Connect with us

Fall Sports

Spring-Ford junior Curry named to inaugural Allstate All-American team

image_pdfimage_print

Spring-Ford junior Ella Curry was among 150 student-athletes nationwide to be named to the inaugural Allstate All-American team on Dec. 4.

From the nearly 800,000 players across the country, 75 boy and 75 girl high school juniors were selected for their outstanding achievements in soccer. Now through 2019, Allstate will be celebrating these talented young athletes as future game changers of the sport.

Allstate has also teamed up with four U.S. soccer legends to coach a select group of these All-Americans at the Allstate All-America Cup at 2019 MLS All-Star Orlando. Former Major League Soccer and U.S. men’s national team members, Taylor Twellman and Brian McBride, will join the likes of former U.S. women’s national soccer team standouts and Olympic gold medalists, Julie Foudy and Brandi Chastain, to coach and mentor these promising high school players. 

“This unique coaching opportunity is a fun way for me to use the skills and experiences I have gained throughout my playing career to help shape the next generation of rising soccer players,” Julie Foudy said. “Teaming up with Allstate and having the opportunity to work with some of the best high school soccer players in the country who represent the future of the sport is important for me – not to mention the friendly competition that will ensue with my former teammate, Brandi, when it’s time to kick-off!”

Curry is a multi-year All-Pioneer Athletic Conference first team selection and led Spring-Ford to the PAC championship game this fall. The attacking midfielder was one of just two Pennsylvania girls and the only student-athlete from the eastern half of Pa. to be selected to the Allstate team.

Allstate is working with MaxPreps to determine and announce the full roster of male and female players in the spring of 2019. This will bring the grand total to 250 All-Americans who will form the elite group of the nation’s rising high school soccer stars.   

Visit www.AllstateCup.com for more information on the program.

The following list is the first group of Allstate All-American player selections:

Boys:

First Name

Last Name

High School

City

State

Charlie

Adams

Hanover

Hanover

N.H.

Colin

Alba

Catholic Memorial

Waukesha

Wis.

Braden

Anderson

Centennial

Boise

Idaho

Yaya

Bakayoko

Martin Luther King

New York

N.Y.

Roy

Barrios

Tolman

Pawtucket

R.I.

Sammed

Bawa

Taft School

Watertown

Conn.

Dane

Becker

Hellgate

Missoula

Mont.

Benjamin

Bender

Calvert Hall

Baltimore

Md.

Jeremie

Benson

Washington

Sioux Falls

S.D.

Eric

Bimenyimana

Fargo Davies

Fargo

N.D.

Paul

Bogarin

Hammond Morton

Hammond

Ind.

Broedy

Boyce

Ripley

Ripley

W. Va.

Caden

Buckley

Bishop Gorman

Las Vegas

Nev.

Alex

Canfield

Crystal Lake South

Crystal Lake

Ill.

Liam

Carpenter-Shulman

Amherst-Pelham Regional

Amherst

Mass.

Ian

Carroll

Mill Valley

Shawnee

Kan.

Zachary

Cepo

St. Mary Catholic Central

Monroe

Mich.

Jameson

Charles

Washburn

Minneapolis

Minn.

Cao

Chaves

St. Benedict’s Prep

Newark

N.J.

Mason

Christian

McDonogh

Owings Mills

Md.

Akeim

Clarke

Loomis Chaffee

Windsor

Conn.

First Name

Last Name

High School

City

State

Seth

Conway

Chesterton

Chesterton

Ind.

Khamari

Culcleasure

Northfield Mount Hermon

Mount Hermon

Mass.

Aidan

Davock

Rivers School

Weston

Mass.

Hassane

Diakho

South Kent School

South Kent

Conn.

Aidan

Dunphy

Seton Hall Prep

West Orange

N.J.

Kam

Dunsmore

Bellows Free Academy

St. Albans

Vt.

Matt

Escobar

Kearny

Kearny

N.J.

Devin

Faison

Cary

Cary

N.C.

Jamis

Fite

Loomis Chaffee

Windsor

Conn.

Kyle

Folds

St. Ignatius

Cleveland

Ohio

Lucas

Gobea

Jesuit

Tampa

Fla.

Brendan

Graves

Perrysburg

Perrysburg

Ohio

Ekrem

Hadzic

Worcester Academy

Worcester

Mass.

