Connect with us

SPRING SPORTS

Diamond gems: Presenting the 2022 All-Main Line softball teams

The Main Line high school softball scene this past spring featured a number of strong teams, including Central League champion and District 1 6A third-place finisher Haverford High School (23-2), Inter-Ac co-champion Episcopal Academy (16-2 overall, 11-1 Inter-Ac), Friends’ Schools League champion Friends’ Central (13-5) and FSL runnerup Shipley (17-3).
Other teams that enjoyed solid seasons included Archbishop Carroll (12-6), Merion Mercy Academy (10-7), Baldwin School (9-8) and Villa Maria Academy (10-10).
The All-Main Line high school softball teams are selected by the coaches. Because Main Line Media News covers 19 high schools, the Main Line Media News sports staff limits the number of sports available to first team, second team and honorable mention – but follows the priority of the coaches’ selections.
What follows are the 2022 All-Main Line high school softball teams:

FIRST TEAM
Jada Wade, Academy of Notre Dame – Junior first baseman/shortstop, a first team All-Inter-Ac selection, batted .500 for the Irish this spring, led the team in runs scored and was noted for her excellent defense and arm in the field.
Maya Preston, Archbishop Carroll – Senior right fielder, a first team All-Catholic League selection, batted .587 with 27 hits (including four triples and two home runs), 17 stolen bases, 27 runs scored, 20 RBIs and an on-base percentage of .667.
Cheyenne Niehoff, Archbishop Carroll – Senior center fielder, a first team All-Catholic League selection, batted .491 with 27 hits and 22 stolen bases.
Blake Landow, Baldwin School – Senior center fielder, an All-Inter-Ac selection and the Polar Bears’ MVP, batted .434 with 23 runs scored, 11 RBIs and a .538 on-base percentage.
Joelle Pearlstein, Baldwin School – Sophomore pitcher, a first team All-Inter-Ac selection, batted .417 with 16 RBIs and 17 runs scored. Struck out 84 batters in 61 innings pitched.
Hanna Mae Legaspi, Episcopal Academy – Freshman catcher/shortstop, a first team All-Inter-Ac selection, batted .378 with seven doubles, seven stolen bases, 12 runs scored and 11 RBIs. Noted for her command on the field.
Maddie Masiko, Episcopal Academy – Freshman pitcher/third baseman, a first team All-Inter-Ac pick, batted .435 with 11 extra base hits, scoring 18 runs with 12 RBIs. On the mound, was 6-1 with an 0.62 ERA, striking out 82 batters in 45 innings.
Riley Spor, Episcopal Academy – Junior center fielder and captain, an All-Inter-Ac selection, had an on-base percentage of .404 with 16 runs scored and eight RBIs. Was considered an all-around force for EA, and noted for her excellent fielding.
Brianna Keenan, Friends’ Central – Sophomore pitcher, a first team All-Friends’ Schools League selection and co-MVP for the Phoenix, struck out 168 batters in 109 innings. Batted .463 with four triples, 28 runs, 15 RBIs, 15 walks, 14 stolen bases (including five steals of home) and a .580 on-base percentage.
Maria Morsa, Friends’ Central – Sophomore shortstop, a first team All-Friends’ Schools League selection and co-MVP for the Phoenix, bat-ting .426 with 29 runs scored, 14 RBIs, 14 walks, 16 stolen bases (including six steals of home) and a .544 on-base percentage.
Emma Taylor, Haverford High – Senior pitcher and co-captain, a first team All-Central League selection and the Fords MVP, posted a 21-2 record and 0.63 ERA, striking out 255 batters in 144 innings. Batted .384 with 39 RBIs and seven extra base hits.
Kerri McCallum, Haverford High – Senior third baseman and co-captain, a first team All-Central League pick, batted .494 with 30 runs scored, nine extra base hits, 15 RBIs and a .551 on-base percentage.
Maddie Todd, Shipley – Junior pitcher/first baseman, a first team All-Friends Schools League selection, posted a 7-1 record and 0.29 ERA on the mound, striking out 78 batters in 48 innings. Batted .491 with 17 runs scored, 23 RBIs, seven extra base hits and six walks.
Zoe Manaras, Shipley – Junior second baseman, a first team All-Friends Schools League pick, batted .519 with 24 RBIs, 20 runs scored, nine extra base hits and a .559 on-base percentage.
Isabella Purdy, Shipley – Senior pitcher, a first team All-Friends Schools League selection and the Gators’ MVP, posted a 10-2 record and 1.17 ERA, allowing only 36 hits in 72 innings and striking out 146 bat-ters.
Grace Wisler, Villa Maria Academy – Junior first baseman, an AACA all-star and recipient of a Golden Glove Award, batted .477 with 31 hits (12 of them doubles) and 25 RBIs. A fine fielder at first base, she posted a .986 fielding percentage, making 128 putouts with only two errors.

SECOND TEAM
Agnes Irwin – Jamia Nelson, junior shortstop; Mia Birkmire, sophomore pitcher.
Archbishop Carroll – Gianna Liciardello, senior pitcher; Lauren Martin, junior first baseman; Madison Martin, junior shortstop; Dakotah Jones Johnson, freshman third baseman.
Baldwin School – Addison Milner, freshman first baseman; Allie Weiser, sophomore catcher; Charly Landow, freshman shortstop.
Conestoga – Allison Roessler, senior first baseman; Sydney Tartaglio, senior pitcher, Janie Lofland, freshman second baseman.
Episcopal Academy – Karen Xiao, senior second baseman.
Harriton – Sydney Goldstein, sophomore pitcher.
Haverford High – Shannon Gavigan, junior shortstop; Julie Ingram, junior outfielder; Annabelle Knese, sophomore first baseman; Gracie Ciochetto, sophomore second baseman.
Lower Merion – Margot Oxman, senior shortstop.
Merion Mercy Academy – Kara Krouse, senior center fielder; Alexa Hofmann, senior pitcher; Darby Myers, freshman first baseman.
Shipley – Izzy Burgess, freshman catcher.
Villa Maria Academy – Natalie Bacallao, senior third baseman; Ariana Butler, sophomore pitcher; Alex Kilpatrick, sophomore pitcher.
HONORABLE MENTION
Agnes Irwin – Jenna Zwilling, senior third baseman; Kathrine Minnis, junior first baseman.
Archbishop Carroll – Maddie Long, freshman catcher.
Baldwin School – Kaya Weiser, senior right fielder.
Barrack Hebrew Academy – Elianna Weinstein, sophomore catcher; Chloe Hockfield, sophomore second baseman/pitcher.
Conestoga – Marisa Francione, sophomore left fielder/right fielder.
Friends’ Central – Maia Sevin, freshman catcher.
Haverford High – Claudia Stuck, senior outfielder.
Lower Merion – Sydney Grunfeld, sophomore outfielder; Kelly Dougherty, senior outfielder; Oriana Rose, junior outfielder.
Radnor – Naomi Gross, junior first baseman; Caroline Monahan, sophomore center fielder.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Advertisement

Recent News

Advertisement
Advertisement

More in SPRING SPORTS