Connect with us

SPRING SPORTS

Mercury Roundup: Mihos rallies Owen J. Roberts past Phoenixville in battle of division leaders

Baseball

Owen J. Roberts 6, Phoenixville 5

The matchup of the PAC’s division leaders lived up to its billing as Dean Mihos’ bases-loaded triple gave OJR three runs in its last at-bat and a walkoff win over Phoenixville Thursday.

Mihos (2-for-4) also had a double while Blaine Waltimyer was 2-for-3 with two RBI for the Wildcats, who trailed 5-2 entering the sixth inning.
Tyler Brasher gave OJR three quality innings in relief of starter Jarred Berish and got the win.

Phoenixville starter Avery Schwartz excelled, striking out 13 while allowing four hits and two earned runs over 5 2/3 innings.

Drew Kingsbury was the Phantoms’ offensive star, going 2-for-4 with a home run and three RBI.

Results

Team1234567RHE
Phoenixville0100400561
Owen J. Roberts0200013672

Box score

Methacton 5, Upper Perkiomen 1

Dan Brandi worked a one-hitter for six innings, and the Warriors pulled away from the Indians with a three-run fifth inning Thursday in PAC cross-division play.

Results

Team1234567RHE
Upper Perkiomen0001000113
Methacton0200300571

Box score

Boyertown 3, Pope John Paul II 2

The Bears went the walkoff route in Thursday’s game with the Golden Panthers, scoring all their runs in the bottom of the seventh after PJP got its runs in the top of the sixth.

The late outburst got the win for Nathan Fox, who pitched the seventh in relief of Cole Galloway. The loss spoiled Adam Yarrison’s own solid (11 strikeouts) mound showing.

Results

Team1234567RHE
Pope John Paul II0000020261
Boyertown0000003350

Box score

Spring-Ford 10, Pottsgrove 0

Ryan Burke threw five scoreless innings of one-hit ball and Scott Renk’s three-run double in the fifth inning was the big blow as the Rams eased past the Falcons in a PAC crossover.

Results

Team12345RHE
Spring-Ford002261060
Pottsgrove00000014

Box score

Softball

Upper Perkiomen 3, Methacton 2: Upper Perk got the winning run in the bottom of the eighth when A Forrest’s hit to third was misplayed and Lynnsi Joyce scored to give the Tribe a PAC crossover win over the Warriors Thursday.

Forrest had a hit and drove in three runs while Dani Freer and Madalyn Dyer, the winning pitcher, had two hits each. Erin Gray threw seven strong innings, allowing five hits and one earned run.

Kayla Kaufman and Meg Lineen were both 2-for-4 for Methacton.

Results

Team12345678RHE
Methacton00010010252
Upper Perkiomen00020001371

Box score

Boyertown 13, Pope John Paul II 0

Avery Frey hurled a three-hitter and the Bears blasted 20 hits, including a 4-for-5, 4 RBI day from Alyx Morgan, in a PAC crossover rout of PJP.

Lauren Ziegler (3 hits), Nicole Kratz (2 RBI), Mackenzie Jani, Victoria Butler, Frey and Katelyn Dulin had multi-hit days for the Bears.

Results

Team123456RHE
Boyertown31300613200
Pope John Paul II000000032

Box score

Perkiomen Valley 15, Pottstown 0

Maci Strechay struck out five in three hitless innings and had a triple and two RBI as Perk Valley cruised to a three-inning win over Pottstown.

Sam Corey was 2-for-3 with four RBI for the Vikings.

Results

Team123RHE
Perkiomen Valley310215120
Pottstown000001

Box score

Boys Lacrosse

Owen J. Roberts 15, Phoenixville 2

Highlights: On a night honoring their senior players, the Wildcats rolled over the Phantoms with help from contributions by several members of the Class of 2022.

Dylan Gazda had a hat trick, Josh Devine scored two goals and assisted on five others and Will Jaeger (two assists) added a tally. Another senior Damian Swech, was 6-for-6 in faceoffs.

