Connect with us

Boys Soccer

North Penn’s Houlihan, Conestoga’s Donovan named Pa. Soccer Players of the Year

North Penn senior Carter Houlihan and Conestoga senior Caitlin Donovan were named Pa. Players of the Year by the United Soccer Coaches and Pa. Soccer Coaches Association.

Houlihan, the Reporter/Times Herald Player of the Year, had 30 goals and 15 assists while leading North Penn to the District 1 and PIAA championships in Class 4A.

Donovan, an attacking midfielder, led the Pioneers to a 21-4 season and to the PIAA championship game in Class 4A. Donovan had 28 goals and seven assists to cap her illustrious Conestoga career.

Unionville senior Michael Hewes was also chosen to the United Soccer Coaches Region II All-America Team. Spring-Ford senior Colin Trainor, Abington senior Nevin Baer, Lower Merion senior Phil Monos and Father Judge senior Brendan McCarthy joined Houlihan and Hewes on the USC All-Region II East team.

On the girls’ side,  Donovan was joined on the USC All-Region II East team by Pennridge senior Maddie Anderson, Boyertown junior Camilla Kuever, Strath Haven junior Maggie Forbes and Archbishop Ryan’s Gianna Monaco.

The Pa. Soccer Coaches Association released their All-State teams, including the above honorees, last week. Those teams can be found below the USC All-America selections.

2019 MALE STATE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

PLAYER GRADE SCHOOL
Carter Houlihan 12 North Penn

2019 USC REGION II
MALE ALL AMERICA TEAM

PLAYER GRADE SCHOOL
Anthony DiFalco 10 Franklin Regional
Michael Hewes 12 Unionville
Carter Houlihan 12 North Penn
Carter Knepp 12 Midd-West

2019 USC ALL REGION II (EAST) MALE TEAM

FORWARDS
PLAYER GRADE SCHOOL
John Axtman 12 Central Dauphin
Anthonhy DiFalco 10 Franklin Regional
Carter Houlihan 12 North Penn
Eric Leach 12 Cumberland Valley
Luke Peperak 12 Connellsville
Dominic Reiter 12 Quaker Valley
Colin Trainor 12 Spring-Ford

 

MIDFIELDERS
PLAYER GRADE SCHOOL
Nevin Baer 12 Abington
Sam Hershey 11 J.P. McCaskey
Michael Hewes 12 Unionville
Carter Knepp 12 Midd-West
Ben Liscum 11 Lewisburg
Phil Monos 12 Lower Merion
Gabe Wunderlich 12 Dallastown

 

DEFENDERS
PLAYER GRADE SCHOOL
Brendan McCarthy 12 Father Judge

 

KEEPERS
PLAYER GRADE SCHOOL
Blake Koski 12 Liberty

 

2019 FEMALE STATE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

PLAYER GRADE SCHOOL
Caitlin Donovan  12 Conestoga


2019 USC REGION II FEMALE ALL AMERICA TEAM

PLAYER GRADE SCHOOL
Caitlin Donovan  12 Conestoga
Kate Bonshak  12 Whitehall
Hannah Stuck 12 Peters Township


2019 USC ALL REGION II (EAST) FEMALE TEAM

FORWARDS
PLAYER GRADE SCHOOL
Caitlin Donovan  12 Conestoga
Kate Bonshak  12 Whitehall
Sarah Schupansky 11 North Allegheny
Alison Francis 12 Dallas
Annie Slovak 12 Ephrata
Gianna Monaco 12 Archbishop Ryan

 

MIDFIELDERS
PLAYER GRADE SCHOOL
Hannah Stuck 12 Peters Township
Camilia Kuever 11 Boyertown
Maggie Forbes 11 Strath Haven
Ellie Coffield 11 Mars
Maddie Anderson 12 Pennridge
Julia Raich 11 Camp Hill
Jaliene DeJesus 11 Wilson

 

DEFENDERS
PLAYER GRADE SCHOOL
Madison Davis 12 Central York

 

2019 Boys Pennsylvania All State Team

 

