Connect with us

Abington

Upper Dublin, Pennridge, Methacton dominate Montgomery All-Area list

This year’s All-Area Girls Swim Team has an Upper Dublin theme throughout.
“I’m so happy, and all of these girls worked so hard,” senior Jenna Johns said of the season, which ended with a magnificent showing at states. “It’s the most deserving group of girls that got to experience this.”
Johns finished as the area’s premiere performer in the 100-yard butterfly and she was also the top 100 backstroker, leading the Cardinals to a third-place finish in the state in Class AAA.
In addition, Johns was on the 200 medley relay team that surged to a bronze medal at Bucknell University and she anchored home the gold-medal 400 free relay, both All-Area selections.
Upper Dublin’s 200 free relay foursome of Aly Breslin, Elle Braun, Rebecca Pendleton and Laura Pendleton also peaked in prime time, placing fourth at the PIAA Championships.

Bob Raines–Digital First Media
Paige Burrell ( North Penn) competes at the PIAA District One Girls Diving Championship Feb. 25, 2017.

Also coming through big in a big spot was North Penn diver Paige Burrell, whose gold-medal performance at states helped lift the Knights from fourth place to State Runner-Up honors.
Pennridge’s Morgan Scott proved to be the best in the area — and the state — in both the 200 freestyle and the 100 free, while Methacton’s Emily Sykes had her finest performance of the year at the state championships, standing out in both the 200 IM and the 100 breast.

Methacton’s Emily Sykes

Upper Merion’s Megan Hall was a district medalist in the 50 free and cracked the top 15 at states, swimming an impressive 24 seconds flat.
Gwynedd Mercy Academy, State Runner-Ups in Class AA this year, were powered by Stephanie Szekely, who earned Swimmer of the Meet honors at the District 1-2A Championships and went on to race to a silver medal at states with a time of 4:55.98 in the 500 free, tops in the area.

All-Area Girls Swim Team

Swimmer of the Year: Morgan Scott, Pennridge
Diving: Paige Burrell, North Penn, 473.45, State Gold Medalist
200 medley relay: Upper Dublin (Jenna Johns, Aly Breslin, Rebecca Pendleton, Abbie Amdor), 1:44.05, State Bronze Medalist
200 free: Morgan Scott, Pennridge, 1:46.77, State Gold Medalist
200 IM: Emily Sykes, Methacton, 2:01.48, Fourth in the State
50 free: Megan Hall, Upper Merion, 24.0, 14th in the State
100 fly: Jenna Johns, Upper Dublin, 54.89, Fifth in the State
200 free relay: Upper Dublin (Aly Breslin, Elle Braun, Rebecca Pendleton, Laura Pendleton), 1:35.70, Fourth in the State
100 free: Morgan Scott, Pennridge, 49.43, State Gold Medalist
500 free: Stephanie Szekely, Gwynedd Mercy, 4:55.98, State Silver Medalist (AA)
100 back: Jenna Johns, Upper Dublin, 55.93, Tied for Fourth in the State
100 breast: Emily Sykes, Methacton, 1:02.33, State Bronze Medalist
400 free relay: Upper Dublin (Abbie Amdor, Elle Braun, Aly Breslin, Jenna Johns), 3:24.41, State Gold Medalist

Follow Kev Hunter on Twitter @khunter10

Comments

comments

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recent News

More in Abington