Connect with us

Wrestling

Mercury Wrestling Roundup: Rams’ Smith earns silver at Cumberland Valley; UP’s Rozanski wins at Rough Rider

Cumberland Valley Classic

HIGHLIGHTS: Cole Smith was a silver medalist for Spring-Ford, heading its seventh-place team finish in Saturday’s tournament action at Cumberland Valley.

Smith’s runner-up outing was the highest of four medal showings by the Rams. Dominic Ortlip (120) and Quinn Smith (126) scored fourths while Anthony Attilio was sixth at 160.

Rough Rider Invitational

HIGHLIGHTS: Brandon Rozanski headed a trio of finalists that contributed to Upper Perkiomen’s fifth-place showing in Saturday’s tournament at Catasauqua.

Rozanski won the 120-pound bracket by edging Lackawanna Trail’s Cole Henry, 2-1. Teammates Gabriel Tulone (106) and Tyler Hoffer (132) scored silver medals, Tommy Flud was third at 215, Brandon Godshall (126) and Thomas Fehnel (138) placed fourth and Gabe Sanfelice (132) fifth.

Sam Lovello Classic

HIGHLIGHTS: Alan Alexander scored a bronze medal for Pope John Paul II during Saturday’s competition hosted by Brandywine Heights.

Alexander rolled up a technical fall over Garden Spot’s Gavin Miller in their 160-pound medal match, building a 17-1 lead at the 3:18 mark. Teammate Nick Togno built a 4-1 record through the consolation semifinals at 138.

Pottstown Invitational

HIGHLIGHTS: Owen Koch was the lone PAC wrestler to win a weight class Saturday, keying Phoenixville’s showing in the tournament hosted by Pottstown.

Koch scored a 10-0 major decision on LaSalle College’s Dan Ford to emerge champion at 189. He was also the lone PAc representative in the championship finals, team champ West Chester Henderson boasting three gold-medal grapplers and four more runners-up.

Koch’s Phantom teammates, Justin Meyers and Kael Gilbert, were a respective third and fourth at 120 and 172. Host Pottstown’s highest finisher was Devon Green, third at 172, while Pottsgrove’s Dominic DeMeno was third at 215.

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS: 1. West Chester Henderson 214, 2. LaSalle 145, 3. West Chester East 131, 4. Abington 112.5, 5. West Chester Rustin 109, 6. Central Bucks South 108, 7. Hatboro-Horsham 104, 8. Central Bucks West 89.5, 9. Haverford School 88.5, 10. Pottsgrove 77.5, 11. Phoenixville 66, 12. Pocono Mountain West 65, 13. Great Valley 58, 14. Bensalem 52, 15. Penncrest 44.5, 16. Pottstown 41, 17. Germantown Academy 33, 18. Archbishop Wood 11, 19. Penn Wood 3.

Championship Finals

106 – Ryan Allgeier (Hatboro-Horsham) pinned Zach Moua (Haverford School), 3:34

113 – Patrick Kelly (Central Bucks West) dec. Billy Forcine (West Chester Henderson), 7-1

120 – Alfie Overton (West Chester Henderson) dec. Connor Whitton (West Chester East), 11-9

126 – James McDonnell (Haverford School) dec. Carmen Cortese (West Chester Henderson), 12-10

132 – Gabe Whittington (Central Bucks South) dec. Max Jackman (West Chester Henderson), 1-0

138 – Max Parnis (West Chester East) dec. Billy Wilson (West Chester Henderson), 4-3

145 – Shane Kibler (Abington) pinned Brendan Purvis (LaSalle), 4:00

152 – Palmer Delaney (West Chester Henderson) dec. Nikko Partsanakis (Penncrest), 5-2

160 – Brett Patton (West Chester Henderson) won by technical fall over Davlat Pulotjonov (Central Bucks South), 16-1 3:44

172 – Ryan Corp (West Chester Rustin) dec. Jack Wierzbowski (Central Bucks West), 4-2

189 – Owen Koch (Phoenixville) dec. Dan Ford (LaSalle), 10-0

215 – Carl DiGiorgio (Central Bucks West) pinned Joseph Bernstein (Abington), 1:13

285 – Bill Brosko (Haverford School) pinned Collin Goetter (Central Bucks South), 0:17

