Connect with us

Owen J. Roberts

Mercury All-Area Teams

First Team

JAKE ADAMS, POTTSGROVE

Offensive lineman … 6-2, 274 … Junior … First team PAC-10 selection … Key cog in unit that helped Falcons (8-4) average 182 rushing yards per game and improve as season progressed.

JONATHON CHARLES, DANIEL BOONE

Wide receiver … 6-3, 175 … Senior … First team All-Berks and first team BFL Section 1 selection … Shared area lead with 11 TD grabs to go along with team-bests of 35 receptions, 824 yards and a 23.5 yards per catch average. … Had 139 receiving yards and two TDs in a 34-13 Week 3 victory over Twin Valley and 137 receiving yards and two TDs in a 42-29 Week 9 win over Hazleton.

CONNER DERRICKSON, METHACTON

Quarterback … 5-11, 170 … Senior … First team PAC-10 selection … Dual threat rushed for a team-high 1,098 yards and an area-best 18 TDs while also passing for 1,387 yards and 14 TDs. … Had seven 100-yard-plus rushing efforts, including a season-best 158-yard, three-TD performance in a 44-6 Week 9 victory over Phoenixville.

ZACH DORSEY, SPRING-FORD

Offensive lineman … 6-2, 260 … Senior … First team PAC-10 selection … Leader up front for league’s most prolific offense, one that averaged an area-best 429.5 yards per game and 41.1 points per game.

MIKE FELIX, UPPER PERKIOMEN

Running back … 5-10, 175 … Junior … First team PAC-10 selection … Ran for 877 yards and five touchdowns despite playing in just five complete games due to injury. … Turned in 278-yard outburst in 21-6 Week 9 victory over Phoenixville, as well as 191-yard, two-TD effort in 27-20 Week 7 win over Owen J. Roberts.

DEVON FINK, POTTSGROVE

Running back … 5-7, 150 … Senior … First team PAC-10 selection … Rushed for a league-best 1,155 yards and 13 touchdowns to help Falcons (8-4) reach District 1-AAA semifinals … Ran for 251 yards and two touchdowns in 42-6 Week 3 victory over Upper Perkiomen.

PATRICK FINN, POTTSGROVE

Offensive lineman and defensive lineman … 6-3, 252 … Senior … Two-way first team PAC-10 selection … Repeat All-Area pick … Headed to Bucknell University … Led squad with three pancake blocks … Collected a team-best 116 tackles. … Mini-max award recipient.

T.J. FOLEY, PERKIOMEN VALLEY

Defensive lineman … 5-9, 180 … Junior … First team PAC-10 selection … Led league with 11.5 sacks, including 3.5 in pivotal 20-7 Week 3 victory over Spring-Ford … Finished with 58.5 tackles (14 of them solo) for PAC-10 champion Vikings (9-2).

MIKE FOWLER, POTTSGROVE

Cornerback and wide receiver … 6-0, 174 … Senior … First team PAC-10 selection … Three-time All-Area pick … All-Area Player of the Year … Electric talent on both sides of the ball who led area with 882 receiving yards and shared area lead with 11 TD receptions … Finished third in area with 41 receptions … Provided shutdown coverage for Falcons, while intercepting three passes — including 103-yard TD in 35-7 Week 7 victory over Pottstown … Also returned a kickoff and punt for touchdown.

PAUL GALANTI, DANIEL BOONE

Running back … 5-7, 170 … Senior … Second team All-Berks and first team All-BFL Section 1 selection … Led area with 1,336 rushing yards while scoring 11 touchdowns and finishing with an 8.8 yards per carry average in helping Blazers reach the District 3-AAA semifinals … Had six 100-yard-plus performances over his past seven games — including season-best 226-yard, two-TD game in 35-12 Week 6 win over Reading and 218-yard, three-TD effort in 42-27 Week 9 victory over Hazleton.

LIAM GRANDE, PERKIOMEN VALLEY

Cornerback and punter … 6-1, 180 … Senior … Second team PAC-10 selection … Led area with six interceptions, including a two-pick performance in a 56-7 Week 10 victory over Upper Perkiomen … Credited with 32 tackles, 10 pass break-ups, one forced fumble and one defensive touchdown for PAC-10 champs.

DARIUS HINTON, DANIEL BOONE

Defensive lineman … 6-2, 225 … Senior … Second team All-Berks and first team All-BFL Section 1 selection … Quick-off-the-ball type who collected eight sacks for Blazers (8-5), including three in a 34-13 Week 3 victory over Twin Valley … Finished with 32 tackles (11 of them for losses), one interception and two forced fumbles.

