Connect with us

Softball

PaHSSBCA 2022 Softball All-State Teams

North Penn pitcher Julia Shearer delivers to the plate against Pennsbury during the District 1-6A softball championship game at Spring-Ford. Shearer was named one of two PAHSSBCA Overall Pennsylvania Pitchers of the Year and was also a Class 6A first team all-state selection on Thursday, June 30, 2022. (Austin Hertzog/MediaNews Group)

Overall Pennsylvania Position Player of the Year: Deirdre Flaherty, Catcher, Mount Lebanon

Overall Pennsylvania Pitchers of the Year: Payton List, Beaver Area and Julia Shearer, North Penn

Class 6A

Position Player of the Year: Emily Riggs, Second Base, Penn Manor
Pitcher of the Year: Jules Scogna, Spring-Ford

FIRST TEAM

PositionPlayerSchool
PitcherSydney AndrewsQuakertown
PitcherJules ScognaSpring-Ford
PitcherJulia ShearerNorth Penn
PitcherEmma TaylorHaverford
CatcherDeirdre FlahertyMount Lebanon
CatcherEmily HennDelaware Valley
CatcherNicki SudallDowningtown East
First BaseNatalie AlldredOwen J. Roberts
First BaseBrie WilmotNorth Penn
Second BaseHaley McMenaminRidley
Second BaseEmily RiggsPenn Manor
Third BaseMaddie GrossSeneca Valley
Third BaseKerri McCallumHaverford
Third BaseKate YadushWhitehall
ShortstopMeryn BellacimaNeshaminy
ShortstopSami BewickPeters Township
ShortstopCaitlyn MartellPennsbury
ShortstopKylee MillerChambersburg
ShortstopHillary SissemMcDowell
OutfieldFrancesca DeLeoPocono Mountain West
OutfieldRylee DreyerCentral York
OutfieldAlyx MorganBoyertown
OutfieldAli SniegockiBethel Park
OutfieldDarby WellerDowningtown West
OutfieldRiley YorkSouderton
Designated PlayerCaitlin AshleySpring-Ford
Designated PlayerLillian WatererDowningtown West
UtilityLexi HamesSeneca Valley
UtilityTessa ThompsonDallastown Area
UtilitySophia SchmehlGovernor Mifflin

SECOND TEAM

PositionPlayerSchool
PitcherAva BeamsderferCentral York
PitcherZia BodnarState College
PitcherPayton HaleAvon Grove
PitcherAinsley McClurePennsbury
CatcherAmelia FunstonCentral Bucks East
CatcherPaige McLaughlinRidley
CatcherRowan MulhollandPennsbury
CatcherSandra SoltesBethel Park
First BaseBrooke BoehmerMount Lebanon
First BaseMolly SheehyCouncil Rock North
Second BaseEmma MorganCumberland Valley
Second BaseBrynn WeigleCentral York
Third BaseLauryn KanePlymouth Whitemarsh
Third BaseAnnabelle SminkNorth Penn
ShortstopAubri BlairWilliamsport
ShortstopMarissa DeLucaPine-Richland
ShortstopRiley GancaszSpring-Ford
ShortstopAlaina WhipkeyNorth Allegheny
ShortstopKayley YorkSouderton
OutfieldMadysen BurkeyState College
OutfieldElizabeth GrayCentral Bucks East
OutfieldMyla KelleyWilliamsport
OutfieldAbby QuickelBethel Park
OutfieldMeghan SinkusDowningtown West
OutfieldAli WescottSpring-Ford
Designated PlayerSamantha PhillipsMount Lebanon
Designated PlayerJenna StifflerCentral York
UtilityGabby DeLucaMcDowell

Class 5A

Position Player of the Year: Bella Mackison, Catcher, Donegal
Pitcher of the Year: Gianna Adams, Pittston Area

