Connect with us

Pioneer Athletic Conference

Mercury All-Area Football Teams

FIRST TEAM

Stephen Sturm, Perkiomen Valley

Junior … Quarterback … All PAC-10 first team selection … Broke PAC-10 records for most passing yards in a season (3,087) and passing touchdowns (31) … Threw for at least 115 yards in each game including season-best 382 yards in win over Upper Perkiomen … Led team to District 1-AAAA opening round victory and first district home game since 2007 … Mercury All-Area Player of the Year.

Ronnie Arch, Perkiomen Valley

Senior … Running Back … All PAC-10 first team selection … Back finished fourth in the PAC-10 with 856 rushing yards and first in the PAC with 15 rushing touchdowns … Was one of best blocking backs in PAC … Finished 11th in league in receptions (29 for 372 yards) … Best performance came in District 1-AAAA opening round victory against Haverford with four total touchdowns (two rushing, two receiving).

Pottsgrove's Tyrell Barr

Pottsgrove’s Tyrell Barr led the PAC-10 in rushing this past season (Mercury file photo)

Tyrell Barr, Pottsgrove

Senior … Running Back … All PAC-10 first team selection … Led league with 1,332 rushing yards, including 324-yard, four touchdown performance in win over Pope John Paul II.

Matt Gibson, Spring-Ford

Junior … Running Back … All PAC-10 first team selection … Third in PAC with 858 yards … Seven rushing touchdowns … Key catalyst to Rams’ championship run, finishing with 187 yards and two touchdowns in de facto PAC-10 Championship win against Perkiomen Valley in last week of regular season.

Perkiomen Valley's Justin Jaworski was named to the Mercury's All-Area First Team (Sam Stewart - The Mercury)

Perkiomen Valley’s Justin Jaworski was named to the Mercury’s All-Area First Team (Sam Stewart – The Mercury)

Justin Jaworski, Perkiomen Valley

Junior … Receiver/Defensive Back… All PAC-10 first team selection … Broke PAC-10 record for most receiving yards in a season (1,195) … Led league with 11 receiving touchdowns and 74 receptions … Had single-game best 214 yards receiving (nine receptions) in 45-0 victory over Upper Perkiomen.

Jared Johns-Lupold, Pope John Paul II

Senior … Receiver … All PAC-10 first team selection … Key piece to PJP’s aerial assault … Second in PAC-10 in receiving yards (684) and fourth in touchdowns (7).

Jerry Kapp, Boyertown

Sophomore … Receiver … All PAC-10 first team selection … Finished tied with Justin Jaworski for first in receiving touchdowns (11) … Broke school single-season receiving record, finishing year with 645 yards receiving with 34 receptions.

Spring-Ford's Quinn McKenna was named to the Mercury's All-Area First Team (John Strickler - The Mercury)

Spring-Ford’s Quinn McKenna was named to the Mercury’s All-Area First Team (John Strickler – The Mercury)

Quinn McKenna, Spring-Ford

Junior … Receiver … All PAC-10 first team selection … Finished third in PAC in touchdown receptions (10), tenth in receptions (31) and eighth in receiving yards (455) … Reliable target with few drops … Hauled in four passes for 74 yards and acrobatic score in win over Pottstown.

Jake Adams, Pottsgrove

Senior … Offensive Lineman … All PAC-10 first team selection … Critical piece to effective Falcons line … Pottsgrove averaged PAC-best 262.9 rushing yards per week.

Brandon Drozda, Pottsgrove

Senior … Offensive Lineman … All PAC-10 first team selection … Valuable guard who was physically imposing at 6-2, 282-pounds. Along with Adams, one of best in league … Effective pass blocker.

Matt Rice, Spring-Ford

Senior … Offensive Lineman … All PAC-10 first team selection … One of the leaders on Rams squad as team finished second in league in points per game and average yards per game (386.5).