Goals: OJR – Dylan Gazda 3, Josh Devine 2, Blake Walther 2, Owen Clefisch 2, Jutty 2, Will Jaeger 1, Matt Mackrell 1, Pat DeAnna 1, Will Whitlock 1, Brett Beekley 1.
Assists: OJR – Josh Devine 5, Will Jaeger 2, Pat DeAnna 1, Owen Clefisch 1, Eric Twadell 1, Kenny Smith 1, Brett Beekley 1.
Saves: OJR – Will Cody 4, Brady Callahan 1.

Methacton 9, Boyertown 8

Highlights: The Warriors netted the game-winner with one minute left in regulation to finish off its PAC regular season and secure a place in next Tuesday’s PAC semifinals at Perkiomen Valley.
Boyertown’s leading scorers were Gage Parker (3G), Ryder Gehris (2G) and Aidan McFalls (2G).

Muhlenberg 10, Daniel Boone 8

Highlights: Brodie Faessen had four goals to lead the Muhls over the Blazers.
Joe DiGiacomo had two goals and four assists, and Colin Wagner three goals and one assist for Boone (1-8, 3-11).
Goals: DB – Colin Wagner 3, Joe DiGiacomo 2, Aidan Laws 1, Gabe Segaline 1, Nolan Tindall 1. Mu – Brodie Faessen 4, Logan Kimma 2, Riley Usner 1, Adam Zaorski 1, AJ Lambert 1, David Pienta 1.
Assists: DB – Joe DiGiacomo 4, Colin Wagner 1. Mu – Riley Usner 1, Adam Zaorski 1, Jacob Bowman 1.
Saves: DB – Troy Kriczky 11. Mu – Mason Lanning 5.

Girls Lacrosse

Boyertown 19, Norristown 1: Another completely-balanced outing saw the Bears’ goals scored by 19 different players in Thursday’s game with the Eagles.
Boyertown’s defensive play required goalies Elli Ferraro and Lilly Gunder to make only one save apiece.
Norristown 1 0 – 1
Boyertown 14 5 – 19
Goals: Bt – Alex Bliss 1 Sofia Frantzen 1, Jasmine Fink 1, Allie Schell 1, Peyton Shellaway 1, Hannah Adamski 1, Hailey Gruber 1, Bailey Leatherman 1, Bella Slupski 1, Adi Harner 1, Emma Beidler 1, Ali Pioli 1, Cori Bieber 1, Emma Moyer 1, Reagan Harner 1, Grace Rinehimer 1, Alina Friz 1, Kenzie Schealer 1, Hannah Ulrich 1.
Assists: Bt – Emma Beidler 2, Ali Pioli 2, Sofia Frantzen 1, Peyton Shellaway 1, Emma Moyer 1, Reagan Harner 1,
Saves: Bt – Elli Ferraro 1, Lilly Gunder 1.

Pope John Paul II 14, Pottsgrove 10: Jill Cobaugh figured in on eight of the Golden Panthers’ goals in their PAC Frontier win over the Falcons.
Cobaugh scored four goals and assisted on four others. PJP’s scoring was led by Ava Zepp’s five tallies.

Goals: PJP – Ava Zepp 5, Jill Cobaugh 4, Kelly Pires 2, Anna McElroy 1, Elena Colillouri 1, Kate Mink 1.
Assists: PJP – Jill Cobaugh 4, Ava Zepp 2, Elena Colillouri 2, Maddie Memmo 1, Kate Mink 1.
Saves: PJP – Alexia Schwartz 6.

Phoenixville 15, Pottstown 1: Gianna Thaxton hit the nets for a game-high five goals to key the Phantoms’ win over the Trojans.
Maggie Rost racked up 12 draw controls for Phoenixville. Daishawnia Dean’s save total put her at 226 in Pottstown’s season finale.

Goals: Px – Gianna Thaxton 5, Bridget Kelly 3, Ava Siaton 2, Kathryn Jacketti 1, Kylie Joyce 1, Erin Reedy 1, Hadley Mardis 1. Pt – Keyora Frazier 1.
Assists: Px – Erin Reedy 2, Gianna Thaxton 1, Bridget Kelly 1,
Saves: Pt – Daishawnia Dean 10.