FIRST TEAM

PositionPlayerSchool
PitcherGianna AdamsPittston Area
PitcherCierra BenderShippensburg
PitcherMia ButkaWest Scranton
PitcherMia SmittPenn-Trafford
CatcherAva CallahanPittston Area
CatcherBella HenzlerHampton
CatcherBella MackisonDonegal
CatcherGianna WelshChartiers Valley
First BaseLauren StalicaAbington Heights
Second BaseJaden SwatsworthDuBois Area
Third BaseMackenzie EgleyArmstrong
Third BaseOlivia DougherWest Scranton
Third BaseJenna TallmanGreater Latrobe
ShortstopKelly FrickerWest Chester Rustin
ShortstopBrianna LawsonSun Valley
ShortstopTori ParaPittston Area
ShortstopEmma PaulArmstrong
ShortstopHaley SpeicherExeter
OutfieldCameron MurphyShaler Area
OutfieldSydney OrndorffGreencastle-Antrim
OutfieldEmma SmerickArmstrong
OutfieldSage WeidlichPittston Area
OutfieldKassidy WittigNorth Hills
Designated PlayerMarie KinchingtonChartiers Valley
UtilityCara BieseckerDonegal
UtilityMegan HeadAbington Heights

SECOND TEAM

PositionPlayerSchool
PitcherLilly AlbaranoLower Dauphin
PitcherRhiannon HenryConestoga Valley
PitcherMorgan ErbExeter
PitcherAdalynn McKeagueCentral Mountain
CatcherOlivia LebitzShippensburg
CatcherAbby SchellerNorth Hills
CatcherRiley SignorPenncrest
CatcherIsabella SummaWest Scranton
First BaseMaria ChutkoNorth Hills
First BaseJessie PughArmstrong
Second BaseGweneth WiestShikellamy
Third BaseMolly FrielOxford
Third BaseMia KulpWest Chester East
Third BaseCameron PonkoPenn-Trafford
ShortstopBlaire BalestriniShikellamy
ShortstopMadison CrumpChartiers Valley
ShortstopMeadow GambacurtaGreencastle-Antrim
ShortstopSarah HenningerDuBois Area
ShortstopCaitlyn WatsonCentral Mountain
OutfieldKallie BoothPittston Area
OutfieldRebecca HartranftConestoga Valley
OutfieldMorgan PasternakDuBois Area
OutfieldGianna RussoWest Scranton
OutfieldSydney StewartElizabethtown
OutfieldBryn StilesAbington Heights
Designated PlayerMarina AntalPittston Area
UtilityBella GiardinaPittston Area
UtilityAllison LiningerCentral Mountain

Class 4A

Position Player of the Year: Maren Metikosh, Outfield, Belle Vernon Area
Pitcher of the Year: Emma Hipps, Clearfield

FIRST TEAM

PositionPlayerSchool
PitcherEmma HippsClearfield
PitcherAnnie HornbergerShamokin Area
PitcherPayton ListBeaver Area
PitcherKendall YoungSaint Marys Area
CatcherOlivia BenderClearfield
CatcherAllyson ByrneVilla Joseph Marie
CatcherAB CipallaErie Villa Maria
CatcherSara DintimanMiddletown Area
First BaseLauren ResslerClearfield
First BaseSarah ShuppMidd-West
Second BaseAva TsiouplisVilla Joseph Marie
Second BaseBrooke WiseConneaut Area
Third BaseMarissa ChristmanNorthwestern Lehigh
Third BaseLinda ShephardConneaut Area
ShortstopMorgan FarthingNorthwestern Lehigh
ShortstopSydni HooblerFranklin Area
ShortstopElizabeth NeeldLower Moreland
ShortstopKennedy PetrovichShamokin Area
OutfieldMia ArndtMontour
OutfieldIrys KlineEast Pennsboro
OutfieldMaren MetikoshBelle Vernon Area
OutfieldSage TomanNorthwestern Lehigh
Designated PlayerTrinity EdgeFranklin Area
UtilityRosa DePraterSaint Marys Area
UtilityHailey WilliamsTamaqua Area

SECOND TEAM

PositionPlayerSchool
PitcherKatie ArmstrongBurrell
PitcherKaya HannonTunkhannock Area
PitcherMadison SeidelGwynedd Mercy
PitcherJenna WangerErie Villa Maria
CatcherNatalie KingFreeport
CatcherPaige MarabellTunkhannock Area
CatcherSami SpringmanBeaver Area
CatcherAnita SzymoniakAmbridge Area
First BaseIsabelle EngelJersey Shore
First BaseGabrielle WoodTunkhannock Area
Second BaseOlivia EckelsSaint Marys Area
Second BaseElla McNeffTunkhannock Area
Second BaseMadison SimmermanErie Villa Maria
Third BaseKayla CornellBeaver Area
Third BaseMaria GordonVilla Joseph Marie
ShortstopHanna CroweBeaver Area
ShortstopAbby DeJidasFreeport
ShortstopRebecca MinnichbachVilla Joseph Marie
ShortstopVictoria SpacianoDallas
OutfieldHannah JamesTunkhannock Area
OutfieldGrace LorsonJersey Shore
OutfieldBrooke SebasovichShamokin Area
OutfieldRuby SingletonClearfield
OutfieldJoselyn WilliamsWyoming Area
Designated PlayerEmma PfirmanJersey Shore
UtilityEmma KurtzShamokin Area
UtilityEmily ShultzTunkhannock Area

