Connect with us

Track and Field

Mercury Track & Field Roundup (May 4): Division titles for Phoenixville teams, Spring-Ford boys, Methacton girls

PAC

     
Liberty 
     
  W L  
Spring-Ford 5 0  
Methacton 4 1  
Owen J Roberts 3 2  
Perkiomen Valley 2 3  
Boyertown 1 4  
Norristown 0 5  
Frontier 
     
  W L T
Phoenixville 5 0 0
Pottsgrove 3 1 0
Upper Perkiomen 2 2 1
Upper Merion 2 3 0
Pottstown 1 4 0
Pope John Paul II 0 3 1

BOYS TRACK & FIELD

Phoenixville 105, Pottstown 44

Solomon Ortiz was the winner of the shot put and discus and the Phantoms’ depth carried it past Pottstown and to a 5-0 finish in the PAC Frontier Division. 

Owen Koch won the long jump and was second in the 100 and 200 meters for Phoenixville.

Rashean Bostic swept the sprints for the Trojans while Tyrese Washington was a two-event winner in the hurdles.

300 IH- Tyrese Washington (Pt)  41.73; 4×800-Phoenixville 9:26.31; 100-Rashean Bostic (Pt) 11.47; 1,600- Jacob Cross (Px) 5:16.52; 400-Michael Detato (Px) 53.80; 4×100- Pottstown 45.17; 110 HH- Tyrese Washington (Pt) 15.87; 800-Max Davis (Px) 2:09.32; 200- Rashean Bostic (Pt) 23.39; 3,200- Yash Agnihotri (Px) 10:31.19; 4×400-Phoenixville 3:47.70

High jump- Juleon Gibson (Pt) 5-4; Long jump- Owen Koch (Px) 19-0½; Triple jump- Nate Stackhouse (Px) 36-7½; Pole vault- Adam Green (Pt) 9-6; Shot put- Solomon Ortiz (Px) 38-3½; Discus- Solomon Ortiz (Px) 104-7; Javelin- Talon Romance (Px) 142-11

Spring-Ford 93.5, Owen J. Roberts 56.5

Spring-Ford secured a 5-0 finish in the PAC Liberty with a balanced performance led by the two-event win of Abe McNelly (high jump, pole vault) and season-best long jump of Dean Wright (20-9½). Senior Cole Turner PRed while winning the triple jump (41-11).

OJR’s Ned Burgess and Christian Gregory had season-best performances in the 200 and discus, respectively. 

300 IH- Jonathan Chapman (SF) 42.66; 4×800-Spring-Ford 8:49.31; 100- Mason Scott (SF) 11.37; 1,600- Thomas Damiani (OJR) 4:40.97; 400-Gabe Lagrossa (OJR) 53.86; 4×100- OJR (Burgess, Wornson, Purtle, Kelley) 44.31; 110 HH- Tyler Trout (OJR) 16.22; 800-Nathan Hayes (OJR) 2:00.56; 200- Ned Burgess (OJR) 22.96; 3,200- Gus Smith (SF) 10:33.89; 4×400-Spring-Ford 3:40.56

High jump- Abe McNelly (SF) 5-10; Long jump- Dean Wright (SF) 20-9½; Triple jump- Cole Turner (SF) 41-11; Pole vault- Abe McNelly (SF) 11-0; Shot put- Luke Ellor (SF) 39-11; Discus- Christian Gregory (OJR) 124-0; Javelin- Matthew Pytel (SF) 155-9

Boyertown 110, Norristown 25

 Tyler Adamski was a three-event winner (110 hurdles, high jump, long jump) to lead Boyertown (1-4) to a dual meet win over Norristown.
For Norristown (0-5), Daunte Bell was the winner of the 200 and 400 meters.

300 IH- Isaiah Williams (N) 43.37; 4×800-Boyertown 9:27.00; 100- Meyon Ferrell (N) 11.41; 1,600- Lucas Famous (B) 5:04.49; 400-Daunte Bell (N) 50.98; 4×100- Boyertown 48.83; 110 HH- Tyler Adamski (B) 17.39; 800-Voth (N) 2:08.65; 200- Daunte Bell (N) 23.09; 3,200- Cameron Kratz (B) 9:41.80; 4×400-Boyertown

High jump- Tyler Adamski (B) 5-10; Long jump- Tyler Adamski (B) 18-10½; Triple jump- Noah Mitchell (B) 40-9; Pole vault- NA; Shot put- Jayden Miller (B) 49-4; Discus- Nicholas Panarello (B) 133-7; Javelin- Evan Eickhoff (B) 129-0

Methacton 81, Perkiomen Valley 68

The Warriors did their damage on the track and got a sprint sweep from junior Zach Willen to finish 4-1 in PAC dual meets. 

