Connect with us

Winter Sports

Margolis, Bandurick head All-Suburban One National Conference girls basketball list

The All-League selections are out in girls basketball and a pair of Council Rock North players are at the top of the list. Junior Becca Margolis and sophomore Dana Bandurick made First Team All-Suburban One League (SOL) National Conference honors. The two girls are playing against District 11 runner-up Nazareth High School in a PIAA Class 6A opener 7:30 p.m. tonight (Friday) at Easton Area Middle School.

Neshaminy sophomore Brooke Mullin along with Abington senior Lizzie O’ Leary and sophomore Kassondra Brown also made first team National Conference honors. O’ Leary has committed to the University of Delaware and will play with her high school team in a PIAA opener vs. District 3 rival Central Dauphin East 7 p.m. tonight at Bensalem High School. Abington enters the tournament the District 1 6A champion.

Headed to Bloomsburg, Council Rock South senior Payton Spadaccino made Second Team honors along with Neshaminy senior Devon Storms, Pennsbury sophomore Kate Mix, Truman senior Sabria Lytes and Abington junior Sam Brusha.

Sophomore Allison Harvey and freshman Kristin Curly made Third Team honors for the Lady Skins along with Council Rock South junior Faith Turner, Truman senior Daeja Moore and Abington junior Brittany James.

Council Rock North senior Emily Mackin and junior Mackenzie Tinner garnered Honorable Mention for the National Conference as did CR South senior Kasey Schlupp (Philadelphia University/Soccer), Pennsbury junior Sydney Buell and Bensalem freshman Haley Keenan.

The All-SOL selections for the Continental and the American Conference are listed below.

2016-2017 SOL Girls Basketball All-League Selections

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM

Lizzie O’ Leary    Abington             12

Kassondra Brown             Abington             10

Becca Margolis  Council Rock North          11

Dana Bandurick Council Rock North          10

Brooke Mullin    Neshaminy         10

SECOND TEAM

Sabria Lytes        HS Truman          12

Payton Spadaccino          Council Rock South          12

Devon Storms   Neshaminy         12

Sam Brusha        Abington             11

Kate Mix              Pennsbury          10

THIRD TEAM

Faith Turner       Council Rock South          11

Kristin Curley     Neshaminy         9

Allison Harvey   Neshaminy         10

Daeja Moore     HS Truman          12

Brittany James  Abington             11

HONORABLE MENTION

Haley Keenan    Bensalem            9

Emily Mackin      Council Rock North          12

Syd Buell              Pennsbury          11

Mackenzie Tinner            Council Rock North          11

Kasey Schlupp   Council Rock South          12

CONTINENTAL CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM

Alexa Brodie      SO          G

Kate Connolly    JR            G/F

Jess Huber          SR           G

Maggie Rakowsky            SR           G

Irisa Ye  SR           G

SECOND TEAM

Bridget Birkhead              SR           G/F

Maddie Burke   FR           F

Sam Carangi       SR           G

Haley Meinel     JR            G

Bri Talbot             SR           G

THIRD TEAM

Tori Abelson       SO          F

Alana Cardona   JR            F

Tori Dowd           JR            G

Bri Hewlett         JR            G/F

Bailey McManus               JR            G

HONORABLE MENTION

Gill Anderson     JR            F

Lexi Edwards      SR           G

Kyla Gibson        SR           G

Meghan Kuypers             SR           G

Grace Stewart   SR           F

Megan Walbrandt           SO          G

Sportsmanship Award: Pennridge

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM

Taylor O’Brien   Plymouth Whitemarsh  11

Josie Barrett       Upper Dublin     12

Nicole Kaiser      Upper Dublin     11

Mia Leonard       Cheltenham       12

Molly Dugan       Springfield          12

SECOND TEAM

Lauren Fortescue             Plymouth Whitemarsh  11

Ali Diamond        Plymouth Whitemarsh  11

Caitlin Wallace   Cheltenham       12

Jill Martin             Quakertown      12

Brianna Tilgman                Wissahickon       10

THIRD TEAM

Lauren Coscia    Plymouth Whitemarsh  12

Demi Balasa        Upper Dublin     12

Bergen Sims       Hatboro Horsham            12

Julianne Griffin Wissahickon       12

Grace Barraclough           Springfield          10

HONORABLE MENTION

Maggie Weglos Upper Dublin     11

Nashira Brown  Cheltenham       12

Julia Thornton   Hatboro Horsham            12

Marina Cooke    Quakertown      12

Noelle Woodman            Upper Moreland              12

TOP PHOTOCouncil Rock North sophomore Dana Bandurick, left, and junior Becca Margolis have recently garnered First Team All-Suburban One League National Conference honors. (Steve Sherman – 21st-Century Media)

Comments

comments

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in Winter Sports