Sean Tatum, Spring-Ford

Senior … Offensive Lineman … All PAC-10 first team selection … Another key player for Rams vaunted offensive line called upon as leader.

John Tittle, Perkiomen Valley

Senior … Offensive Lineman … All PAC-10 first team selection … Only returning starter from Vikings offensive line from year ago … Leader of line that progressed into one of the best units in the conference.

David Williams, Perkiomen Valley

Junior … Athlete/Defensive Back … All PAC-10 first team selection … Dangerous coming out of backfield, finished with 634 rushing yards on 94 carries. … Was fourth in league with 640 receiving yards and second in receptions with 59.

Pottstown's Brandon Tinson was selected to the All-Area First Team (Sam Stewart - The Mercury)

Pottstown’s Brandon Tinson was selected to the All-Area First Team (Sam Stewart – The Mercury)

Brandon Tinson, Pottstown

Senior … Athlete/Defensive Back … All PAC-10 first team selection … Leader of rejuvenated Pottstown team that finished with best record since 2002 season. … Finished with 1,060 rushing yards and 11 touchdowns. … Defensively was called upon as a leader, finishing with two interceptions.

TJ Foley, Perkiomen Valley

Senior … Defensive Lineman  … All PAC-10 first team selection … Second in the league with 9.5 sacks … One of the best at getting to the quarterback … Senior leader of PV defense that allowed 207.8 yards per game (second in PAC-10).

Dan Kelchner, Spring-Ford

Senior … Defensive Lineman … All PAC-10 first team selection. … Finished with 18 tackles for loss and 34 tackles … Registered four sacks and eight quarterback hurries.

Ernest McCalvin, Pottstown

Junior … Defensive Lineman … All PAC-10 first team selection … One of key cogs to solid Pottstown front … Finished with 2.5 sacks for Trojans defense that allowed 278 yards per game (fourth in conference).

Tim Rudderow, Spring-Ford

Senior … Defensive Lineman … All PAC-10 first team selection … Finished with four sacks for Rams, which ranked No. 1 in total defense … Finished season with 39 tackles including nine tackles for loss.

Pottsgrove's Chris Defrancesco wraps up Boyertown's Chris Berry during a game this past season. (Sam Stewart - The Mercury)

Pottsgrove’s Chris Defrancesco wraps up Boyertown’s Chris Berry during a game this past season. (Sam Stewart – The Mercury)

Chris DeFrancesco, Pottsgrove

Senior … Defensive Lineman … All PAC-10 first team selection … Battled back from testicular cancer diagnosis to play in District 1-AAA opening round … One of best defensive ends in the league … Finished with 4.5 sacks.

Madison Kelsey, Pottsgrove

Senior … Linebacker … All PAC-10 first team selection … Excellent in pass coverage as well as run stopping … Integral part of third-ranked Pottsgrove defense.

Ryan Light, Perkiomen Valley

Senior … Linebacker … All PAC-10 first team selection … Slightly undersized whose small frame allowed him to become nightmare to block … Unsung leader on Vikings’ second-ranked defense.

Steven Rice, Spring-Ford

Senior … Linebacker … All PAC-10 first team selection … Finished with two sacks and four quarterback hurries while leading team with 52 tackles.

Matt Palubinsky, Phoenixville

Senior … Defensive Back … All PAC-10 first team selection … Roamed between defensive back and linebacker throughout the season …  Could and did play every position the Phantoms needed.

Spring-Ford's Trey Jarmon hangs on despite a crushing blow from Pottstown's Bryant Wise (Sam Stewart - The Mercury)

Spring-Ford’s Trey Jarmon hangs on despite a crushing blow from Pottstown’s Bryant Wise (Sam Stewart – The Mercury)

Trey Jarmon, Spring-Ford

Senior … Defensive Back … All PAC-10 first team selection … Finished with two interceptions, one fumble recovery and one forced fumble along with 22 tackles … One of premier shutdown corners in conference.

