Connect with us

Wrestling

Reporter/Times Herald/Montgomery 2019-2020 All-Area Wrestling Teams

It’s probably not something expected to be used to describe the area’s 2019-2020 wrestling season but one positive for the year is that it got everything in.

While the rest of winter sports are the moment in a holding pattern due to the COVID-19 coronavirus outbreak, high school wrestling completed its calendar with several local wrestlers capping solid campaigns with trips out to Hershey for the PIAA Championships.

Hatboro-Horsham’s AJ Tamburrino, The Reporter/Times Herald/Montgomery Media Wrestler of the Year, earned a state medal for the second straight year, claiming fifth at 152 pounds in Class AAA.

Eric Alderfer won Faith Christian’s first-ever state medal, the sophomore placing eight in 120 pounds in Class AA.

Methacton’s Kibwe McNair captured gold at the South East AAA Regional in 138 pounds with a pin in the final as the Warriors senior reached states for a third consecutive year.

The Plymouth Whitemarsh pair of senior Paolo DiSanto and sophomore Mike Miller carried undefeated records into regionals with both earning silver medals at the tournament – DiSanto at 220, Miller at 285.

Abington won the Suburban One League National Conference title with the Galloping Ghosts’ Shane Kibler becoming the team’s first state qualifier since 2009.

Germantown Academy have five wrestlers finish in the top eight at the National Prep Wrestling Championships led by Christian Colman placing third at 132.

First Team

106: Dan Gorman Upper Dublin >> Cardinals freshman posted a 32-9 mark after reaching South East 3A Regional following a second place finish at District 1-3A South tournament.
113: AJ Slayton, Faith Christian >> Freshman went 32-12, took first place at District 1/12-AA tournament, fourth at South East AA Regional and qualified for PIAA-AA Tournament.
120: Eric Alderfer, Faith Christian >> Sophomore claimed the Lions’ first ever PIAA medal with eighth-place finish in Hersey. Went 32-13, first at District 1/12-AA, fourth at South East AA Regional.
126: Osvaldo Carbajal, Methacton >> Senior went 19-12 for Warriors as he took third in District 1-AAA North to qualify for the South East AAA Regional
132: Christian Colman, Germantown Academy >> GA junior placed second at the Pennsylvania Independent Schools Wrestling Tournament (PAISWT) then claimed bronze at National Preps.
138: Kibwe McNair, Methacton >> Senior won the South East AAA Regional title at 138 to reach PIAAS for third consecutive season. Also took first at District 1-3A North tournament and ended the year 30-3.
145: Shane Kibler, Abington >> Sophomore qualified for PIAAs with fifth place finish at South East 3A Regional. Placed fourth at District 1-3A East and ended his season 33-10.
152: AJ Tamburrino Hatboro-Horsham >> Senior claimed his second medal at PIAAs with a fifth-place finish in Hershey. Also took second at District 1-3A East and third at South East Regional in finishing 40-5 on the year.
160: Roman Moser, Methacton >> Senior was second at District 1-3A North then finished fourth at South East Regional to earn second trip to PIAA Championships. Finished the season 27-10.
170: Jarret Niedosik, North Penn >> Senior capped his Knights career reaching PIAAS after taking third at District 1-3A East and fourth at the South East Regional. Ended year with a 36-8 mark.
182: Luke Duthie, Germantown Academy >> Junior followed a third-place finish at PAIWST by taking seventh at National Preps.
195: Logan Green, Pennridge >> Senior made it back-to-back PIAA trips by placing second at District 1-3A East and third at South East Regional. Finished with a 34-8 record.
220: Paolo DiSanto, Plymouth Whitemarsh >> Reaching PIAAs for a third straight year as the senior went 32-2. Took first at District 1-3A South and second at the South East Regional.
285: Mike Miller, Plymouth Whitemarsh >> Colonials sophomore earned first PIAA trip after placing first at District 1-3A South and second at South East Regional. Ended the year with a 34-3 record.

