Connect with us

Daniel Boone

Mercury Roundup (April 26): Perk School pitchers combine for 5-inning no-hitter

BASEBALL

Perkiomen School 12, Barrack Ac. 0 (5 inn.)

Highlights: Three pitchers combined their talents to no-hit Barrack in Tuesday’s Penn-Jersey A.A. game.

Gavin Fuelner, Ryan Stubblefield and Ryan Sink racked up 11 strikeouts between them, with a walk the only baserunner Barrack had. Erick Diaz gave Perkiomen all the offense it needed, his three RBI coming off a home run.

Box Score

BOYS LACROSSE

Perkiomen Valley 20, Pottsgrove 3

Highlights: Eleven different Vikings found the back of the net as PV used a 9-0 1st quarter to cruise past the Falcons in a PAC match up. Sophomore Patrick Lamirande had a career-high give goals on the day, and junior Brad Curci added a pair of goals and a pair of assists, while goalie Charles McCue registered three saves. Noah and Colin Delo combined to go 18-for-18 on face offs.

PV 9-4-3-4 20
PG 0-1-0-2 3

Goals: PV – Patrick Lamirande 5, Shea Fusco 2, Matt Horgan 2, Ethan Schauer 2, Brad Curci 2, Dallas Pulliam 2, Dallas Pulliam 2, Matt Farrington, Aidan McCabe, Luke Hanlon; PG – Bryce Caffrey 2, Tyler Kaufman.

Assists: PV – Matt Farrington 2, Brad Curci 2, Shea Fusco, Aidan McCabe, James Mazzoni, Luke Hanlon, Dallas Pulliam.

Saves: PV – Charles McCue; PG – Dominic Sithens 9.

Pope John Paul II 16, Phoenixville 6

Highlights: Luke Sykes factored in on eight goals (six goals, two assists) in the Golden Panthers’ PAC win Tuesday. Connor Gucwa added three goals and three assists. Dillon Murphy won 25-of-26 face offs and Sean Fallon made 12 saves.

Goals: PJP – Luke Sykes 6, Connor Gucwa 3, Ian Young 3, Cole Miller 2 , Eric Zadroga, Shane Flynn.

Assists: PJP – Eric Zadroga 4, Connor Gucwa 3, Cole Miller 3, Luke Sykes 2, Shane Flynn.

Saves: PJP – Sean Fallon 12.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Pope John Paul II 18, Norristown 2

Highlights: Jill Cobaugh netted a game-high five goals to lead the Golden Panthers past the Eagles in their PAC divisional crossover game.

Ava Zepp followed Cobaugh with four tallies.

Goals: PJP – Jill Cobaugh 5, Ava Zepp 4, Marissa Memmo 2, Kate Mink 2, Anna McElroy 2, Amelia Kennedy 1, Jess Carlini 1, Sarah Mink 1.

Assists: PJP – Jill Cobaugh 2, Marissa Memmo 2, Kelly Pires 2, Ava Zepp 1, Anna McElroy 1.

Berks Catholic 19, Daniel Boone 6

Highlights: Alyse Weber scored eight goals to lead the Saints past the Blazers Tuesday.

Amanda Spotts had three goals and one assist for Daniel Boone.

Daniel Boone 2 4 – 6
Berks Catholic 14 5 – 19

Goals: Amanda Spotts 3, Marlee Fetrow 2, Morgan Brennan 1. BC – Alyce Weber 8, Ava Perella 4, Jaida Fumby 3, Paisley Lutz 3, Meghan Hunter 1,

Assists: DB – Amanda Spotts 1, McKenna Smith 1. BC – Ava Perella 5, Aaliyah Dabney 2, Jaida Gumby 1, Julia Baney 1, Hannah Painton 1, Aubreigh Uba 1.

Saves: DB – Avery Ruth 3. BC – Giuliana Ditsky 4.