Upper Perkiomen 13, Upper Merion 12: With their narrow victory over the Vikings, the Indians completed the PAC season tied for second place with their opponent.

MaryKate Sitko had seven draw controls to go with a similar number of goals. Ashley Evitts and Julianna Callison each netted hat tricks for Upper Merion.

Upper Perkiomen 8 5 – 13
Upper Merion 5 7 – 12
Goals: UP – MaryKate Sitko 7, Maggie Milkowich 2, Lindsay Bieler 2, Cassidy Bush 1, Payton Bettys 1. UMe – Ashley Evitts 3, Julianna Callison 3, Olivia Smith 2, Julia Newby 1, Audrey Schuebel 1, Melissa McCabe 1, Sam Walmsley 1.
Assists: UP – MaryKate Sitko 1. UMe – Ashley Evitts 1,
Saves: UP – Makenzie Bettys 9. UMe – Morgan Puglisi 9.

Owen J. Roberts 16, Spring-Ford 2: With Alexa Vogelman and Gabbi Koury leading the way, the Wildcats completed a perfect PAC Liberty season by rolling over the Rams.
Vogelman and Koury each scored four times for Owen J. (10-0, 13-0). Alexis Sowers and Gianna DiBattista did the scoring for Spring-Ford, which saw Lindsay Evak make four draw controls.

Goals: SF – Alexis Sowers 1, Gianna DiBattista 1. OJR – Alexa Vogelman 4, Gabbi Koury 4, Gracyn Smith 2, Blakely Doyle 2, Kalli Mullen 1, Sierra Milano 1, Ava Clemson 1.

Daniel Boone 18, Muhlenberg 8: Marlee Fetrow scored five goals, McKenna Smith had four goals and an assist and Sophia Keim had three goals and an assist to lead the Blazers (1-8, 4-12) over the Muhls.
Muhlenberg 5 3 – 8
Daniel Boone 12 6 – 18
Goals: Mu – Sarah Althouse 5, Mallory Buzydlowski 2, Abigail Langlois 1. DB – Marlee Fetrow 5, McKenna Smith 4, Sophia Keim 3, Amanda Spotts 3, Lilly Cassner 1, Breanne Marchiano 1, Mia Rhoads 1.
Assists: DB – McKenna Smith 1, Sophia Keim 1, Lilly Cassner 1, Becca Peifer 1.
Saves: Mu – Aliyah Buzydlowski 6. DB – Avery Ruth 3.

Boys Tennis

PAC Doubles Tournament: The top 4 seeds held serve on the opening day of the Pioneer Athletic Conference Doubles Championships on Thursday at Perkiomen Valley.
No. 1 seed Troy Watts and Wyatt Lear of Pottsgrove, No. 2 Cameron Moore and Navein Suresh of Spring-Ford and No. 4 Henry Ye and Evan Bolton of Perkiomen Valley were straight-set winners in the quarterfinals to advance to Monday’s semifinals, back at Perk Valley.
No. 3 seeds Dylan Wen and Akash Suresh of Methacton needed three sets to rally past Phoenixville’s Nico Rambla and Leo Doberenz, 3-6, 6-2, 6-1.

