Connect with us

Boys Basketball

Mercury Roundup (Jan. 21): Meyer’s late 3 helps Methacton hold off Spring-Ford

BOYS BASKETBALL

Methacton 31, Spring-Ford 28

Highlights: The Warriors (15-0) outlasted the Rams in Spring-Ford 31-28 in a slow-paced, low-scoring game Friday. 

Colin Meyer hit a late three to give Methacton (15-0) the lead with less than a minute to go. Cole Hargrove had eight points and Brett Byrne seven to key the home team,

Box Score

Lancaster Country Christian 53

Alliance Christian 27

Highlights: George Wachana was the bright spot for Alliance in Friday’s CCAC Conferemce game with Lancaster Country Christian.

Wachana scored nine points and pulled down five rebounds for Alliance.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Methacton 74, Upper Merion 19

Highlights: Nicole Timko continued her climb up the career scoring chart while the Warriors maintained their current winning streak against the Vikings.

With her game-high 22 points, Timko moved within 20 of the 1,500 plateau and inside 200 of program leader Renee Womack (1,682); she also made five assists in the game. Cassidy Kropp added another 17 points while Reana Torres contributed five steals with her nine points.

Box Score

Coatesville 56, Phoenixville 22

Highlights: The Phantoms were unable to keep pace with the Red Raiders in the early going and lost to their non-league guests.

Ava Gnias and Neveah Latimore-Beasley were Phoenixville’s offensive leaders with seven and six points, respectively.

Box Score

Reading High 50, Daniel Boone 11

Highlights: Ashantin Chapman scored 13 points and Yamilex Rodriguez had 10 to lead the Red Knights past the Blazers Friday.

Guinevere Fowlkes was Boone’s leading scorer with five points.

Reading High: Chapman 6 0-0 13, Washington 3 1-2 7, Pimentel 1 0-0 2, Collier 1 1-2 3, Rodriguez 4 1-2 10, Rhoads 1 0-0 2, Duncan 2 3-4 7, Gomez 1 0-0 2, Totals 19 6-10 46.

Daniel Boone: Fowlkes 2 0-0 5, Dewald 0 0-0 0, Ferrara 1 0-2 2, Hall 0 0-0 0, Germany 0 0-0 0, Grooms 1 0-0 2, Tritz 0 0-0 0, Okuniewski 1 0-0 2, Totals 5 0-2 11.

Reading High 21 16 9 4-50
Daniel Boone 3 2 4 2-11

3-point goals: Chapman, Rodriguez, Fowlkes.

BOYS SWIMMING

Phoenixville 82, Boyertown 26

Highlights: Phoenixville’s Paul Florio and Ben Rutter will multi-event winners in the Phantoms’ PAC win on Friday. Florio claimed the top times in the 200 free and 100 back, while Rutter won the 200 IM and 100 fly and swam legs of the victorious 200 medley and 400 free relays. Boyertown’s Sebastian Emrick (50 and 100 free) was another multi-event winner.

200 Medley Relay: Phoenixville (Darragh, Edmonds-Doberenz, Rutter, Manyeka), 2:21.63
200 Free: Paul Florio (PHX), 2:12.51
200 IM: Ben Rutter (PHX), 2:46.96
50 Free: Sebastian Emrick (BT), 28.18
100 Fly: Ben Rutter (PHX), 1:14.47
100 Free: Sebastian Emrick (BT), 1:08.87
400 Free: Joel Smith (PHX), 5:27.69
200 Free Relay: Phoenixville (Melvin, Smith, Manyek, Darragh), 2:15.95
100 Back: Paul Florio (PHX), 1:07.21
100 Breast: Leo Edmonds-Doberenz (PHX), 1:44.44
400 Free Relay: Phoenixville (Rutter, Melvin, Cataldi, Ritter), 4:04.76

Upper Perkiomen 79

Norristown 42

Highlights: Nolan McCloskey factored in four event wins for the Indians in Thursday’s PAC meet with the Eagles.

McCloskey claimed firsts in the 200 IM and 500 free along with swimming legs of UP’s winning 200 medley and 200 free relays.

200 Medley Relay: Upper Perkiomen (McCloskey, Harter, Mooney, McKelvy), 2:01.50
200 Free: Hunter Francisco (UP), 2:23.79
200 IM: Nolan McCloskey (UP), 2:31.57
50 Free: Josh McKelvy (UP), 28.30
100 Fly: Andrew Kelly (UP), 1:14.84
100 Free: Eric Harter (UP), 57.97
500 Free: Nolan McCloskey (UP), 4:41.13
200 Free Relay: Upper Perkiomen (Harter, McKelvy, Mooney, McCloskey), 1:49.35
100 Back: Jack Rosen (Nt), 1:19.66
100 Breast: Nigel Parks (Nt), 1:26.28
400 Free Relay: Upper Perkiomen (Szymanski, Elliott, Francisco, Kelly), 4:36.21

GIRLS SWIMMING

Phoenixville 93, Boyertown 77

Highlights: Phoenixville’s Kenzie Padilla and Hadley Mardis factored in on four wins in the Phantoms’ PAC win Friday. Padilla won the 200 free and 100 fly, and Mardis won the 50 and 100 free. The pair also teamed up with Jacey Slanker and Maddy Deeney for wins in the 200 medley and 200 free relay.

200 Medley Relay: Phoenixville (Slanker, Deeney, Padilla, Mardis), 2:11.99
200 Free: Kenzie Padilla (PHX), 2:10.47
200 IM: Maddy Deeney (PHX), 2:35.99
50 Free: Hadley Mardis (PHX), 30.65
100 Fly: Kenzie Padilla (PHX), 1:05.17
100 Free: Hadley Mardis (PHX), 1:07.85
400 Free: Katherine Kummerer (BT), 5:14.42
200 Free Relay: Phoenixville (Slanker, Deeney, Mardis, Padilla), 2:01.47
100 Back: Jacey Slanker (PHX), 1:20.87
100 Breast: Tamara Engler (BT), 1:07.21
400 Free Relay: Boyertown (Stoudt, Clark, Engler, Ferraro), 4:08.02

Upper Perkiomen 64, Norristown 39

Highlights: The Indians’ sweep of the relay races was completed by the same four girls during their PAC meet with the Eagles Thursday.

The quartet of Mia Hang, Darragh Martin, Isabella Lara and Amanda Fadil also won individual races: Hang the 200 free, Martin the 200 IM, Lara the 50 free and Fadil the 100 back.

200 Medley Relay: Upper Perkiomen (Martin, Hang, Lara, Fadil), 2:26.52
200 Free: Mia Hang (UP), 2:29.34
200 IM: Darragh Martin (UP), 2:41.85
50 Free: Isabella Lara (UP), 32.29
100 Fly: Charlotte Forte (UP), 1:29.02
100 Free: Lauren LeBendig (Nt), 1:22.82
200 Free Relay: Upper Perkiomen (Martin, Fadil, Lara, Hang), 2:12.19
100 Back: Amanda Fadil (UP), 1:22.43
100 Breast: Rachel Phan (Nt), 1:49.75
400 Free Relay: Upper Perkiomen (Hang, Fadil, Lara, Martin), 4:56.22

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Advertisement

Recent News

Advertisement
Advertisement

More in Boys Basketball