Connect with us

Spring Sports

Main Line rowers shine at Cooper Cup

Several Main Line high school crew teams had standout performances at the Cooper Cup at Pennsauken, N.J. April 30. The Cooper Cup races are held over a 2,000-meter venue, 500 meters longer than the Schuylkill course.

Results were as follows (provided to us by the respective teams):

Conestoga

Conestoga kicked off the Cooper Cup with a first-place finish as the Women’s Varsity double led their heat from the start.

Later that morning, in the Women’s Varsity double final, Holly Culbert and Leigh Burgess took fifth place.

The Men’s lightweight Varsity double with Liam Bobber and Frank Wang also won their early morning heat.  They finished fourth in the event final.

The Women’s Varsity quad with Victoria Budike, Laura Alcorn, Kate Hudson and Kate Concannon finished first in their heat and remain undefeated this season as they finished first in the final with a time of 8:11.62.

Since the Cooper Cup did not have a lightweight Men’s Varsity quad event, Leo Draper, Sam Nalbone, Kale Wiley and Drew Tada were entered in the Men’s Varsity quad race.  In their heat, the boys qualified to complete in the finals with a third-place finish over Navesink River Rowing by 0.26.  In the second heat of the Men’s Varsity quad, the Varsity A boat with Max Amsterdam, Conner Sullivan, Griffin Hamilton and Zach Simpson powered down the river and finished in first with open water over Steel City to move on to the final.

With two boats in the Men’s Varsity quad final, Conestoga A finished in third place (8:33.22) and Conestoga B finished in fourth (8:53.78).

The Women’s and Men’s Novice quads raced in four separate flights with medals awarded to all first-place finishers.

In the first Novice flight, Freshman Lily Bielinski, Annie Dudrear, Maggie Gosnear and Isobel Fellows finished first of six with a time of 9:06.73.

In the following Novice flight, Katherine Moir, Annie Studber, Lexi Bashe and Mira Harris also took home a gold medal with a time of 9:06.38.

The Men’s Novice flight, freshmen Zachary Miles, Konstantin Markovic, Chase Ledwith and Marcos Dyer finished third in their heat of six boats. Teddy Gieske, Michael Wilson, Michael Malarkey and Luca Barton also finished third of six.  Joey Murray and Dawson Keyes competed in the Men’s Novice double and finished second out of four boats.

The last five races of the day faced an ever-strengthening chilly headwind.  Sophomore Natalia Bertolotti completed in the Women’s Junior Varsity single event and finished fourth of five boats.

Novice Edward Culbert raced in the Men’s Junior Varsity single event and finished a strong third.  Amir Zisling and Warren Zhao raced in the Junior Varsity doubles event and finished in second place out of six boats.

In the last two races of the day, the undefeated Women’s and Men’s Junior Varsity quads sprinted down the river – both finishing with an impressive lead in first place.  Abigail Lewis, Blair Kennedy, Elena Lindquist and Katherine Stanton as well as Brenton Molsbergen, Cole Fogarty, Michael Medica and Evan Cain all took home gold medals.

Malvern Prep

Malvern Prep started the day with Christian Franck and Andre Quintilianti winning gold in the men’s Varsity 2x by four seconds over Germantown Academy.

Pat Keenan and Sean Ward struck gold in the men’s Lightweight 2x, finishing 1.5 seconds ahead of Shipley.

Next, the freshmen had their turn, with CK Mao, Charlie Fish, Jason Kennedy and Edmund Park winning gold in the Novice 4x by four seconds over Haddon Township.

The Varsity 4x of Johnny McGlinn, Drew Brady, Casey Lauder and Walter Koch won gold in the men’s Varsity 4x by 3.5 seconds over Conestoga.

To wrap up the day, the duo of Ben Mankowski and AJ Wirtel struck gold in the JV 2x, beating second place Great River.

Shipley

Shipley crew had a strong overall performance at the Cooper Cup Regatta.

The first win of the day for Shipley was the Freshmen Men’s Four with Coxswain comprised of Daniel Snitzer (cox) Aidan Bailey, Zach Abood-Bieber, Rowan Collazzo and Michael Hamilton, which finished first in their flight and were award a gold medal.

Coming down next was the final for the men’s light double where Nick Hannon and Ben MacDonald came in second place receiving a silver medal, only one second behind Malvern Prep.

The Girls Junior Varsity Quad A (Lucy Duke, Charlotte Norris, Lucia Helmers, and Casey Winter) won their flight and received a gold medal.

The Boy’s JV Quad (Colin Lawler, Nate Moore, Pierce Berkman, and Mikael Zarrett) and JV Double (Matt Sherman and Josh Stewart) each finished third in their flights.

The day began with the heats for Girls Lightweight Four with Coxswain (Sr. Teyanie Watson-Harris, Sami Brown, Lucy Ulrich, Giavanna Goodwin and Lexi Sobol). Next to come down the course was the Girls Lightweight Double (Claudia and Rachel Menziuso).

The Boys Lightweight double (Nick Hannon and Ben MacDonald) came next qualifying for their final with a second place finish to Malvern Prep in their heat.

Other Shipley boats included the novice women’s eight (Cox Palmer Booth, Alex Holgren, Victoria Zarrett, Amelia Lawler, Vicky Bozeman, Yiwei Chen, Alyssa Chandler, Addie Straub and Lily Nevo); the Novice Women’s Quad (Georgia Bender, Talia Chairman, Ginger Tan and Paige McCallum); and the Girls Junior Varsity B (Malenne Kelly, Savannah Naib, Lila Saligman and Labria Wilson).

 

Comments

comments

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in Spring Sports