At Perkiomen Valley
Opening Round
K. Schmoyer/D. Williams (UP) def. N. Parks/D. Crook (Nt) 6-4, 7-6 (7-1); D. Santmann/D. Kuang (Me) def. B, Laster/C. Bourbon (PJP) 6-2, 6-0; Z. Paat/Z. Abdel-Majid (Px) def. X. Williams/D. Groff (Pt) 6-1, 7-5; E. Shakour/J. Kolevas (SF) def. K. Marchese/E. Kuznits (UMe) 6-1, 6-3; N. Pence/H. Queeney (UP) def. J. Ryder/F. Rodriquez (Pt) 7-6 (7-3), 6-2; E. Volksco/E. Butler (PV) def. M. Krueger/H. Grant (Pg) 6-1, 6-4; N. Gehringer/J. Boughter (Bt) def. A. McCarel/O. Love (PJP) 6-3, 6-0; W. Cano/G. Sloane (OJR) def. G. Lopez/A. Morales (Nt) 6-2, 6-0.
Second Round
T. Watts/W. Lear (Pg) def. Schmoyer/Williams (UP) 6-1, 6-1; B. Burkhardt/L. Brisbois (Bt) def. Santmann/Kuang (Me) 6-4, 6-1; T. Nguyen/J. Sawicki (OJR) def. Paat/Abdel-Majid (Px) 6-3, 6-2; H. Ye/E. Bolton (PV) def. Shakour/Kolevas (SF) 6-2, 6-2; D. Wen/A. Suresh (Me) def. Pence/Queeney (UP) 6-3, 6-2; N. Rambla/L. Doberenz (Px) def. Volksco/E. Butler (PV) 2-6, 6-2, 11-9; Gehringer/Boughter (Bt) def. J. Kotright/E. Kuznits (UMe) 7-6 (7-3), 4-6, 11-9; C. Moore/N. Suresh (SF) def. Cano/Sloane (OJR) 6-4, 6-1.
Quarterfinals
Watts/Lear (Pg) def. Burkhardt/Brisbois (Bt) 6-4, 6-2; Ye/Bolton (PV) def. Nguyen/Sawicki (OJR) 6-3, 6-1; Wen/Suresh (Me) def. Rambla/Doberenz (Px) 3-6, 6-2, 6-1; Moore/Suresh (SF) def. Gehringer/Boughter (Bt) 6-1, 6-0.

BOYS TRACK & FIELD

Pottsgrove 70, Pope John Paul II 63: Trevon Foster was a three-event winner (hurdles, 200) and the Falcons had enough to nip Pope John Paul II in their PAC dual finale.
PJP’s Andrew Grossbauer won the shot put and javelin.

300 IH- Trevon Foster (Pg) 44.00
4×800-Pottsgrove 9:25.31
100- Demitrius Carter (Pg) 11.27
1,600- Daniel Korman (Pg) 4:52.38
400-JP Baron (PJP) and Jason Dimarco (PJP) 55.19
4×100- Pottsgrove 44.04
110 HH- Trevon Foster (Pg) 15.81
800-Mark Heffner (PJP) 2:06.02
200- Trevon Foster (Pg) 23.99
3,200- Xavier Walker (Pg) 11:42.48
4×400-NA
High jump- Joseph Kibler (Pg) 5-2
Long jump- Jason Dimarco (PJP) 18-11
Triple jump- Isaac Lay (Pg) 37-7
Pole vault- NA
Shot put- Andrew Grossbauer (PJP) 37-7¼
Discus- Nicholas Kochanowicz (PJP) 107-5
Javelin- Andrew Grossbauer (PJP) 135-4

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD

Pope John Paul II 78, Pottsgrove 58: Cecilia Abruzzo placed first in the 100 and 200 meters and Maeve Gallagher dominated in the field with wins in the shot put, discus and javelin to lead PJP over Pottsgrove in a PAC Frontier dual Thursday.

300 IH- Ava McNicholas (PJP) 54.11
4×800-Pottsgrove 13:15.33
100- Cecilia Abruzzo (PJP) 12.63
1,600- Allie Mitchell (PJP) 5:59.56
400-Pope John Paul II 51.51
4×100- Arya Mapp (Pg) 1:06.92
100 HH- Bayley Richard (Pg) 19.41
800-Tess Crossan (PJP) 2:19.53
200- Cecilia Abruzzo (PJP) 26.17
3,200- Olivia Brogan (PJP) 13:37.30
4×400-Pope John Paul II 4:41.89
High jump- Nevada Grant (Pg) 4-10
Long jump- Samiyah Smythe (Pg) 16-7
Triple jump- Nevada Grant (Pg) 29-8
Pole vault- NA
Shot put- Maeve Gallagher (PJP) 32-2
Discus- Maeve Gallagher (PJP) 94-8
Javelin- Maeve Gallagher (PJP) 93-10½

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Advertisement

Recent News

Advertisement
Advertisement

More in SPRING SPORTS