Class 3A

Position Player of the Year: Lacey Lynn, Third Base, Central
Pitcher of the Year: Mea Consentino, Central Columbia

FIRST TEAM

PositionPlayerSchool
PitcherSierra AlbrightBald Eagle Area
PitcherMea ConsentinoCentral Columbia
PitcherAlivia LantzyAvonworth
PitcherMaranda RuncoMid Valley
CatcherMaddy DevineBloomsburg Area
CatcherRylee GrayAvonworth
CatcherJohannah TaylorNorth Schuylkill
CatcherMolly WhitmyerTrinity (Camp Hill)
First BaseCassidy DrobekOley Valley
First BaseRyan SmithTrinity (Camp Hill)
Second BaseBrynn CharneskySouthmoreland
Second BaseKathryn SchluterLoyalsock Township
Third BaseMeghan FissoreAvonworth
Third BaseLacey LynnCentral
Third BaseRita NussBloomsburg Area
ShortstopEmily FisherPine Grove
ShortstopAlyxandra FlickCentral Columbia
ShortstopKylee GoodmanWaynesburg
ShortstopKatie HunterMount Pleasant
OutfieldSadie BergerKutztown
OutfieldLeah KubanAvonworth
OutfieldCaitlyn LubakAvonworth
Designated PlayerAlexandra CozzensNorth East
Designated PlayerJordyn HemingwayNorthern Lehigh
UtilityKeana NoelHanover
UtilityMegan WolfePine Grove

SECOND TEAM

PositionPlayerSchool
PitcherMaddie KeeDeer Lakes
PitcherMarra PattonKarns City
PitcherKimmy ShannonLewisburg
PitcherChelsea StonesiferLittlestown
CatcherSydney BolinskiLewisburg
CatcherPayton CrawfordCentral Columbia
CatcherBralyn EllisCentral
CatcherReagan RandHarbor Creek
First BaseCourtney RebarMid Valley
First BaseAva StereBald Eagle Area
Second BaseMaya HazenstabCentral
Second BaseCarley WagnerLewisburg
Third BaseErin FieldLewisburg
Third BaseTyson MartinSouthmoreland
ShortstopAshley FoxKarns City
ShortstopMaddie PerryBald Eagle Area
ShortstopCarli ThayerLittlestown
ShortstopHannah WinterLoyalsock Township
OutfieldReese HasleyDeer Lakes
OutfieldAllyia KennedyLoyalsock Township
OutfieldMallory RodarmelLoyalsock Township
OutfieldEmmie RoweCentral Columbia
Designated PlayerEmma ConteDunmore
UtilitySara StroupHughesville

Class 2A

Position Player of the Year: Natalie Bowser, First Base, Keystone
Pitcher of the Year: Addy Frye, Neshannock

FIRST TEAM

PositionPlayerSchool
PitcherAddy FryeNeshannock
PitcherMadison GriffinLigonier Valley
PitcherNolah MoyerMuncy
PitcherSierra WaltersClaysburg-Kimmel
CatcherAlyssa HendersonChestnut Ridge
CatcherFaith JonesWilmington
CatcherElla RicheyChartiers-Houston
First BaseNatalie BowserKeystone
First BaseHunter NewmanNeshannock
Second BaseIzzy GushMuncy
Second BaseGrace ZeppelinLaurel
Third BaseGrace KissickLaurel
Third BasePaije PetersonWilmington
Third BaseMackenzie WallCurwensville
ShortstopShaye BaileyFreedom
ShortstopTaylor McClainBristol
ShortstopAaralyn NogayNeshannock
ShortstopMaya WingardChestnut Ridge
OutfieldKatey BrennanConwell-Egan
OutfieldJensyn HartmanFrazier
OutfieldBella HessChartiers-Houston
OutfieldNeleh NogayNeshannock
Designated PlayerJoslynne FreyerCurwensville
Designated PlayerChloe McLaughlinReynolds
UtilityOlivia HillegasEverett
UtilityOlivia WeyandtConemaugh Township

