Connect with us

Swimming

Mercury Swimming Roundup: Owen J. Roberts, Methacton sweep PAC meets

BOYS SWIMMING

Methacton 127, Perkiomen Valley 57

Highlights: Tommy Gibbs contributed to three wins Tuesday as the Warriors outswam the Vikings.

Gibbs’ individual firsts were in the 200 IM (2:04.32) and 100 fly (52.34), and he saw the lead leg of Methacton’s winning 400 free relay. For PV, Sam Incollingo won the diving competition while swimming a leg of PV’s first-place 200 medley relay.

200 Medley Relay: Perkiomen Valley (Replogle, Demark, Incollingo, Keenan), 1:43.49

200 Free: Christian Lebold (Me), 1:56.36

200 IM: Tommy Gibbs (Me), 2:04.32

50 Free: Eric Schilling (PV), 24.23

Diving: Samuel Incollingo (PV), 233.40 points.

100 Fly: Tommy Gibbs (Me), 52.34

100 Free: Christopher Groff (Me), 49.43

500 Free: Christian Lebold (Me), 5:16.65

200 Free Relay: Methacton (Phan, Du, Dowell, Lebold), 1:40.17

100 Back: Jacob Replogle (PV), 53.69

100 Breast: Dylan Phan (Me), 103,52

400 Free Relay: Methacton (Gibbs, Zang, Lebold, Groff), 3:26.0

Owen J. Roberts 103, Phoenixville 72

Highlights: Will Cano won the 200 free (1:53.57) and 100 back (1:00.27) in helping the Wildcats to a PAC victory on Tuesday. Leo Edmonds Doberenz (diving, 100 breast) and Paul Florio (200 IM, 100 fly) were both multi-event winners for the Phantoms

200 Medley Relay: Owen J. Roberts (Richards, Moes, Bierman, Davis), 1:45;65

200 Free: Will Cano (OJR), 1:53.57

200 IM: Paul Florio (Px), 2:04.04

50 Free: Roberto Vidal (OJR), 25:09

Diving: Leo Edmonds Doberenz (Px), 184.40

100 Fly: Paul Florio (Px), 56.22

100 Free: Ethan Suessmuth (OJR), 52.67

500 Free: Colin Davis (OJR), 5:10.99

200 Free Relay: Owen J. Roberts (Richards, Suessmuth, Purtle, Davis), 1:36.07

100 Back: Will Cano (OJR), 1:00.27

100 Breast: Leo Edmonds Doberenz (Px), 1:17.97

400 Free Relay: Phoenixville (Smith, Rutter, Sbei, Florio), 3:59.04

Wilson 225, Daniel Boone 55

Highlights: Matthew Ferentz was the bright spot for the Blazers in Tuesday’s Berks League meet with the Bulldogs.

Ferentz had Boone’s lone win, taking the 50 free in 23.14.

200 medley relay: Wilson (Eberly, Foight, Houck, Hardick), 1:50.71

200 free: Chadd Corson (Wi), 1:47.57

200 IM: Alex Heckman (Wi), 2:14.69

50 free: Matthew Ferenz (DB), 23.14

Diving Jackson Williams (Wi), 200.70

100 fly: Isaiah Eberly (Wi), 53.55

100 free: Trentin Lechleitner (Wi), 50.39

500 free: Tyler Boland (Wi), 5.22.26

200 free relay: Wilson (Woessner, Boettner, Baker, Schlegal), 1:41.74

100 back: Takoda Heckman (Wi), 56.40

100 breast: Luke Kline (Wi), 1:06.20

400 free relay: Wilson (Houck, McDonald, Heckman, Foight) 3:39.37

GIRLS SWIMMING

Methacton 96, Perkiomen Valley 84

Highlights: The Warriors won every event in Tuesday’s PAC meet with the Vikings.

Amanda Tsai figured in on four of Methacton’s firsts, taking the 100 fly (1:05.96) and 100 back (1:05.08) while swimming legs of her team’s winning 200 medley and 4oo free relays. Madison Wimmer also was part of four firsts on the day, as was Truly Sommer.

200 Medley Relay: Methacton (Tsai, Phan, Wimmer, Taylor), 2:00

200 Free: Truly Sommer (Me), 2:04.92

200 IM: Madison Wimmer (Me), 2:16.84

50 Free: Hannah Taylor (Me), 27.43

Diving: Meaghan Drum (Me), 189.80 points.

100 Fly: Amanda Tsai (Me), 1:05.96

100 Free: Madison Wimmer (Me), 56.05

500 Free: Truly Sommer (Me), 5:30

200 Free Relay: Methacton (Wimmer, Leber, Cancro, Sommer), 1:52.34

100 Back: Amanda Tsai (Me), 1:05.08

100 Breast: Izzy Ketterer (Me), 1:21.44

400 Free Relay: Methacton (Leber, Sommer, Tsai, Taylor), 4:07.37

Owen J. Roberts 95, Phoenixville 80

Highlights: Though they won just half of the 12 events, the Wildcats were able to come away victorious from their PAC meet with the Phantoms.

Eliana Crew was one of OJR’s most productive performers, winning the 100 free while swimming legs on the team’s first-place 200 medley and 200 free relays. Kenzie Padilla and Maddy Deeney each won pairs of individual races for Phoenixville.

200 Medley Relay: Owen J. Roberts (Zelinske, Hummel, Spencer, Crew), 1:56.12

200 Free: Kenzie Padilla (Px), 1:56.66

200 IM: Maddy Deeney (Px), 2:19.43

50 Free: Lauren Zelinske (OJR), 26.02

Diving: Georgia Hand (OJR), 168.00 points

100 Fly: Kenzie Padilla (Px), 56.96

100 Free: Eliana Crew (OJR), 55.0

500 Free: Emery Horn (OJR), 5:49.82

200 Free Relay: Owen J. Roberts (Crew, Cooper, Obara, Horn), 1:45.61

100 Back: Jacey Slanker (Px), 1:11.03

100 Breast: Maddy Deeney (Px), 1:111.36

400 Free Relay: Phoenixville (Munion, Harth, Slanker, Barbash), 4:30.67

Berks League

Wilson 224, Daniel Boone 56

Highlights: Shailla Mejia was the bright spot for the Blazers in Tuesday’s Berks League meet with the Bulldogs.

Mejia had Boone’s lone win of the meet, taking the 100 back in 1;01.81.

200 medley relay: Wilson (Stambaugh, Eckert, Cunningham, Valeriano), 1:55.03

200 free: Ella Kahn (Wi), 2:00.19

200 IM: Emma Dougherty (Wi), 2:17.09

50 free: Madalee Roberts (Wi), 25.57

Diving: Safaya Elkhyati (Wi), 250.10

100 Fly: Madison Cunningham (Wi), 1:03.53

100 free: Emma Dougherty (Wi), 54.85

500 free: Morgan Valeriano (Wi) 5:35.42

200 free relay: Wilson (Kahn, Valeriano, Gundersen, Eisenhofer), 1:44.49

100 back: Shailla Mejia (DB), 1:01.81

100 breast: Ella Kahn (Wi), 1:08.45

400 free relay: Wilson (Vecchio, Nigrini, Williams, Cunningham), 3:52.09

Comments

comments

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Advertisement

Recent News

Advertisement
Advertisement

More in Swimming