Connect with us

WINTER SPORTS

West Chester Henderson swimmers remain unbeaten after defeating Downingtown East

West Chester >> Both West Chester Henderson swimming teams improved to 5-0 after defeating powerful Downingtown East Thursday evening at the West Chester YMCA.

The Warrior boys won 94-84, and the Henderson girls prevailed 100-81. It was the first dual meet loss for the Downingtown East boys (5-1) in 2 ½ years.

“We had some good swim across the board today. It’s nice to see our team’s depth come through. One of the things that helps our team a lot is that we’re very fortunate to be able to put swimmers up front in events, and also score some depth points as well,” said Henderson swim coach Jeff Bott. “In high school dual meets, that’s what it takes.”

Several Henderson swimmers won two individual events apiece.

For the Henderson boys, Vedant Bedekar won the boys 200 free (1:48.55) and boys 100 back (57.41); Dylan Smolders won the boys 200 IM (1:56.26) and boys 100 fly (54.29); and Edward Stoltz won the boys 50 free (22.47) and boys 100 free (50.58).

Other Henderson boys winners were Colin Smolders in the boys 500 free (5:18.81);  the quartet of Edward Stoltz, Vedant Bedekar, Finn Lukens and Dylan Smolders in the boys 200 free relay (1:31.07); and Jake Brower in boys 1-meter diving (193.20). Finn Lukens posted the fastest time in the boys 100 breast (1:04.16).

The Warrior quartet of Evan Janak, Bedekar, Stoltz and Smolders posted the fastest time in the boys 400 free relay (3:23.01).

For the Warrior girls, Krista Marlin won the girls 200 free (1:50.15) and girls 100 back (55.95), while the Warriors’ Shannon Gamble won the girls 200 IM (2:15.71) and posted the fastest time in the girls 100 breast (1:11.34).

Other Henderson girls winners were Katie Simpson in the girls 50 free (24.32);  Rylee Kelly in the girls 500 free (5:30.65); the quartet of Katie Simpson, Rylee Kelly, Shannon Gamble and Krista Marlin in the girls 200 free relay (1:38.29); and Lily Horenkamp in girls 1-meter diving (231.15).

The Warrior quartet of Simpson, Kelly, Gamble and Marlin posted the fastest time in the girls 400 free relay (3:39.88).

Some other fine Warrior girls performances that Bott mentioned included Lauren Cotellesse in the 50 free and 100 back, Hannah Guidotti in the 50 free and 100 free, Gabby Daltry in the 100 fly and the 100 back, Danielle Hana Hung in the 200 IM and 100 breast, and Hannah Fielding (third in diving).

Bott also mentioned Quinn Bruton in the boys 200 IM and boys 100 breast, Colin Smolders (third in boys 200 IM) and Matt Dyer in the boys 100 free and boys 100 breast.

Downingtown East boys swim coach Gigi Graesser said, “I thought we did a fantastic job today considering that we had two sick divers, and a swimmer with a cast. We had so many PRs today – Luke Sperling by six seconds in the boys 200 free.”

The D-East boys’ quartet of Jack Thompson, Matt DiAddezio, Aidan McIlroy and Gabe Carroll won the boys 200 medley relay (1:43.34).

For the Downingtown East girls (4-2), the quartet of Reya Petrick, Elizabeth Kabatt, Kate Gersbach and Sydney Greene won the girls 200 medley relay (1:51.49); Kate Gersbach won the girls 100 fly (1:01.19); and Alexa Fulton won the girls 100 free (51.21).

“Ninety percent of our girls swam their best times today,” said D-East girls swim coach Sean Wyatt.

Five District cuts were achieved by the D-East girls Thursday –  Fulton in the girls 100 free; the victorious girls 200 medley relay team of Petrick, Kabatt, Gersbach and Greene, the girls 200 free relay of Cady Kiebort, Finley Mulhern; Fulton and Victoria Maki (second place, 1:40.97); Victoria Maki in the girls 100 back (second place, 59.92) and Gersbach in the girls 100 fly.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Advertisement

Recent News

Advertisement
Advertisement

More in WINTER SPORTS