Christian Kinard won the 400 with a district-qualifying 50.29.

300 IH- Michael Vu (PV) 43.05; 4×800-Methacton 9:01.91; 100- Zachary Willen (M) 10.96; 1,600- Bryan Landsberg (M) 4:30.05;  400-Christian Kinard (M) 50.29; 4×100- Methacton 44.01; 110 HH- Aryaman Punshi (M) 16.32; 800-Chris McGlynn (M) 2:06.48; 200- Zachary Willen (M) 21.99; 3,200- Vaughn Lackman (M) 10:31.01; 4×400-Perkiomen Valley 3:42.93

High jump- Robert Sturges (PV) 5-6; Long jump- Zach Meehan (PV) 21-1; Triple jump- SahBri Hill (M) 40-6½; Pole vault- Kevin Bonner (PV) 11-0; Shot put- Cole Euker (PV) 43-1½; Discus- Jackson Boettinger (PV) 124-02; Javelin- Brett Bryne (M) 150-3

Upper Perkiomen 101, Upper Merion 49: Vincent Durrant placed first in the 200 and 400 meters, Donald Miller took the 1,600 and 3,200 meters and javelin winner Tommy Flud Jr. was three inches off his season-best with a 173-11 and Upper Perk won a PAC Frontier dual with Upper Merion.

300 IH- Karamoko Sow (UM) 45.52; 4×800-Upper Merion 8:49.39; 100- Nicholas Muscarella (UM) 11.35; 1,600- Donald Miller (UP) 4:48.13; 400-Vincent Durrant (UP) 51.90; 4×100- Upper Perkiomen  46.64; 110 HH- Taimir Lobban (UM) 16.64; 800-Zachary Reid (UM) 2:05.83; 200- Vincent Durrant (UP) 23.51; 3,200- Donald Miller (UP) 10:38.13; 4×400-Upper Perkiomen 3:43.48

High jump- Diego Peguero (UP) 5-6; Long jump- Xavier Chambers (UM) 18-5½; Triple jump- Alan Nichols (UM) 38-1; Pole vault- Daniel Carpenter (UP) 11-6; Shot put- Eric Romanowski (UP) 38-4; Discus- Christopher Shup (UP) 111-0; Javelin- Thomas Flud Jr. (UP) 173-11

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD

PAC
   
Liberty    
  W L
Methacton 5 0
Spring-Ford 4 1
Owen J Roberts 2 3
Perkiomen Valley 2 3
Boyertown 2 3
Norristown 0 5
Frontier    
  W L
Phoenixville 5 0
Pope John Paul II 3 1
Upper Perkiomen 3 2
Pottsgrove 2 2
Upper Merion 1 4
Pottstown 0 5

Phoenixville 129, Pottstown 18

McKenzie Hodges placed first in the long and triple jumps and Phoenixville clinched a 5-0 PAC Frontier finish and the division title. The Phantoms dominated the distance running and field events with 12 different individual event winners.

Pottstown freshman Nashiya Dowling was the winner of the 100 and 200 meters.

300 IH- Chloe Zach (Px) 50.91; 4×800-Phoenixville 11:38.15; 100- Nashiya Dowling (Pt) 12.99; 1,600- Griane Reed (Px) 5:54.25; 400-Caitlin O’Meacham (Px) 1:07.89; 4×100- Phoenixville 52.11; 100 HH- Megan Schulz (Px) 17.63; 800-Alyssa Cunningham (Px) 2:28.62; 200- Nashiya Dowling (Pt) 27.65; 3,200- Anna Carruthers (Px) 13:25.95; 4×400-Phoenixville 4:40.13

High jump- Glidera Garner (Px) 4-10; Long jump- McKenzie Hodges (Px) 14-5½; Triple jump- McKenzie Hodges (Px) 31-7; Pole vault- Alexa Irons (Px) 8-0; Shot put- Emine Ulcay (Px) 35-4; Discus- Olivia Churchill (Px) 90-8; Javelin- Kristen Brown (Px) 88-0

Methacton 90, Perkiomen Valley 60

The Warriors secured a 5-0 finish in the PAC Liberty for the division title thanks in part to a three-win day from senior Coco Dunham who took first in the long jump, shot put and discus. 

PV had standout performers in double-winner Ashley Pickles (300 hurdles, 200 metes) and Mackenzie Owens, who ran a Pa. top 10 15.18 in the 100 hurdles.

