Connect with us

WINTER SPORTS

Reporter/Times Herald/Montgomery Media Roundup (Jan. 13): Casey leads Lansdale Catholic girls basketball to 3rd straight win

Lansdale Catholic’s Gabby Casey, pictured here after the Crusaders’ win over Saturday on Friday, Dec. 10, 2021, scored a career-high 36 points as LC defeated West Catholic on Thursday, Jan. 13, 2022. (Mike Cabrey/MediaNews Group)

Girls Basketball

Lansdale Catholic 68, West Catholic 34 >> Gabby Casey powered Lansdale Catholic to its third win in a row, scoring a career-high 36 points as the Crusaders cruised past host West Catholic in Thursday’s PCL matchup.

Casey, who hit four 3-pointers, also finished with nine rebounds, nine steals and three assists. LC (7-2, 2-0 league) totaled 19 steals.

North Penn 62, Council Rock South 48 >> North Penn got a 26-point effort from Abby Plaugher while Cam Crowley recorded 12 points as the Knights (4-7, 3-5 SOL Colonial) defeated visiting Council Rock South.

Methacton 61, Phoenixville 30 >> Methacton jumped out to a 25-8 lead after the first quarter and cruised to its seventh consecutive win.

Nicole Timko scored a game-high 17 points for the Warriors (9-1, 4-0 PAC Liberty) while Cassidy Kropp collected 15 points.

Emine Ulcay’s 10 points paced Phoenixville (2-8, 1-2 PAC Frontier).

Archbishop Carroll 65, Conwell-Egan 31 >> Grace O’Neill scored 16 points as Archbishop Carroll used a strong first half in the PCL matchup to cruise to its sixth win in a row.

Taylor Wilson had 13 points while Brooke Wilson collected 12 points and eight rebounds for the Patriots (9-3, 3-0), who were up 25-10 after a quarter than extended their lead to 49-17 at halftime.

Brooke McFadden scored 10 points for Conwell Egan (5-4, 1-2).

Cheltenham 40, Jenkintown 35 >> Cheltenham trailed 26-21 after three quarters but outscored Jenkintown 19-9 in the fourth to rally for a nonleague victory

Boys Basketball

Dock Mennonite 65, Delco Christian 29 >> Nathan Lapp was one of four Dock Mennonite players to score in double figures, finishing with 20 points as the Pioneers routed visiting Delco Christian.

Lane Bergey totaled 11 points and eight rebounds while Hoyt Bultje and Tony Martin both had 10 points for Dock (11-2, 7-0 BAL Independence), which led 34-16 at halftime then outscored the Knights (4-4, 3-2 BAL Presidents) 21-3 in the third.

Norristown 77, Pottstown 67 >> DJ Johnson registered 13 of his game-high 21 points in the second half as Norristown held off Pottstown to pick up its second straight win.

Greg Mobley had 15 points for the Eagles (8-4, 1-2 PAC Liberty), who led 42-32 and bumped their advantage to 54-42 at the end of the third. Zaki Gomez and Myron Kirlew both scored 13 points.

Gage Sibley scored 15 points for the Trojans (3-7, 1-3 PAC Frontier) with Abdul Jackson added 12 points and Ty-Elliott Moore had 11 points.

Methacton 53, Phoenixville 33 >> Cam Chilson drained four 3-pointers as scoring a game-best 21 points as Methacton took control in the third quarter and rolled past Phoenixville to remain undefeated.

 Cole Hargrove had 17 points for the Warriors (11-0, 3-0 PAC Liberty), who went into halftime up 19-14 before 18-7.

Gabe Massenburg paced Phoenixville (6-4, 2-2 PAC Frontier) with 10 points.

Pennsbury 61, Souderton 44 >> Jay Bonnet scored 14 points for Souderton while Shaun Purvy added nine points as the Indians (9-4, 4-4 SOL Liberty) lost on the road against Pennsbury. The Falcons improved to 6-1 (5-1 SOL Patriot) with their fourth straight win.

Neshaminy 57, Pennridge 44 >> Neshaminy had four players scored in double figures led by Kade Benjamin’s game-high 13 points as it pulled away in the fourth quarter to beat visiting Pennridge.

 Jude D’Agostino and Matt Campione each had 10 points for Pennridge (2-10, 0-7 SOL Colonial), who led 25-21 at halftime but Neshaminy pulled to within 38-27 at the end of the third then outscored the Rams 20-6 in the fourth.

Nate Townsend totaled 12 points, Sean Curley chipped in 11 points while Evan Esposito had 10 points for Neshaminy (6-4, 5-2 SOL Patriot), which won its third straight.

Boyertown 46, Upper Merion 45 >> Upper Merion’s Kalil Lawson scored 13 points while Zayd Etheridge had 12 points as the Vikings’ fourth-quarter rally came up just short.

Eddie Higgins and Jake Kapp finished with 13 and 12 points, respectively, for Boyertown (7-5, 1-3 PAC Liberty), who led 23-16 at halftime and was still up 37-32 after the third.

Lawson and Etheridge both had 10 points in the second half for the Vikings (4-5, 2-1 PAC Frontier).

Girls Swimming

Souderton 96, Pennridge 87 >> Jessica Burns and Abby Burns each won two individual events to help Souderton edge Pennridge for a SOL Colonial Division victory.

Jessica Burns took first in the 50 free (24.89) and 500 free (5:50.80) with Abby Burns winning the 100 fly (1:00.28) and the 100 breast (1:10.88). Both Burns were on Big Red’s first-place 200 free relay (1:40.77) while Jessica also swam on the winning 400 free relay (3:52.70).

Pennridge’s Lauren Scott earned first in both the 200 free (1:59.96) and 100 free (54.29) and was on the Rams’ winning 200 medley relay (1:54.30).

Boys Swimming

Souderton 114, Pennridge 72 >> Souderton’s Robbie Ferlick won two individuals and swam on a pair of first-place relays as the Indians topped Pennridge in their SOL Colonial dual meet.

Ferlick had the fastest times in both the 50 free (22.66) and 100 free (1:00.00) and helped Souderton pick up victories in the 200 free relay (1:33.85) and 400 free relay (3:20.90).

Pennridge received first-place finishes from Sean Whitehurst in the 100 fly (58.35) and Clay Stephens in the 100 breast (1:06.31).

Comments

comments

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Advertisement

Recent News

Advertisement
Advertisement

More in WINTER SPORTS