Second Team

106: Teague McCormack, Central Bucks West >> Sophomore was 31-4, placed third at District 1-3A East to qualify for South East Regional.
113: Matthew McCaughey, Abington >> Freshman claimed gold at District 1-3A East and sixth at South East Regional in finishing 26-8.
120: Chris Kim, Germantown Academy >> Senior placed third in the weight at PAIWST and took third straight medal at National Preps by taking eighth.
126: Alex Prieston, Wissahickon >> Junior paced first at District 1-3A South to earn a spot of South East Regional. Finished the year 16-8.
132: TJ England, William Tennent >> Senior qualified for PIAAs by placing second at South East 3A Regional. Also took third at District 1-3A East as he went 34-4 on the season.
138: William Morrow, North Penn >> Sophomore, who was 28-8, qualified for states after taking first at District 1-3A East and fifth at South East Regional.
145: Nick Bratpis, Lower Moreland >> Senior claimed gold at the District 1/12-2A tournament to reach South East Regional and finished year 26-5.
152: Max Schultz, Faith Christian >> Senior was 37-10, took first at District 1/12-AA, fourth at South East AA Regional and qualified for PIAA Championships.
160: Isaiah Stehman, Cheltenham >> Senior took third at District 1-3A South to qualify for South East Regional and he ended his season 32-4.
170: Damon Waltenbaugh, Faith Christian >> Senior reached PIAA-2A Championship for a second straight year and finished 24-5. Claimed the District 1/12-2A title and placed third at South East AA Regional.
182: Zachary Gaffin, Cheltenham >> Junior finished the season 26-9 after taking fourth at District 1-3A South to reach South East Regional.
195: Wyatt Hare, Germantown Academy >> Senior capped his Patriot career with sixth-place at National Preps after earning third at PAIWST.
220: Harrison Levans, Germantown Academy >> Junior had GA’s second-best finish at National Preps with his fourth-place showing at 220. Also took silver at PAIWST.
285: Tijear Brittingham, Norristown >> Eagles senior finished 26-12, placed third at District 1-3A North to qualify for South East Regional.

Honorable Mention

106: Jake Williams (So., Plymouth Whitemarsh, 27-10); Orion Newell (Fr., Hatboro-Horsham, 15-14)
113: Aston Wittenberg (Fr., Plymouth Whitemarsh, 13-5); Tommy Clayton (Fr., Upper Dublin, 20-15); Dylan Reinhard (So., North Penn, 14-10).
120: Chris Cleland (Jr., Central Bucks West, 32-9); Dylan Bach (So., Souderton, 18-16); Colin Higgins (So., Upper Dublin, 25-10); Collin Power (Jr., Upper Merion, 23-5).
126: Tyler Geiger (So., Souderton, 26-12); Lincoln Hower (Fr., Faith Christian, 25-16).
132: Matt Fritz (Jr., Wissahickon, 28-8); Isaiah Tucker (Sr., Norristown, 31-7); Isiah Vizcarrondo (Sr., Faith Christian 29-13).
138: Casey Leonard,(Jr., La Salle (19-16); Chris Walker (Sr. Upper Moreland); Jake Rose (Jr., Abington).
145: Brody Borkowski, (So., Methacton, 24-13); Justin Bainbridge (Fr., Plymouth Whitemarsh, 25-16)
152: Jack Quigg (Sr., Springfield-Montco, 30-7); Jake Bainbridge (Jr., Plymouth Whitemarsh, 26-11); Owen Quinn (So., Germantown Academy)
160: Brad Vespe (Sr., La Salle, 27-12); Nicholas Castorina (Jr., Abington, 30-10).
170: Kevin Salmon (Sr., Wissahickon); Robert Glemser (Jr., Abington, 22-13); Deon Savage (Sr., Germantown Academy)
182: CJ Grier (Sr., Hatboro-Horsham, 16-8); Todd Picard (So., Norristown, 18-20), Nasir Thomas (Jr., Upper Moreland, 17-8).
195: Carl DiGiorgio (So., Central Bucks West, 34-7); Leo Muzika, (So., Faith Christian, 31-7)
220: Logan Flynn (Sr., Hatboro-Horsham, 35-8); Dan Keller (Sr., Wissahickon, 29-9), Pat Whittle (Sr., Lower Moreland, 24-9); Charley Minninger (Sr., Archbishop Wood, 12-4).
285: Ryan Willis (Jr., La Salle, 25-15), Nolan Verespy (Sr., North Penn, 23-14).

Comments

comments

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

one × three =

Advertisement

Recent News

Advertisement
Advertisement

More in Wrestling