MIKE HOLLAND, PERKIOMEN VALLEY

Cornerback … 6-1, 155 … Senior … First team PAC-10 selection … Credited with a team-high 12 pass break-ups for PAC-10 champion Vikings … Finished with 33 tackles, one interception and one forced fumble.

JUSTIN JAWORSKI, PERKIOMEN VALLEY

Wide receiver … 5-11, 155 … Sophomore … First team PAC-10 selection … Led area with 49 receptions … Finished with a team-high 679 yards, seven receiving touchdowns and a 13.9 yards per catch average in helping Vikings run the table in league play … Had eight grabs for 132 yards in 27-24 District 1-AAAA first-round loss to Downingtown East.

SETH JONASSEN, PERKIOMEN VALLEY

Offensive lineman and defensive lineman … 6-3, 285 … Senior … Two-way first team PAC-10 selection … Repeat All-Area selection … Three-year starter was major two-way presence up front for offense that averaged 39.3 points and 394 yards per game and defense that allow area-low averages 13.0 points and 89 rushing yards per game.

BRANDON LEACRAFT, SPRING-FORD

Quarterback … 6-0, 170 … Senior … Second team PAC-10 selection … Led area with 24 touchdown passes to go along with a 57.5 completion percentage (126-for-219) and 1,893 yards … Connected for school-records of 23 completions and 312 passing yards in a 44-22 Week 4 victory over Boyertown … Also had school-record streak of 126 pass attempts without an interception … Mini-max award recipient.

TIM MALLON, PERKIOMEN VALLEY

Linebacker … 5-11, 160 … Senior … First team PAC-10 selection … Integral part of stout Vikings defense who contributed 90.5 tackles and 7.5 sacks … Delivered a memorable 3.5-sack, one-interception performance in 20-7 Week 3 victory over Spring-Ford … Also had three pass break-ups, three fumble recoveries and two forced fumbles.

RYAN O’DONNELL, PERKIOMEN VALLEY

Linebacker … 5-11, 180 … Senior … First team PAC-10 selection … Notched 70.5 tackles for PAC-10 champion Vikings, including team-best seven for loss … Had six pass break-ups, two fumble recoveries, and one forced fumble.

JON PASSIFIONE, DANIEL BOONE

Linebacker … 5-9, 210 … Senior … Second team All-Berks and first team BFL Section 1 selection … Spiritual leader of Blazers defense who racked up a team-high 80 tackles … Also had three sacks, two pass breakups and once forced fumble.

GARRETT PATLA, PERKIOMEN VALLEY

Kicker … 5-8, 145 … Sophomore … First team PAC-10 selection … Left-footer led area kickers with 66 points and was tops in both PATs (51) and field goals (five) … Nailed field goals of 30 and 24 yards in a 20-7 Week 3 win over Spring-Ford.

DAN ROH, PERKIOMEN VALLEY

Offensive lineman … 6-3, 260 … Senior … First team PAC-10 selection … Paved the way for a no-huddle Vikings attack that finished second in area with 394 total yards per game. … Key element in PV rushing game that amassed six 200-plus efforts in nine league games, including 365-yard performance in 56-7 Week 10 win over Upper Perkiomen.

JUSTIN SIEJK, BOYERTOWN

Safety … 6-1, 185 … Senior … First team PAC-10 selection … Led Bears with 95 tackles (including eight for loss) and five interceptions … Had four passes defended and nine breakups … Forced one fumble … Had two picks each in 15-14 Week 5 win over Owen J. Roberts and 21-12 Week 6 win over Pottstown … Mini-max award recipient.

TAIYIR WILSON, PERKIOMEN VALLEY

Athlete … 6-3, 225 … Senior … First team PAC-10 selection … Versatile receiving and rushing threat who had 21 receptions for 464 yards and eight touchdowns while rushing for 197 yards and four more scores … Had six catches for 131 yards and a touchdown in 27-24 loss to Downingtown East in District 1-AAAA first round.

BRENDAN ZIMMIE, SPRING-FORD

Defensive lineman … 5-11, 175 … Senior … First team PAC-10 selection … Led the Rams (7-3) in tackles (63), tackles for loss (13), sacks (seven) and fumble recoveries (six).

COACH OF THE YEAR

SCOTT REED, PERKIOMEN VALLEY

Guided the Vikings (9-0, 9-2) to their first unbeaten Pioneer Athletic Conference campaign and first outright PAC-10 title. … PV qualified for District 1-AAAA tourney for second straight season and is 27-8 overall under Reed over the past three seasons.

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Quarterbacks: Stephen Sturm, Perkiomen Valley; Torin Verdone, Pottsgrove.