Garrett

Hagen

Bishop Miege

Shawnee Mission

Kan.

Bilal

Hersi

Lewiston

Lewiston

Maine

Luke

High

Olathe West

Olathe

Kan.

Tucker

Jahns

Kaneland

Maple Park

Ill.

Duke

Jeannestin

Auburndale

Auburndale

Fla.

Alan

Johnson

North Central

Indianapolis

Ind.

Joe

Kearney

North Catholic

Cranberry Township

Pa.

Erik

Keohane

Rapid City Central

Rapid City

S.D.

Ty

Konrad

Naperville North

Naperville

Ill.

Willy

Kornetzke

Cedarburg

Cedarburg

Wis.

Cal

LeDoux

Louisville Collegiate

Louisville

Ky.

Gabriel

Legendre

Cleveland

Rio Rancho

N.M.

Mayno

Linares

Alief Elsik

Houston

Texas

Ruddy

Luna Hernandez

Enloe

Raleigh

N.C.

Noah

Madrigal

Notre Dame

Peoria

Ill.

Matthew

McLaughlin

St. Ignatius

Cleveland

Ohio

Jordan

McMillen

The Heights School

Potomac

Md.

Brendan

McSorley

Delbarton

Morristown

N.J.

Felix

Mendoza

Mt. Carmel

Chicago

Ill.

Jack

Meuse

Fort Zumwalt West

O’Fallon

Mo.

Khori

Miles

Robert C. Byrd

Clarksburg

W. Va.

Edgar

Monroy

Corvallis

Corvallis

Ore.

Nick

Mayronne

Our Lady of Good Counsel

Olney

Md.

Francesco

Montanile

Brophy College Prep

Phoenix

Ariz.

Jarec

Morlote

Don Bosco Prep

Ramsey

N.J.

First Name

Last Name

High School

City

State

Zach

Mowka

Anthony Wayne

Whitehouse

Ohio

Jonathan

Munoz

Olathe West

Olathe

Kan.

Christian

Nunez

Centaurus

Lafayette

Colo.

Jose

Ortiz

Sam Houston

Arlington

Texas

Bennett

Pauls

Hamilton

Sussex

Wis.

Maclain

Petri

Blue Valley Southwest

Overland Park

Kan.

Harry

Roberts

Noble & Greenough

Dedham

Mass.

Mateo

Rodriguez

Northwood

Lake Placid

N.Y.

Andrew

Rosenbaum

Archmere Academy

Claymont

Del.

Alejandro

Sanchez

Solorio

Chicago

Ill.

Myles

Sophanavong

Notre Dame

Peoria

Ill.

Parker

Stoecklein

Aquinas

Overland Park

Kan.

Kalani

Takamura

School Without Walls

Washington

D.C.

Ndeh

Tima

Appoquinimink

West Middletown

Del.

David

Walley

Milton Academy

Milton

Mass.

Ben

Weidner

Zionsville

Zionsville

Ind.

Girls:

First Name

Last Name

High School

City

State

Kaitlyn

Andrews

Loveland

Loveland

Ohio

Emma

Avery

Rapid City Central

Rapid City

S.D.

Jade

Barkett

Oviedo

Oviedo

Fla.

Catherine

Barry

Tabor Academy

Marion

Mass.

Rachel

Bastone

JSerra Catholic

San Juan Capistrano

Calif.

Diana

Benigno

Beavercreek

Beavercreek

Ohio

Sophia

Boman

Edina

Edina

Minn.

Sara

Brocious

Eastern

Voorhees

N.J.

Dalis

Bruce

Volcano Vista

Albuquerque

N.M.

Natalia

Bruciaga

Volcano Vista

Albuquerque

N.M.

Ryan

Campbell

JSerra Catholic

San Juan Capistrano

Calif.

Kelsi

Carrico

Penn

Mishawaka

Ind.

Marcella

Cash

Beavercreek

Beavercreek

Ohio

Emilie

Charles

Cabell Midland

Ona

W. Va.

Megan

Chelf

Corona del Mar

Newport Beach

Calif.

Nicole

Chico

Ramapo

Franklin Lakes

N.J.

Gabriella

Curry

Spring-Ford

Royersford

Pa.

