Connect with us

AACA

Villa Joseph Marie captures AACA Championship

NEWTOWN – Villa Joseph Marie continued a successful season on the girls cross country circuit, capturing the Athletic Association of Catholic Academies (AACA) Championship yesterday (Oct. 20) at Tyler State Park.

The Jems finished a full 53 points ahead of second place Mount Saint Joseph Academy, turning in an average time of 19:30.22.

As they have been all season long, Villa Jo was led by freshman Katie Irelan, who took second in the race after crossing the finish line in 18:24.19. Two more VJM freshman followed Irelan with Brianna Kling (19:18.54) and Caroline Brandt (19:22.52) finishing third and fourth in the race, respectively.

Classmates Abigail Zwall (7th, 20:07.03) and Camila Drobac (9th, 20:18.78) also finished in the top ten. Sophomore Brigid Conmy(16th 20:07.03) and freshman Annemarie Whalen (22nd, 21:29.63) also contributed to the team’s race to the championship.

Emman Seifried, a sophomore at Country Day School of the Sacred Heart, was the individual champion after hitting the tape in 17:54.61.

AACA Girls XC Championship RESULTS

(Oct. 20 at Tyler State Park)

1 Seifried, Emma             10 Sacred Heart CDS      17:54.61    1

2 Irelan, Katie               9 Villa Joseph Marie    18:24.19    2

3 Kling, Brianna              9 Villa Joseph Marie    19:18.54    3

4 Brandt, Caroline            9 Villa Joseph Marie    19:22.52    4

5 Kardish, Julianna          12 Mount Saint           19:46.86    5

6 Featherstone, Anna          9 Nazareth Academy      19:54.19    6

7 Zwall, Abigail              9 Villa Joseph Marie    20:07.03    7

8 Neals, Taylor              11 Nazareth Academy      20:14.23    8

9 Drobac, Camila              9 Villa Joseph Marie    20:18.78    9

10 Mullen, Mollie            10 Mount Saint           20:24.80   10

11 Haley, Mackenzie          11 Villa Maria Academy   20:31.76   11

12 Tomasello, Kirsten        12 Villa Maria Academy   20:35.65   12

13 Webster, Emily            11 Gwynedd-Merc          20:38.89   13

14 Waddington, Sarah         11 Gwynedd-Merc          20:47.78   14

15 Dougherty, Erin           10 Gwynedd-Merc          20:49.35   15

16 Conmy, Brigid             10 Villa Joseph Marie    20:51.18   16

17 Carbino, Zoe               9 Nazareth Academy      20:59.68   17

18 DeGroat, Jennifer         10 Mount Saint           21:17.73   18

19 Corr, Caroline            10 Villa Maria Academy   21:23.23   19

20 Pellegrino, Rachel        10 Nazareth Academy      21:23.86   20

21 Ciasullo, Megan            9 Mount Saint           21:26.36   21

22 Whalen, Annemarie          9 Villa Joseph Marie    21:29.63   22

23 Hughes, Annie             11 Merion Mercy          21:32.88   23

24 Killion, Jade             10 Mount Saint           21:39.69   24

25 Ward, Kelly               11 Mount Saint           21:40.26   25

26 Webster, Tara             12 Gwynedd-Merc          21:41.72   26

27 Buchler, Kira             10 Villa Maria Academy   21:44.74   27

28 Angelus, Paige            10 Gwynedd-Merc          21:49.47   28

29 Boccuti, Gina              9 Gwynedd-Merc          21:50.31   29

30 Smith, Emily              12 Nazareth Academy      21:50.86   30

31 Worthington, Tess         11 Mount Saint           21:53.73   31

32 Gallagher, Bethey         11 Merion Mercy          21:57.18   32

33 McDonnell, Nicole         12 Gwynedd-Merc          22:01.85   33

34 Brazukas, Elizabeth       12 Saint Basil Academy   22:12.52   34

35 Annas, Ellen              10 Nazareth Academy      22:13.75   35

36 Verrillo, Cecila          11 Saint Basil Academy   22:16.39   36

37 Nunag, Gab                12 Villa Maria Academy   22:27.61   37

38 Samar, Julia               9 Villa Maria Academy   22:30.35   38

39 Naser, Rebecca             9 Merion Mercy          22:34.86   39

40 O’Donnell, Lauren         10 Villa Maria Academy   22:37.75   40

41 Quinn, Colleen             9 Saint Basil Academy   22:42.98   41

42 Morris, Jacqulynne        10 Nazareth Academy      22:49.46   42

43 Taylor, Kelley            12 Saint Basil Academy   23:24.65   43

44 Dolan, Caileen            12 Saint Basil Academy   23:24.89   44

45 Rafter, Colleen           11 Merion Mercy          24:20.93   45

46 Ryan, Marissa             10 Saint Basil Academy   24:26.82   46

47 Levine, Alyssa            10 Merion Mercy          24:57.50   47

48 Shaughnessy, Kristine     12 Sacred Heart CDS      27:53.03   48

49 Shaughnessy, Kelly        10 Sacred Heart CDS      28:27.90   49

50 Hajdak, Sophia            12 Sacred Heart CDS      29:14.77   50

51 Bounds, India             10 Sacred Heart CDS      29:42.24   51

52 Apakian, Emily            12 Sacred Heart CDS      30:37.30   52

TEAM SCORES

Rank Team                   Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7

====================================================================

1 Villa Joseph Marie        25    2    3    4    7    9   16   22

Total Time:  1:37:31.07

Average:    19:30.22

2 Mount Saint Joseph Academy   78    5   10   18   21   24   25   31

Total Time:  1:44:35.44

Average:    20:55.09

3 Nazareth Academy             81    6    8   17   20   30   35   42

Total Time:  1:44:22.82

Average:    20:52.57

4 Gwynedd-Mercy Academy        96   13   14   15   26   28   29   33

Total Time:  1:45:47.21

Average:    21:09.45

5 Villa Maria Academy         106   11   12   19   27   37   38   40

Total Time:  1:46:42.99

Average:    21:20.60

6 Merion Mercy Academy        186   23   32   39   45   47

Total Time:  1:55:23.35

Average:    23:04.67

7 Saint Basil Academy         198   34   36   41   43   44   46

Total Time:  1:54:01.43

Average:    22:48.29

8 Sacred Heart CDS            199    1   48   49   50   51   52

Total Time:  2:13:12.55

Average:    26:38.51

Results courtesy of pa.milesplit.com

Comments

comments

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

sixteen − 14 =

Advertisement

Recent News

Advertisement
Advertisement

More in AACA