Connect with us

Football

Do-it-all Davis has big day in Phoenixville’s win over Upper Perkiomen

PHOENIXVILLE >> One of Tre Davis’ listed positions on the Phoenixville football roster is ‘athlete’.

Along with playing free safety on defense, the former quarterback runs, receives and returns for the Phantoms.

Davis proved himself a weapon in all three facets during a 48-9 Pioneer Athletic Conference Frontier Division win over Upper Perkiomen on Friday.

He ran for a 50-yard touchdown in the first half then added an 84-yard punt return touchdown and a 52-yard interception return touchdown to complete a terrific performance.

“My whole life, I’ve moved from position to position, here, there and just plugged in,” Davis said. “I just play my role.”

“The coaches put me in spots to perform every single week. They put me in position, the other players evolve and we get better as a whole. Whatever I need to do for our team, I’m going to do it to my fullest ability.”

Phoenixville’s Owen Koch (4) breaks off a long run Friday against Upper Perkiomen. (Owen McCue – MediaNews Group)

Phantom Nation cheers on the Phoenixville football team Friday against Upper Perkiomen on Senior NIght. (Owen McCue – MediaNews Group)

Senior running back Owen Koch added 13 carries for 83 yards and three touchdowns for the Phantoms. Junior Ali Green returned an interception 90 yard for a touchdown in the fourth quarter to cap the Phantoms’ scoring.

It was the first win in three weeks for the Phoenixville (2-4 overall, 1-2 PAC Frontier), and they earned it on Senior Night in front of a lively crowd.

“It’s awesome. I could not ask for anything better,” Koch said of the Senior Night win. “It’s nice to have people back actually. I’ve never really had the atmosphere besides freshman year and I didn’t really play that much. It’s great this year, our student section is actually pretty cool and they get loud and it’s awesome.”

A 38-yard pass from sophomore quarterback to Ty Romance to classmate Hayden Tenbroeck on Phoenixville’s first offensive drive set up Koch’s first touchdown run — a 21-yard score with 4:01 left in the first quarter.

The Indians (2-5, 1-2) answered right back when senior Logan Simmon returned the ensuing kickoff 85 yards for a score to make it a 7-6 ball game.

Simmon ran 16 times for 49 yards and added two catches for 23 yards on Friday. Junior Emanuel North led the Indians in rushing with 11 carries for 59 yards. Senior Brady Thompson chipped in seven carries for 40 yards.

“Our guys did a good job of holding a block,” Simmon said of the kick return touchdown. “One second is all needed. I just got right through the hole and down the sideline.”

 

Davis broke off his 50-yard touchdown run a few plays after Simmon’s return to put the Phantoms up 14-6 after the first quarter. After UP sophomore Logan Watkins booted a 22-yard field goal, Koch punched in a two-yard rushing score to send the Phantoms into the half with a 22-9 halftime advantage.

A tight ball game began to turn into a lopsided contest when Davis scooped up a punt off the bounce made two defenders miss, broke the tackle of a third and sprinted down the sideline for a punt return touchdown with 7:37 to go in the third.

“Honestly, I just got intuition before the play,” Davis said. “I wanted to take it to the house. I just wanted to take it to the house. I was not going to go down for anybody.”

Upper Perkiomen’s Logan Simmon (3) jukes Phoenixville’s Jake Russell (12). (Owen McCue – MediaNews Group)

Phoenixville quarterback Ty Romance delivers a pass Friday against Upper Perkiomen. (Owen McCue – MediaNews Group)

Less than five minutes later he picked off a pass and took it to the house. Suddenly the Phantoms were on their way to a romp — up 35-9 with 2:55 to go in the third.

“This kid’s a great player,” Koch said. “Anything he does, he gives his heart in. That’s just all I can ask for.”

Mason Koch also picked off a pass and Sam Moore recovered a fumble for Phoenixville. Freshman Myles Tenbroeck added a late sack, and sophomore Darius Watson was an energizing presence at linebacker.

Phoenixville junior Ahmid Spivey carried twice in the game for 84 yards, including a 70-yard run. Romance passed just six times in the contest, connecting on three of his six throws for 48 yards.

The Phantoms relied on Owen Koch and the run game, using a strong performance from the offensive line — senior Solomon Ortiz, senior Roman Ciaverelli, junior Jude Daly, freshman TJ Howard, freshman Andrew Kirk, freshman Tre Wheeler and junior Lucas Beecher — to carry 25 times for 243 yards (9.7 yards per Carry).

“Those dudes did a great job today,” Owen Koch said of the offensive line. “The wide receivers blocked well today too. I just have a motive to keep going. I just think in my mind, ‘No one can stop me,’ and I just keep moving.”

The Indians couldn’t follow up last week’s dominant 29-0 win over Pottstown, turning the ball over four times in the contest.

They travel to Pottsgrove next week before finishing their Frontier schedule against Upper Merion at home Oct. 22.

“I think we just gotta go to practice Monday and just do what we do, just keep working hard,” Simmon said.

The Phantoms play at Upper Merion next week in a game that will be very important for their postseason fate.

With games against the Vikings, Pottstown and a PAC Crossover opponent still on the schedule, Phoenixville ranks No. 15 in the District 1-5A power rankings. Sixteen teams make the Class 5A playoffs.

“We’re going to take this one win at a time,” Davis said. “We’ve got 24 hours to celebrate and we’re back in the lab, back at it again.”

“We’ve got a big game next week and I think if we win that we have a good chance of making the playoffs and making a run there,” Koch added. “We’re coming for it.”

NOTES >> Koch had two long touchdown runs taken back by penalties. Simmon also had 50-yard touchdown run nullified by a penalty. … Spivey blocked a PAT attempt.

Upper Perk;s Logan Simmon, center, is brought down by Phoenixville’s Solomon Ortiz on Friday night. (Owen McCue – MediaNews Group)

BOX SCORE

Results

Team1234OTT
Upper Perkiomen630009
Phoenixville1481313048

Details

Date Time League Season
October 8, 2021 7:00 pm PAC 2021

Upper Perkiomen

Player Comp Att Yds TD Int. Rush Att. Rush Yds Rush TD Rec Rec Yds Rec. TD Sacks Def. Int XPM XPA FGM FGA
Gorje Navarrete372801470000000000
Tommy Flud02001000000000000
Aidan Keyser010011-70000000000
Logan Simmon00000164902230000000
Brady Thompson000007400000000000
Dylan Hank00000470000000000
Manny Northern0000011590000000000
Alex Long00000000150000000
Logan Watkins00000000000000010
Total31028034315503280000010

Phoenixville

Player Comp Att Yds TD Int. Rush Att. Rush Yds Rush TD Rec Rec Yds Rec. TD Sacks Def. Int XPM XPA FGM FGA
Ty Romance3648003110000000000
Owen Koch0000013833130000000
Ahmid Spivey000002850170000000
Tre Davis000001501000010000
Hayden Tenbroeck000000001380000000
Sam Moore00000490000000000
Darius Watson00000180000000000
Mason Koch00000000000010000
Ali Green00000000000010000
Mike Sposato00000000000004000
Total3648002424643480034000

Upper Perkiomen’s Brady Thompson (46) is tackled by a Phoenixville defender on a run attempt Friday. (Owen McCue – MediaNews Group)

Upper Perkiomen quarterback Gorje Naverrete looks to pass Friday against Phoenixville. (Owen McCue – MediaNews Group)

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

18 − fifteen =

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

More in Football