BOYS TRACK & FIELD

Methacton 118, Norristown 17
300 IH- Justin Weychert (M) 44.26
4×800-Norristown 9:28.63
100- Zach Willen (M) 10.90
1,600- Mathew Chung (M) 5:08.46
400-SahBri Hill (M) 54.75
4×100- Methacton 45.59
110 HH- Arayman Punshi (M) 16.71
800-Charles Reith (M) 2:13.00
200- Meyon Ferrell (N) 24.08
3,200-Quinn Kumfurt (M) 13:08.55
4×400-Methacton 3:49.18
High jump- NA
Long jump- Owen Li (M) 18-8½
Triple jump- SahBri Hill(M) 41-11½
Pole vault- Michael Schreiber (M) 10-0
Shot put- Tyler Ready (M) 34-9
Discus- Thomas Dickinson (M) 106-10
Javelin- Brett Byrne (M) 136-8

Phoenixville 103, Upper Perkiomen 46

300 IH- Keddar Vyas (Px) 42.95
4×800-Phoenixville 9:10.87
100- Owen Koch (Px) 11.72
1,600- Bryan Kerchner (Px) 4:28.83
400-Vincent Durrant (UP) 51.98
4×100- Phoenixville 46.14
110 HH- Keddar Vyas (Px) 18.62
800-Yash Agnihotri (Px) 2:07.98
200- Owen Koch (Px) 24.32
3,200- Bryan Kerchner (Px) 10:09.85
4×400-Phoenixville 3:40.37
High jump- Diego Peguero (UP) 5-6
Long jump- Owen Koch (Px) 18-2½
Triple jump-Owen Pratt (UP) 37-4
Pole vault- Daniel Carpenter (UP) 11-0
Shot put- Roman Ciaverelli (Px) 37-11¼
Discus- Christopher Shup (UP) 99-6
Javelin-Thomas Flud Jr. (UP) 167-3

Phoenixville 102, Pope John Paul II 43

300 IH- Keddar Vyas (Px) 42.95
4×800-Phoenixville 9:10.87
100- Dominic DiBricida (PJP) 11.40
1,600- Bryan Kerchner (Px) 4:28.83
400-CJ Jahn (Px) 54.05
4×100- Phoenixville 46.14
110 HH- Keddar Vyas (Px) 18.62
800-Yash Agnihotri (Px) 2:07.98
200- Dominic DiBricida (PJP) 23.36
3,200- Bryan Kerchner (Px) 10:09.85
4×400-Phoenixville 3:40.37
High jump- Talon Romance (Px) 5-4
Long jump- JP Baron (PJP) 18-3
Triple jump- Nate Stackhouse (Px) 37-2
Pole vault- Matt Labarge (Px) 8-6
Shot put- Roman Ciaverelli (Px) 37-11¼
Discus- Nicholas Kochanowicz (PJP) 102-7
Javelin- Andrew Grossbauer (PJP) 139-5

Wilson 92, Daniel Boone 58

4×800-Wilson, 10:45.4; 110 HH-Christian Cremi (DB), 16.2; 100-Cameron Jones (Wi), 11.0; 1,600-Elijah Stout (Wi), 4:50; 400-Calvin White (Wi), 56.3; 4×100-Wilson, 45.39; 300 IH-Christian Cremi (DB), 43.4; 800-Spencer Kahn (Wi), 2:08.67; 200-Josh Drake (Wi), 23.06; 3,200-Nate Diaz (Wi), 10:50.2; 4×400-Daniel Boone, 3:42.6; High jump-Ed Case (Wi), 5-9; Long jump-Muneer El-Amin (Wi), 15-11; Triple jump-Christian Cremi (DB), 35-6; Pole vault-Colin Welsh (DB), 10-6; Shot put-Eli Rodriguez (Wi), 35-6 1/2; Discus-Roger Maldonado (Wi), 97-0; Javelin-Christian Cremi (DB), 124-8