Wyatt Porter, Pottsgrove

Senior … Defensive Back … All PAC-10 first team selection … One of best run stopping safeties for third-ranked Grove defense … Finished with one interception.

Owen Gulati, Spring-Ford

Senior … Kicker … Became Spring-Ford’s all-time leading scorer … Was 6-for-7 in field goal tries, his longest a 43-yarder.

COACH OF THE YEAR

Former Pottstown head coach Don Grinstead was named the Coach of the Year.

Former Pottstown head coach Don Grinstead was named the Coach of the Year. (Mercury file photo)

Don Grinstead, Pottstown

Revitalized Pottstown and brought a new culture to a Trojan team that had been accustomed to losing. Grinstead led the Trojans to their best record since 2002 and their first District 1-AAA playoff appearance in 13 years.

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Quarterback: Ricky Venuto, Spring-Ford.

Running backs: Selwyn Simpson, Spring-Ford; Bryant Wise, Pottstown; Mike Felix, Upper Perkiomen.

Receivers: Dylan Feaster, Methacton; Ja’Ren Hampton, Perkiomen School; Aaron Morton, Perkiomen Valley.

Linemen: Mike Banks, Boyertown; Alex Condello, Owen J. Roberts; Christopher Jimenez, Perkiomen Valley; Anthony Rohrbach, Perkiomen Valley; Jimmie Zazzi, Pottstown.

Athletes: Lawrence Garnett, Boyertown; Stone Scarcelle, Spring-Ford.

Defense

Linemen: Nick Duliakas, Owen J. Roberts; Tanner Romano, Spring-Ford; Tyler Smith, Pottsgrove.

Linebackers: Ryan McCourt, Perkiomen Valley; Nicholas Marren, Perkiomen Valley; Bryant Wise, Pottstown; Ryan Yanulevich, Spring-Ford.

Defensive backs: Ryan Finn, Pottsgrove; Mitch Bradford, Owen J. Roberts; Ted Dylinski, Spring-Ford; Matthew Ford-Bey, Perkiomen Valley; Hunter Vogels, Boyertown.

Kicker: Garrett Patla, Perkiomen Valley.

HONORABLE MENTION

Offense

Quarterbacks: Brett Ciocari, Perkiomen School; Matt Duff, Pope John Paul II.

Running backs: Trey Humes, Hill School; Isaiah Mayes, Pottstown; Bryce Weeks, Owen J. Roberts.

Receivers: Rich Tabarrini, Hill School; Sean Owens, Perkiomen Valley; Nasir Green, Phoenixville; Dan Cirino, Pope John Paul II; Ryan Kendra, Upper Perkiomen.

Linemen: Quinn Kasner, Perkiomen School; A.J. Dejewski, Pope John Paul II; Michael Gantert, Pottsgrove; Eric Levan, Owen J. Roberts; Alex Nagy, Spring-Ford; Noah Silva, Spring-Ford.

Athlete: Deyon Doctor, Pottsgrove.

Defense

Linemen: Mike Banks, Boyertown; Eric Aaron, Perkiomen School; Dylan Croissette, Upper Perkiomen; Mike Gantert, Pottsgrove; Conor Mitchell, Owen J. Roberts.

Linebackers: Jordan Minder, Perkiomen School; Marlon Lindsey, Perkiomen School; Dylan Henry, Methacton; Eric Bodolus, Pottsgrove; Timothy Nester, Perkiomen Valley; Bill Scherfel, Owen J. Roberts.

Defensive Backs: Josh Cruz, Perkiomen School; Austin Bittenbender, Upper Perkiomen; Anthony Buehler, Owen J. Roberts; Dan Cassidy, Spring-Ford.

Kicker/Punter: Drew Kresge, Daniel Boone; Garrett Bleakley, Pottsgrove.

Comments

comments

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recent News

More in Pioneer Athletic Conference