Lauren

Deckert

Highlands

Fort Thomas

Ky.

Chloe

DeLyser

Marion

Marion

N.Y.

First Name

Last Name

High School

City

State

Kate

Devine

Brentwood

Brentwood

Tenn.

Megan

Edelman

Monte Vista

Danville

Calif.

Julia

Eichenbaum

Shore Regional

West Long Branch

N.J.

Haven

Empey

American Fork

American Fork

Utah

Jayde

Fernandes

Shea

Pawtucket

R.I.

Rebecca

Fluchel

North Hunterdon

Annandale

N.J.

Eva

Frankovic

Norwin

North Huntingdon

Pa.

Kendyll

Fritts

JSerra Catholic

San Juan Capistrano

Calif.

Jordyn

Gather

JSerra Catholic

San Juan Capistrano

Calif.

Tori

Grambo

Bartram Trail

St. Johns

Fla.

Anna

Haddock

Greenwood

Bowling Green

Ky.

Rilee

Harmon

Santiago

Corona

Calif.

Khyah

Harper

Centennial

Circle Pines

Minn.

Callan

Harrington

Jesuit

Portland

Ore.

Brianna

Jablonowski

St. Anthony’s

Melville

N.Y.

Kelsie

James

Carmel

Carmel

Ind.

Kristina

Kelly

Camden Hills

Rockport

Maine

Carson

Kwiatkowski

Indianapolis Cathedral

Indianapolis

Ind.

Chloe

Landers

Glastonbury

Glastonbury

Conn.

Mary Clare

Langan

Ramapo

Franklin Lakes

N.J.

Kacey

Lawrence

Masuk

Monroe

Conn.

Tatum

Lenain

Torrey Pines

San Diego

Calif.

Julianne

Leskauskas

St. Rose

Belmar

N.J.

Lily

McCarthy

McDonogh

Owings Mills

Md.

Jaiden

McClellan

Jesuit

Portland

Ore.

Kelli

McGroarty

Eastern

Voorhees

N.J.

Peyton

McNamara

McMahon

Norwalk

Conn.

Makenna

Morris

St. John’s

Washington

D.C.

Whitney

Morrison

Big Sky

Missoula

Mont.

Elizabeth

Ospeck

Carondelet

Concord

Calif.

Paige

Peltier

Cretin-Derham Hall

St. Paul

Minn.

Grace

Pinkus

Burr & Burton

Manchester

Vt.

Kayla

Primm

Olentangy

Lewis Center

Ohio

Taylor

Puckett

Sierra Vista

Las Vegas

Nev.

Maddie

Reed

Assumption

Louisville

Ky.

Olivia

Reese

St. John’s

Washington

D.C.

Anna

Rexford

West Jessamine

Nicholasville

Ky.

Faith

Rosenblatt

Cherry Hill East

Cherry Hill

N.J.

Emily

Royson

Toms River North

Toms River

N.J.

First Name

Last Name

High School

City

State

Ranya

Senhaji

Monmouth Regional

Tinton Falls

N.J.

Audrey

Sexson

Mahtomedi

Mahtomedi

Minn.

Avery

Snead

King Philip Regional

Wrentham

Mass.

Stephanie

Sparkowski

East Meadow

East Meadow

N.Y.

Carly

Steinberg

Mahopac

Mahopac

N.Y.

Hailey

Still

Thomas Jefferson

Auburn

Wash.

Olivia

Stowell

Londonderry

Londonderry

N.H.

Jaden

Terrana

Bishop Gorman

Las Vegas

Nev.

Sydney

Urban

Poly Prep Country Day

Brooklyn

N.Y.

Olivia

Vance

Mountain View

Meridian

Idaho

Kristi

Vierra

Norwell

Norwell

Mass.

Mary

Votava

Jesuit

Portland

Ore.

Samantha

Williams

JSerra Catholic

San Juan Capistrano

Calif.

Savina

Zamborini

DuPont Manual

Louisville

Ky.

Chloe

Zegas

Millburn

Millburn

N.J.

Kaitlyn

Zipay

Oviedo

Oviedo

Fla.

Corinna

Zullo

Hunterdon Central

Flemington

N.J.

Comments

comments

image_pdfimage_print
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

8 − three =

Recent News

More in Fall Sports