300 IH- Ashley Pickles (PV) 46.02; 4×800-Perkiomen Valley 9:45.95; 100- Summer Mellow (M) 12.69; 1,600- Kate Thomas (M) 5:26.56; 400-Kenslee O’Donnell (M) 1:02.96; 4×100- Methacton 51.24; 110 HH- Mackenzie Owens (PV) 15.18; 800-Summer Watts (PV) 2:22.25; 200- Ashley Pickles (PV) 25.74; 3,200- Elyse Tancini (PV) 12:39.76; 4×400-Perkiomen Valley 4:15.25

High jump- Mikayla Quarles (M) 4-10; Long jump- Coco Dunham (M) 17-3; Triple jump-Elena Chaya (M) 33-0;  Pole vault- Kaitlin Richards (M) 9-0; Shot put- Coco Dunham (M) 31-7; Discus- Coco Dunham (M) 97-7; Javelin- Julia Killar (PV) 90-3

Boyertown 123, Norristown 13

Taylor Rosen swept the hurdles and Boyertown (2-3) eased to a PAC dual win over Norristown  (0-5).

300 IH- Taylor Rosen (B) 51.07; 4×800-Boyertown 12:43.00; 100- Harper Glennon (B) 13.07; 1,600- Elizabeth Beihl (B) 6:13.87; 400-Avah Savage (N) 1:03.54; 4×100- Boyertown 50.57; 100 HH- Taylor Rosen (B) 17.67; 800-Campbell (B) 2:37.55; 200- Eliza Hildreth (N) 25.73; 3,200- Kate Wenerowicz (B) 14:34.57; 4×400-Boyertown 4:15.32

High jump- Cyenna Martinez (B) 4-5; Long jump- Riley Ruyak (B) 15-5¼; Triple jump- Jentry Sullivan (B) 31-7; Pole vault- NA; Shot put- Alexandra Benson (B) 32-3; Discus- Cassandra Trujillo (B) 111-4; Javelin- Jessica Amico (B) 84-0

Upper Perkiomen 94, Upper Merion 56

Erin States won the discus and javelin and Jozi Coddington swept the hurdles in Upper Perk’s PAC Frontier dual win. 

Sedona Hansell was the standout for Upper Merion with wins in the long jump and triple jump.

300 IH- Jozi Coddington (UP) 53.82; 4×800-Upper Perkiomen 11:02.92; 100- Ashli Gibson (UM) 13.83; 1,600- Rhianna Ferreira (UM) 6:15.88; 400-Alyssa Gansky (UM) 1:04.78; 4×100- Upper Merion 53.12; 100 HH- Jozi Coddington (UP) 18.06; 800-Nadia Frydlewicz (UP) 2:40.83; 200- Jade Traynor (UP) 27.83; 3,200- Maren Landis (UP) 12:51.25; 4×400-Upper Perkiomen 4:42.58

High jump- Grace Galbavy (UP) 4-10; Long jump- Sedona Hansell (UM) 15-5; Triple jump- Sedona Hansell (UM) 32-4½; Pole vault- Samantha Pedrick (UP) 9-6; Shot put- Hannah Guffey (UP) 26-7; Discus- Erin States (UP) 66-11; Javelin- Erin States (UP)  91-3

Spring-Ford 94, Owen J. Roberts 43

Kaleigh Hudson was a triple winner and twin sisters Nene and Ester Mokonchu combined for four individual event wins as Spring-Ford closed the PAC dual slate 4-1.

300 IH- Kayla Croiger (SF) 50.25; 4×800-Spring-Ford 12:22.31; 100- Kaleigh Hudson (SF) 12.41; 1,600- Grace Fennell (OJR) 5:43.89; 400-Nene Mokonchu (SF) 58.46; 4×100- Spring-Ford 49.57; 110 HH- Ashlee Hannevig (OJR) 16.85; 800-Jane Kratz (OJR) 2.26.84; 200- Kaleigh Hudson (SF) 25.56; 3,200- Lauren Hailey (OJR) 13:12.02; 4×400-Spring-Ford 4;17.27

High jump- Nene Mokonchu (SF) 5-8; Long jump- Kaleigh Hudson (SF) 16-10; Triple jump- Julia Bold (OJR) 34-6; Pole vault- Reese Sullivan (SF) 8-6; Shot put- Ester Mokonchu (SF) 35-0; Discus- Ester Mokonchu (SF) 101-8; Javelin- Gianna Leimeister (OJR) 98-0

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Advertisement

Recent News

Advertisement
Advertisement

More in Track and Field