Connect with us

Boys Basketball

Mercury Roundup (Feb. 7): Massenburg leads Phoenixville to OT win over Great Valley

BOYS BASKETBALL

Phoenixville 50, Great Valley 48

Higlights: Gabe Massenburg scored all four points in the extra period of the Phantoms’ overtime win over Great Valley on Monday. Massenburg led his team with 14 points, and Zavier Mayo chipped in nine in the win.

Great Valley: Markowski 1 0-0 2, Metrick 1 0-0 3, Otterbein 0 0-0 0, Wallace 7 2-4 17, Woodard 0 0-0 0, Peduto 1 0-0 2, Maskett 0 0-0 0, Dinedio 5 0-0 10, Gal 6 0-0 14, Totals

Phoenixville: Savage 2 0-0 5, Smith 0 0-0 0, Stec 3 0-0 7, Bruni 1 2-2 4, McDonnell 2 0-0 4, Pekofsky 0 0-0 0, Mayo 4 0-2 9, Massenburg 7 0-0 14, English 0 0-0 0, Kuranda 2 0-0 5, Lebisky 1 0-0 2, Totals 22 2-4 50.

Great Valley 6 11 18 11 2-48
Phoenixville 12 14 8 12 4-50

3-point goals: GV – Metrick, Wallace, Gal; PHX – Savage, Stec, Mayo, Kuranda.

Bishop Shanahan 62, Upper Merion 53

Highlights: Ty Jones’ 22-point night wasn’t enough in the Vikings’ non-league loss Monday. Kalil Lawson (11) and Zayd Etheridge (10) both joined him in double figures in the loss.

Bishop Shanahan: L. Kapczynski 1 0-0 3, Domsohn 7 3-4 19, E. Kapczynski 1 0-2 2, D’Loughlin 6 3-4 15, Scaggs 3 5-6 11, Rodner-Tims 3 0-0 6, Federico 1 0-0 3, Adams 0 0-0 0, Jordan 1 0-0 3, Totals 23 11-16 62.

Upper Merion: Jones 10 0-0 22, Lawson 4 3-7 11, Perry 2 0-0 4, Seals 0 0-0 0, Etheridge 4 1-4 10, Amaefuna 0 0-0 0, Tatom 3 3-5 9, Hirshorn 0 0-0 0, E. Nguyen 0 0-0 0, Totals 23 9-16 53.

Bishop Shanahan 14 17 10 21-62
Upper Merion 11 12 14 19-53

3-point goals: BS – Kapczynski, Domsohn 2, Federico, Jordan; UM – Jones 2, Etheridge.

DaySpring Christian 57, Alliance Christian 26

Highlights: Cole Boyles and Tristian Rivera both netted five points in Monday’s loss.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Methacton 59, Neshaminy 50

Highlights: A big night from senior Nicole Timko helped the Warriors to Monday’s non-league win and pushed Timko closer to a career milestone.

Timko netted 29 points in the victory, giving her 1,602 in her career — 80 points shy of all-time leader Renee Womcak, who scored 1,682 points from 2004-08.

Mairi Smith added 10 points and seven rebounds.

Neshaminy: Irizarry 0 0-0 0, Cofield 0 2-2 2, Stocknaus 0 0-0 0, Lall 0 0-0 0, Gurysh 2 2-2 7, Candy 0 1-2 1, Soska 1 0-2 2, Lewis 0 1-2 1, Purdy 2 2-2 7, Leonhauser 0 0-0 0, Ibarrondo. 4 3-3 12, Zemitis 7 2-6 18, Totals 16 13-19 50.

Methacton: Fisher 0 1-2 1, Kropp 2 3-4 7, Arnold 1 0-0 3, Torres 0 0-0 0, Kaufman 1 2-4 4, Timko 9 8-9 29, Bockrath 2 0-0 5, Smith 5 0-0 10, Totals 20 14-19 59.

Neshaminy 7 19 12 12-50
Methacton 18 13 16 12-59

3-point goals: Gurysh, Purdy, Ibarrondo, Zemitis 2, Timko 3, Arnold, Bockrath.

Pope John Paul II 49, Collegium Charter 46

Highlights: Amelia Kennedy paced the Golden Panthers with 20 points in Monday’s non-league win.

Kennedy scored eight in the fourth quarter to propel her team to victory. Sarah Bell followed with eight points.

Collegium Charter: Alexander 0 0-0 0, Burgess 5 0-0 10, Blackburn 0 0-0 0, Morris 9 0-0 23, Carter 2 2-4 6, Butcher 1 0-0 2, Margolin 1 0-0 3, Reynell 1 0-2 2, Totals 19 2-6 46.

Pope John Paul II: Platt 0 2-5 2, Tammaro 3 0-1 6, Nilles 3 0-0 6, Kennedy 6 7-11 20, Collilouri 3 1-2 7, Bell 4 0-0 8, 19 10-19 49.

Collegium Charter 13 9 10 14-46
Pope John Paul II 9 13 14 13-49

3-point goals: CC – Morris 5, Margolin; PJP – Kennedy.

Villa Maria Academy 47, Perkiomen Valley 44

Highlights: Quinn Boettinger had 16 and Emma Miley had 13 as the Vikings couldn’t pull out a contest that was tied at the end of the second and third quarters.

Perk Valley: Bacani 1 0-0 2, Beattie 1 2-5 5, Smith 1 0-0 3, L. Stein 1 0-2 2, E. Miley 4 4-5 13, G. Miley 1 1-2 3, Boettinger 8 0-0 16, Totals 17 7-12 44.

Villa Maria: Guerzon 1 0-0 2, Irvine 2 1-2 6, McHugh 0 0-0 0, Catania 9 4-5 23, Murphy 0 0-0 0, Iacone 4 1-2 11, Broadhurst 0 0-0 0, Cronley 2 1-2 5, Totals 18 7-11 47.

Perk Valley 7 15 11 11-44
Villa Maria 10 12 11 14-47

3-point goals: PV – Beattie, Smith, E. Miley; VM – Irvine, Catania, Iacone 2.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Lansdale Catholic 96, Perkiomen School 63

Highlights: Despite three event wins from Brianna Jones and Gabrielle Jones, the Panthers dropped Monday’s meet.

Brianna Jones won the 200 free and 500 free, and Gabrielle Jones won the 50 free and 100 fly, also teaming together in the 200 medley relay.

200 Medley Relay: Perkiomen School (G. Jones, B. Jones, Reichwaldt, Rating)

200 Free: B. Jones (PS)

200 IM: Addison K (LC)

50 Free: G. Jones (PS)

100 Fly: G. Jones (PS)

100 Free: Grace P (LC)

500 Free: B. Jones (PS)

200 Free Relay: Lansdale Catholic (Addison K, Faith M, Grace P, Brielle U)

100 Back: Brielle U (LC)

100 Breast: Addison K (PS)

400 Free Relay: Lansdale Catholic (J. Morrisey, E. Lowry, R. Useliq, G. Hecant)

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Advertisement

Recent News

Advertisement
Advertisement

More in Boys Basketball