Connect with us

Boys Basketball

Hall, Sabree team up to power Sun Valley to win

You’d be hard-pressed to find a more productive duo than Sun Valley’s Ryan Hall and Wali Sabree Saturday.
Hall poured in a game-high 27 points to go with 15 rebounds as the Vanguards claimed a 71-60 win over Collegium Charter in a nonleague game.

Sabree was no slouch either: Just 13 points, 16 rebounds, five assists and two blocks. Kyle Ryan chipped in 17 points for Sun Valley (1-1).

At the Play-by-Play Tipoff Classic:

Chester 60, Martin Luther King 56 >> Being down 18 points after one quarter didn’t faze Khaleeq Campbell, who scored 10 of his 19 points in the fourth as the Clippers launched an epic comeback at Widener.

Jamar Sudan scored 10 points, including a 3-point play that tied the game at 53 before one of Campbell’s three triples put Chester ahead for good at 56-53.

Marquis Collins added 11 points for the Clippers (1-1).

At the Steel City Challenge:

Ridley 57, Liberty 47 >> Julian Wing tallied 18 points, and Brett Foster added 14 as part of four Green Raiders in double-figures to claim their opener.

Jim Bramwell added 11 points, and Ryan Bollinger drained 10 for Ridley.

At the Radnor Tournament:

Episcopal Academy 61, Radnor 26 >> Nick Alikakos posted a double-double with 16 points and 11 rebounds, and Matt Woods and Conner Delaney chipped in 14 points apiece as the Churchmen (3-0) claimed the tourney title.

Jake Bodenger led Radnor (1-1) with eight points.

At the Donegal Tipoff:

Marple Newtown 47, Donegal 32 >> Marcus Weathers provided eight points, but his defense on Donegal star Ethan Hess limited him to six points to propel the Tigers to a win in the consolation game.

Mark Dever scored 10 points for a second straight night, including a 6-for-7 effort from the free-throw line in crunch time for Marple (1-1).

At the Downingtown West Shootout:

Penncrest 57, Friere Charter 13 >> Tyler Norwood scored a game-high 13 points, and A.J. Taylor flirted with a double-double of 10 points and eight rebounds as the Lions (2-0) won for a second straight day.

Justin Ross added 12 points.

At the Unionville Tipoff:

Springfield 51, Kennett 36 >> Kyle Ryan buried four 3-pointers en route to 18 points, and Kyle Sullivan joined him in double figures with 15 while each dished four assists to lead the Cougars (2-0).

At the Devon Prep Tipoff:

Cardinal O’Hara 57, GAMP 44 >> Liu Repsys scored a team-high 18 points to go with 10 rebounds, and Zakee Griffin added 11 for the Lions (1-1).

At the Oxford Tipoff:

Lampeter-Strasburg 77, Chichester 62 >> Jamai Womack paired 14 points with 11 rebounds to join teammate Eric Montanez (nine points) on the all-tournament team, but the Eagles (1-1) dropped the championship game.

James Hendricks also scored 14 points, and DaQuan Granberry canned three 3-pointers for nine points.

At the Abington Tipoff:

Wissahickon 54, Upper Darby 48 >> Sophomores Raquon West and Troy Butler each scored 12 points, but the Royals (0-2) couldn’t overcome being limited to three points in the second quarter in falling for a second consecutive day.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Advertisement

Recent News

Advertisement
Advertisement

More in Boys Basketball