. Xavior Walker (Pg) 19:48, 9. Ryan Edde (PJP) 20:06, 10. Owen Mounts (Pg) 20:09.

Methacton 21, Perkiomen Valley 34

1. Vaughn Lackman (Me) 17:06, 2. Chris McGlynn (Me) 17:06, 3. Bryan Landsberg (Me) 17:07, 4. Tommy Bricker (PV) 17:13, 5. Tristan Landsberg (Me) 17:23, 6. Dylan Ribelin (PV) 17:44, 7. Evan Romano (PV) 17:45, 8. Tristan Watts (PV) 18:22, 9. Jason Clifford (PV) 18;23, 10. Matthew Behan (Me) 18:27.

Upper Perkiomen 25, Upper Merion 30

1. Donnie Miller (UP) 17:06, 2. Andrew Ebersole (UMe) 17:45, 3. William Daub (UP) 17:45, 4. Jon Carnesi (UP) 18:04, 5. Charles Helfand (UMe) 18;20, 6. Zachary Reid (UMe) 18:23, 7. Hunter Adelsberger (UP) 18:26, 8. Dante Churchville (UMe) 18:49, 9. Jack Larkin (UMe) 19:02, 10. Roman Macedo (UP) 19:05.

Girls Cross Country

Owen J. Roberts 18, Spring-Ford 45

1. Claire Zubey (OJR) 18:09, 2. Ava Taylor (OJR) 19:20, 3. Kayla Croiger (SF) 20:21, 4. Kaya D’Angelo (OJR) 20:37, 5. Jane Kratz (OJR) 20:38, 6. Danielle Nemeth (OJR) 20:58, 7. Grace Fennell (OJR) 21:02, 8. Kaitlyn McGuire (OJR) 21:15, 9. Charlotte Camp (OJR) 21;16, 10. Abigail Duersch (SF) 21:17.

Boyertown 15, Norristown 50

1. Lillian DaSilva (Bt), 2. Sofia Maraldo (Bt), 3. Ella Albright (Bt), 4. Alyssa Taylor (Bt) ,5. Caroline Young (Bt), 6. Gabriella Casper (Bt), 7. Kyara Steinig (Bt).

Pope John Paul II 20, Pottsgrove 41

1 . Katy Todd (PJP) 22:22, 2. Gianna Cagliola (PJP) 22:23, 3. Noelle Barone (Pg) 23:35, 4. Colleen Schiele (PJP) 23:51, 5. Bella Kerlin (Pg) 24:07, 6. Ava McNicholas (PJP) 24:21, 7. Marisa Sala (PJP) 24:24, 8. Isabel Berquist (PJP) 24:54, 9. Hannah Satalin (PJP) 25:31, 10. Riley McLaughlin (Pg) 26.49

Perkiomen Valley 15, Methacton 49

1. Summer Watts (PV) 19:20, 2. Allie Matasich (PV) 19:57, 3. Emerson Whetstone (PV) 20;15, 4. Elyse Tancini (PV) 20:22, 5. Megan Furlong (PV) 20:23, 6. Sydney Fitzpatrick (PV) 20;55, 7. Brianna Christman (Me) 20:57, 8. Kaylie Chomo (PV) 21:38, 9. Bipasha Moktan (Me) 21:45, 10. Allie Hurd (PV) 21:45.

Upper Perkiomen 18, Upper Merion 45

1. Maren Landis (UP) 21:03, 2. Nadia Frydlewic (UP) 21:35, 3. Anna Fleischer (UMe) 21:40, 4. Maggie Milkowich (UP) 22:06, 5. Lauren Donahue (UP) 22:22, 6. Ava Reil (UP) 23:12, 7. Abigaile Fox (UP) 23:30, 8. Macie Long (UP) 24:06, 9. Ashlee Shafer (UP) 24:25, 10. Abigail Conti (UP) 24:27.

Berks League
Daniel Boone 15, Oley Valley 50; Daniel Boone 16, Twin Valley 47; Wilson 23, Daniel Boone 33

1. Caryn Rippey (Wi) 18:50.9. 2. Katie Dallas (Wi) 19;)5.8. 3. Ava Lottig (OV), 19:16.9. 4. Grace Mangold (Wi). 5. Natalee Kryman (DB). 6. Hannah Santos (DB). 7. Danielle Ferrara (DB). 8. Emrie Watts (DB). 9. Emily Foight (Wi). 10. Angela Minardi (TV). 11. Akina Kizuka (Wi). 12. Zandi Pienaar (Wi). 13. Renee Camburn (DB), 14. Sami Eisenhofer (Wi). 15. Meghan Higgins-Haas (OV).

Girls Volleyball

Pottsgrove 3, Methacton 2

Highlights: The Falcons prevailed in five tight sets 26-24, 16-25, 13-25, 25-21 and 15-13.

Unionville 3, Perkiomen Valley 0

Highlights: The Vikings were swept by the Indians by set scores of 25-14, 25-14 and 28-26.
Statistical leaders for PV were Lilah Maus (9 kills), Naomi Clauhs (4 aces, 9 kills, 2 blocks 7 assists, 12 digs), Cami Leyes (11 digs, 4 assists) and Olivia Wusinich (2 aces, 1 kill, 22 assists, 7 digs).

Upper Merion 3, Great Valley 2

Highlights: The Vikings outlasted the Patriots in their non-league match. Set scores were 25-18, 17-25, 25-15, 18-25 and 25-15.
Sophia Schweikert had 31 kills and 4 aces, none bigger than the ace at match point. Vanessa Hutchinson delivered 14 service points along with her 20 digs.

Comments

comments

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Advertisement

Recent News

Advertisement
Advertisement

More in FALL SPORTS