Third Place

106 – Jackson Hersh (LaSalle) dec. Zach Thomas (Central Bucks South), 7-6

113 – Eddie Donovan (LaSalle) won by forfeit over Robert Leeds (Germantown Academy)

120 – Justin Meyers (Phoenixville) dec. Teague McCormack (Central Bucks West), 5-4

126 – Jake Neill (Central Bucks South) dec. Matthew McCaughey (Abington), 3-0

132 – Christopher Staub (Hatboro-Horsham) pinned Charlie Colvin (Great Valley), 4:03

138 – Christian Martinez (Bensalem) dec. Trenton Allen (Pottsgrove), 4-2

145 – Jacob Sasson (Germantown Academy) pinned Matt English (West Chester Henderson), 2:00

152 – Joe Martini III (Hatboro-Horsham) pinned Nick Mort (Great Valley), 2:39

160 – Chris Yanko (West Chester Rustin) pinned Rhys Holvey (West Chester East), 2:42

172 – Devon Green (Pottstown) dec. Kael Gilbert (Phoenixville), 10-5

189 – Hunter Long (Hatboro-Horsham) pinned Owen McCarthy (West Chester Henderson), 1:36

215 – Dominic DeMeno (Pottsgrove) dec. Jacob Sbur (West Chester East), 12-2

285 – Ryan Brennan (Bensalem) pinned Malachi Walters (Pocono Mountain West), 1:25

Fifth Place

106 – Zachary McFarlane (West Chester East) pinned Anthony Testa (Pottsgrove), 0:37

113 – Mus’ab Hussein (West Chester East) pinned Nathan Sanders (Abington), 3:49

120 – Michael Cruz (Great Valley) dec. Connor Kwok (LaSalle), 14-2

126 – James Pizzi (West Chester Rustin) pinned Jonah Grice (Pottstown), 2:11

132 – Jake Werner (Abington) pinned Malachi Jones (Pottstown), 2:00

138 – Orion Newell (Hatboro-Horsham) dec. Charles Huber (LaSalle), 4-2

145 – Gavin Seaman (West Chester Rustin) pinned Jefferson Cooper (West Chester East), 2:30

152 – Cormac Morrissey (LaSalle) pinned Andrew Lyons (Haverford School), 4:10

160 – Shane Caffrey (Pottsgrove) pinned Dennis Nugra (Pocono Mountain West), 2:32

172 – Brandon Mallon (West Chester Henderson) pinned Joseph Palmeri (Hatboro-Horsham), 2:46

189 – Brandon Stiehler (Pocono Mountain West) dec. Liam Stauffer (Penncrest), 12-1

215 – Wyatt Hampton (West Chester Henderson) pinned Timothy Petrilli (LaSalle), 2:47

285 – Victor Lanz (West Chester East) dec. Andrew Brennan (LaSalle), 5-1

Seventh Place

106 – Ryan Schalleur (West Chester Henderson) pinned Serreta Manuel (Pocono Mountain West), :43

113 – Otto Brake (Central Bucks South) dec. Keoni Dickinson (Pocono Mountain West), 7-4

120 – Charlie Emmonds (West Chester Rustin) pinned Joseph Scola (Bensalem), :45

126 – Aidan Buchanan (LaSalle) dec. Tanner Wolov (West Chester East), 13-9

132 – Nathan Gillin (Pottsgrove) pinned Colin Wright (West Chester Rustin), 2:05

138 – James Campbell (Haverford School) dec. Tommy Brett (Abington), 6-4

145 – Matt Bechtel (Pottsgrove) pinned Dylan DeJong (Penncrest), 1:07

152 – Skyler Speak (Central Bucks South) dec. Dimitri Kosmidis (West Chester Rustin), 4-3

160 – Liam Ragan (LaSalle) pinned Chase Pollard (Bensalem), 2:10

172 – Sullivan Seeley (Great Valley) dec. Owen Gallagher (Archbishop Wood), 14-11

189 – Tyler Sbur (West Chester East) won by forfeit over Max Rosenberger (Haverford School)

215 – Anthony Meadows (West Chester Rustin) pinned Matthew Marinovich (Pocono Mountain West), 4:46

285 – Jackson Melnick (West Chester Henderson) won by forfeit over Jamie Riveria (Abington)

Please Enter Your Facebook App ID. Required for FB Comments. Click here for FB Comments Settings page

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

4 × four =

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

More in Wrestling