FORWARDS
NAME YEAR SCHOOL
Fletcher Amos 12 West Allegheny
Mikkel Andersen 12 Harriton
John Axtman 12 Central Dauphin
Anthony DiFalco 10 Franklin Regional
Joseph Fonagy 11 Canon-McMillan
Dane Harmaty 12 Chestnut Hill Academy
Zachary Holthaus 12 Dallas
Carter Houlihan 12 North Penn
Thor Huth 12 Jim Thorpe
Zane Ingram 12 Fox Chapel
Corey Johnston 12 Tyrone
Joseph Kearney 12 North Catholic
Justin Kopay 12 Moon
Aaron Lane 12 Athens
Eric Leach 12 Cumberland Valley
Mitchell Lesh 12 Pine Grove
Aidan Negron 12 Fleetwood
Luke Peperak 12 Connellsville
Cameron Rowe 12 Governor Mifflin
Dominic Reiter 12 Quaker Valley
Luke Rupert 12 Seneca Valley
Chris Tambasco 12 Pocono Mountain West
Colin Trainor 12 Spring-Ford
Maximilian Valentine 12 Gregory the Great Academy
Kresstoph Whittick 12 Whitehall
Cullin Woytovich 12 Charleroi
MIDFIELDERS
NAME YEAR SCHOOL
Niko Apodiakos  12 Belle Vernon
Lucas Arnold 12 Athens Area
Nevin Baer 12 Abington
Ryan Cesarini 11 Valley View 
Peter Chol 12 McCaskey
Bryce Collins 12 Riverside 
Quinn Egal 12 Somerset
Nolan Grady 12 Germantown Friends
Reggie Grayek IV 12 Wyoming Seminary 
Caleb Herring 12 New Hope-Solebury 
Sam  Hershey 11 McCaskey
Michael Hewes 12 Unionville 
Kyle Hoff 12 Southern Lehigh 
Nolan Holloway 12 Susquehannock
Connor Hudson 12 Franklin Regional
Eli Klinger 10 Millville
Carter Knepp 12 Midd-West
Justus Leighow 12 Hughesville
Ben Liscum 11 Lewisburg
Joshua  Mark 12 Palmyra 
Phil Monos 12 Lower Merion
Mike Peirce 12 Oley Valley
Austin Recinos 12 Moravian Academy
Austin Rocke 12 Mars
Korey Schuster 12 Faith Christian Academy
Connor Swope 11 Northern York 
Nathan Tanner 12 Halifax Area School District
Ethan Williams 12 Conemaugh Township
Gabe Wunderlich 12 Dallastown Area

 

DEFENDERS
NAME YEAR SCHOOL
Logan Carbaugh 12 Gettysburg
Collin Deckert 12 Pottsgrove 
Kieran  Donnelly 12 Roman Catholic 
Chad Eldridge  11 South Fayette
Brendan McCarthy 12 Father Judge 
Paul Morelli 11 Hickory
Tyler Reid 12 West Chester Henderson 
Evan Schlotterbeck 11 Moorestown Friends
Liam Wright 12 Manheim Township

 

GOALKEEPERS
NAME YEAR SCHOOL
Blake Koski 12 Liberty 

 

2019 Pennsylvania Female All-State Team

FORWARDS
PLAYER GRADE SCHOOL
Annabel Anderson 12 Fairfield
Kate Bonshak 12 Whitehall
Madison Delgado 12 Conestoga Valley
Megan Donnelly 11 Pine-Richland
Caitlin Donovan 12 Conestoga
Halle Engle 10 Mechanicsburg
Haleigh  Finale 12 South Park
Alison Francis 12 Dallas
Grace George 12 Conrad Weiser
Skylar Glass 12 Pottsgrove
Sofia Godoy 11 West Shore Christian Academy
Emma Gray 12 Great Valley
Haley Gschrey 11 Freedom
Taylor  Hamlett 12 Mars
Brynn Hess 11 Benton
Justyce Hollenbach 10 Lower Dauphin
Samantha Jones 12 Council Rock South
Alexia Maccarone 11 Pottsville
Morgan Marks 12 Southern Columbia
Gianna Monaco 12 Archbishop Ryan
Hannah Montminy 12 Penns Valley
Riley  Mulherin 11 Abington Heights
Kathryn Penman 11 Williamsport
Ava Schaller 12 Parkland
Sarah Schupansky 11 North Allegheny
Abby Sindoni 12 Athens Area
Annie Slovak 12 Ephrata
Emily Smith 12 Lake-Lehman
Raychel Speicher 12 Hopewell
Casey Touey 11 Abington
MIDFIELDERS
PLAYER GRADE SCHOOL
Maddie Anderson 12 Pennridge
Emily  Buckner 12 Downingtown East
Ellie  Coffield 11 Mars
Natalie  Cross 11 Mountain View
Jailene DeJesus 11 Wilson
Grace Dryer 12 Westmont Hilltop
Ione Fetsko 12 Scranton Prep 
Maggie Forbes 11 Strath Haven
Karleigh Garber 12 Faith Christian Academy
Bailey Groff 12 Northwestern Lehigh
Leighann Kafel 11 Archbishop Wood
Camilla Kuever 11 Boyertown
JoJo McShane 11 Chestnut Hill Academy 
Sarah Nguyen 12 Penn-Trafford
Gabrielle Oudin 12 Moravian Academy
Madolyn Purcell 12 Minersville
Julia Raich 11 Camp Hill
Brynn Rathsam 12 Lancaster Catholic
Lydia  Roman 11 Forest Hills
Joslyn  Stoltz 12 Calvary Christian Academy
Hannah Stuck 12 Peters Township
Breana  Valentovish 12 Seneca Valley
DEFENDERS
PLAYER GRADE SCHOOL
Jillian Ball 12 Mercyhurst Prep
Madison Davis 12 Central York
Alexandra Lewis 11 Westtown School
Stella Mollica 11 Governor Mifflin
Zoe Moosbrugger 12 Central
Morgan Sleek 12 Conemaugh Township
GOALKEEPERS
PLAYER GRADE SCHOOL
Bekah Becker 12 Boiling Springs
Kylee  Brouse 11 Warrior Run
Maddy Neundorfer 12 Gateway
Molly  Piso 12 Hickory
Mia Reed 12 Manheim Central
Morgan Wood 11 Central York

 

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

10 + six =

Advertisement

Schools

Advertisement
Advertisement

More in Boys Soccer