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD

Methacton 134, Norristown 14

300 IH- Kenslee O’Donnell (M) 48.83
4×800-Methacton 9:43.50
100- Summer Mellow (M) 12.56
1,600- Kristen Riddell (M) 5:59.55
400-Aubrey Beaugard (M) 1:02.17
4×100- Methacton 49.88
110 HH- Analiesa Geiling (M) 16.67
800-Juliana Trigone (M) 2:44.44
200- Kenslee O’Donnell (M) 27.63
3,200- Catherine Koran (M) 13:53.76
4×400-Methacton 4:44.63
High jump- Addison Gormley (M) 5-0
Long jump- Coco Dunham (M) 18-2¼
Triple jump- Camryn Steere (M) 32-1½
Pole vault- Kaitlin Richards (M) 10-6
Shot put- Caroline Welsh (M) 28-4
Discus- Kirsten O’Brien (M) 79-9
Javelin- Kirsten O’Brien (M) 85-1

Phoenixville 123, Upper Perkiomen 27

300 IH- Chloe Zach (Px) 51.76
4×800-Phoenixville 10:13.37
100- McKenzie Hodges (Px) 13.20
1,600- Kenzie Padilla (Px) 5:09.94
400-Anna Carruthers (Px) 1:02.57
4×100- Phoenixville 52.76
110 HH- Megan Schulz (Px) 17.81
800-Kenzie Padilla (Px) 2:23.50
200- Brooke Rosenbaum (Px) 28.10
3,200- Grianne Reed (Px) 12:11.07
4×400-Phoenixville 4:21.56
High jump- Grace Galbavy (UP) 4-10
Long jump- McKenzie Hodges (Px) 14-7½
Triple jump- McKenzie Hodges (Px) 30-7
Pole vault- Samantha Pedrick (UP) 9-0
Shot put- Emine Ulcay (Px) 31-10
Discus- Olivia Churchill (Px) 84-6
Javelin- Erin States (UP) 100-6

Phoenixville 96, Pope John Paul II 54

300 IH- Chloe Zach (Px) 51.76
4×800-Phoenixville 10:13.37
100- Cecilia Abruzzo (PJP) 12.72
1,600- Kenzie Padilla (Px) 5:09.94
400-Anna Carruthers (Px) 1:02.57
4×100- Pope John Paul II 51.98
110 HH- Megan Schulz (Px) 17.81
800-Tess Crossan (PJP) 2:22.31
200- Cecilia Abruzzo (PJP) 26.03
3,200- Grianne Reed (Px) 12:11.07
4×400-Pope John Paul II 4:12.49
High jump-Aubrey Wright (Px) 4-6
Long jump- McKenzie Hodges (Px) 14-7½
Triple jump- McKenzie Hodges (Px) 30-7
Pole vault- Caitlin O’Meacham (Px) and Alexa Irons (Px) 7-0
Shot put- Maeve Gallagher (PJP) 34-7
Discus- Olivia Churchill (Px) 84-6
Javelin- Maeve Gallagher (PJP) 99-3

Wilson 92, Daniel Boone 58

300 IH-Kara Brown (Wi), 51.8; 4×800-Wilson, 10:45.40; 100-Catherine Rentz (Wi), 12.3; 1,600-Caryn Rippey (Wi), 5:14.83; 400-Cam Huyett (Wi), 1:04.8; 4×100-Wilson, 50.76; 110 HH-Kara Brown (Wi), 15.9; 800-Natalie Kryman (DB), 2:30.06; 200-Mia Brown (Wi), 26.6; 3,200-Caryn Rippey (Wi), 10:50.7; 4×400-Wilson, 4:40.5; High jump-Kara Brown (Wi), 4-9; Long jump-Lily Ferguson (DB), 15-8; Triple jump-Caroline Horace (Wi), 35-5 1/2 ; Pole vault-Amy Schafer (DB), 7-6 ; Shot put-Stella Wise (Wi), 30-3 1/2; Discus-Stella Wise (Wi), 98-3; Javelin-Bella Lesko (Wi), 88-11

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

4 × two =

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

More in Daniel Boone