Running backs: Matt Gibson, Spring-Ford; Ryan O’Donnell, Perkiomen Valley; David Williams, Perkiomen Valley.

Athletes: Gary Wise, Pottstown; Akeem Walcott, Methacton.

Wide receivers: Bryce Allen, Hill School; Brandon Barone, Spring-Ford; Louis Cotteta, Methacton.

Linemen: Connor Johnson, Daniel Boone; Darrell Philpot, Perkiomen Valley; Mahlon Schaffer, Upper Perkiomen; Tom Sivick, Hill School; Zach Smiley, Methacton.

Kicker: Garett Bleakley, Pottsgrove.

Defense

Linemen: Zach Dorsey, Spring-Ford; Zach Gallow, Phoenixville; Dylan Henry, Methacton; Cinque Ramsey, Daniel Boone.

Linebackers: Brett Capobianco, Perkiomen Valley; Connor Crawford, Spring-Ford; Madison Kelsey, Pottsgrove; Wyatt Porter, Pottsgrove.

Backs: Paul Galanti, Daniel Boone; Matt Palubinsky, Phoenixville; Dontae Thomas, Methacton; Akeem Walcott, Methacton.

Punter: Andrew Bill, Boyertown.

HONORABLE MENTION

Offense

Quarterbacks: Lawrence Garnett, Boyertown; Nick Hughes, Daniel Boone; Devon Kennedy, Hill School.

Running backs: Tom Aaron, Perkiomen School; Ronnie Arch, Perkiomen Valley; Trey Humes, Hill School; Cinque Ramsey, Daniel Boone; Selwyn Simpson, Spring-Ford; Bryant Wise, Pottstown.

Fullbacks: Somky Akpunono, Uppper Perkiomen; Parris Janusek, Pottsgrove; Bill Scherfel, Owen J. Roberts.

Athletes: Mitch Bradford, Owen J. Roberts; Matt Palubinsky, Phoenixville.

Wide receivers: Jared Lupold, Pope John Paul II; Danny Matthews, Spring-Ford; Matt Mesaros, Pope John Paul II; Brad Kinckner, Owen J. Roberts; Jack Overholt, Hill School; Stone Scarcelle, Spring-Ford; Richie Tabarrini, Hill School; Tony Thomas, Owen J. Roberts.

Linemen: Mike Banks, Boyertown; Justin Bossard, Methacton; Mike Gantert, Pottsgrove; Joe Goul, Spring-Ford; Alex Humma, Pottstown; Kolten Hainsey, Owen J. Roberts; Quinn Kasner, Perkiomen School; Jake Keim, Methacton; Tylor McGrann, Daniel Boone; Nate Schoeck, Spring-Ford; John Tittle, Perkiomen Valley.

Tight ends: Ja’ren Hampton, Perkiomen School; Bobby Pagel, Perkiomen Valley.

Kickers: Matt Dinnocenti, Owen J. Roberts; Owen Gulati, Spring-Ford; Matt Kenwood, Methacton; Drew Kresge, Daniel Boone; Miguel Ramirez, Phoenixville.

Defense

Linemen: Alex Beidler, Boyertown; Justin Bossard, Methacton; Will Dawson, Owen J. Roberts; Kysan Harrow, Pottsgrove; Kolten Hainsey, Owen J. Roberts; Jared Ludy, Pottsgrove; Ernest McCalvin, Pottstown; Chase Midgely, Hill School; Clayton Mitchell, Pottstown; Bren Myers, Phoenixville.

Linebackers: Anthony Borzillo, Boyertown; Kirk Cherneskie, Hill School; Dan Ferroili, Perkiomen School; Ryan Finn, Pottsgrove; Marlon Lindsey, Perkiomen School; Nick Nwankwo, Methacton; Steve Rice, Spring-Ford; Bill Scherfel, Owen J. Roberts; Sean Sedgwick, Perkiomen Valley; Sean Seifert, Daniel Boone; William Wallace, Pottsgrove.

Backs: Austin Bittenbender, Upper Perkiomen; Mitch Bradford, Owen J. Roberts; Josh Cruz, Perkiomen School; Deyon Doctor, Pottsgrove; Mike Felix, Upper Perkiomen; Devon Fink, Pottsgrove; Chris Ford, Daniel Boone; Nick Hughes, Daniel Boone; Trey Jarmon, Spring-Ford; Jared Lupold, Pope John Paul II; Brandon Tinson, Pottstown; David Williams, Perkiomen Valley.

Please Enter Your Facebook App ID. Required for FB Comments. Click here for FB Comments Settings page

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

More in Owen J. Roberts