SECOND TEAM

PositionPlayerSchool
PitcherAutumn BoydLaurel
PitcherMeadow FerriChartiers-Houston
PitcherMackenzie HermanReynolds
PitcherJulie PetersonJohnsonburg
CatcherSophia BeckerCatasauqua
CatcherAng BresnanConwell-Egan
CatcherGabby PerodNeshannock
First BaseAddison DealLaurel
First BaseDelaney WarnickFrazier
Second BaseBella FranconaClaysburg-Kimmel
Second BaseNicolette KloesChartiers-Houston
Third BaseJulia JonesJohnsonburg
Third BaseCaroline MalandraSerra Catholic
Third BaseGabby QuinnNeshannock
ShortstopHailee BrownLourdes/Mount Carmel
ShortstopCasey FryMuncy
ShortstopChloey HomanSchuylkill Haven Area
ShortstopPaige McAvoeyChartiers-Houston
ShortstopVictoria WashinskiFrazier
OutfieldChevelle BaumanMuncy
OutfieldEmalee CavenderClaysburg-Kimmel
OutfieldCloe PriceEverett
OutfieldSophia ZalarCarmichaels
Designated PlayerLauren BretzelConwell-Egan
UtilityMakayla AdamsLourdes/Mount Carmel
UtilityNatalie DunworthJohnsonburg

Class 1A

Position Player of the Year: Anna Gunby, Second Base, Conemaugh Valley
Pitcher of the Year: Faith Persing, Montgomery

FIRST TEAM

PositionPlayerSchool
PitcherIzabella DonaldsonMeyersdale
PitcherEmma MauerTri-Valley
PitcherMikaila ObenraderSaegertown
PitcherFaith PersingMontgomery
CatcherKatelyn LedwichConemaugh Valley
CatcherBrittany RiceTri-Valley
CatcherEmily SusanjNortheast Bradford
CatcherLondon WhipkeyWest Greene
First BaseMikaya BeadleNativity BVM
First BaseZoe HetzMeyersdale
Second BaseAnna GunbyConemaugh Valley
Third BaseLexi SnyderTri-Valley
Third BaseMolly WardCanton Area
ShortstopDelanie DavisonConemaugh Valley
ShortstopBella DeMarkBishop Canevin
ShortstopMackenzie ParksAllegheny Clarion Valley
ShortstopGianna PolettiTri-Valley
ShortstopMakenzie WagnerBucktail
OutfieldNoel AnthonyClarion Area
OutfieldBella GrecekConemaugh Valley
OutfieldEmma SuplizioDuBois Central Catholic
OutfieldJenna WaringMontgomery
Designated PlayerAlysha CutriBishop Canevin
Designated PlayerThailey FranklinNortheast Bradford
UtilityIzzy ChaffeeLake View
UtilityKeri WesneskiCanton Area

SECOND TEAM

PositionPlayerSchool
PitcherMorgan KellyMarian Catholic
PitcherMia PreuhsUnion
PitcherSydney SchleyTri-Valley
PitcherMadison vonFrischWeatherly Area
CatcherJordan BestClarion Area
CatcherJordan BurrowsBucktail
CatcherJessy FrankDuBois Central Catholic
CatcherShelby McRaeMontgomery
First BaseTaylor McRaeMontgomery
Second BaseHaley BurrowsBucktail
Second BaseLauren DavidsonDuBois Central Catholic
Third BaseKylee BeersClarion Area
Third BaseKali FranklinDubois Central Catholic
ShortstopMarcella DupreMontgomery
ShortstopMallory GorgaczUnion
ShortstopMadison HoytDubois Central Catholic
ShortstopKatie LampeWest Greene
ShortstopEmmi WardCanton Area
OutfieldGrace HeaderTri-Valley
OutfieldKayley RisserDubois Central Catholic
OutfieldLiz SalsgiverShanksville Stoneycreek
OutfieldKaylei SnyderMontgomery
Designated PlayerKiley MeekWest Greene
Designated PlayerEmily MourerElk County Catholic
UtilityEmily KrammesNativity BVM
UtilityEmma PoormanBucktail

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Advertisement

Recent News

Advertisement
Advertisement

More in Softball