Connect with us

FALL SPORTS

Presenting the fall 2021 All-Main Line girls tennis teams

The Main Line high school girls’ tennis scene last fall featured its share of strong teams, led by Conestoga and Episcopal Academy.
The Pioneers posted a 22-0 record and captured the Central League title, a District 1 3A championship and the PIAA Class 3A state team title; while the Churchwomen, led by four-time Inter-Ac champion Ashley Kennedy, achieved an 11-0 record in the Inter-Ac (17-2 overall).
Competing for supremacy in the Central League with Conestoga were Harriton (11-3 overall, 9-2 Central) and Radnor (11-5 overall, 8-3 Central). In the Inter-Ac, Baldwin School (11-2) and Agnes Irwin (9-5) as well as EA enjoyed strong seasons.
The All-Main Line high school girls’ tennis teams are selected by the coaches. Because Main Line Media News covers 19 high schools, the Main Line Media News sports staff limits the number of sports available to first team, second team and honorable mention – but follows the priority of the coaches’ selections.
What follows are the 2021 All-Main Line high school girls’ tennis teams:

First team – singles
Amy Walsh, Agnes Irwin – Sophomore received first team All-Inter-Ac honors at singles and posted a 9-5 record at first singles.
Bella Hu, Baldwin School – Sophomore posted an 11-0 record at first singles and was named the Inter-Ac’s Most Valuable Player.
Leena Kwak, Conestoga – Senior posted fine record at first singles and was first team All-Central League at singles. Teamed with Ananya Krishnan to capture Central League doubles title and place second at District 1 doubles and PIAA 3A state doubles championship.
Ananya Krishnan, Conestoga – Senior was undefeated at second singles and was first team All-Central League at singles. Teamed with Leena Kwak to capture Central League doubles title and place second at District 1 doubles and PIAA 3A state doubles championship.
Kate Emmanuel, Conestoga- Sophomore third singles posted a 20-2 record, and finished runnerup at the Central League singles championships to Radnor’s Leina Ciarrocchi.
Ashley Kennedy, Episcopal Academy – Senior first singles player and captain, a four-time Inter-Ac champion, posted a 16-3 record. She was 57-4 during her EA career, and will continue her tennis career at Georgetown University.
Kamora Helton, Episcopal Academy – Sophomore was a standout at second singles, receiving first team All-Inter-Ac honors at singles and posting a 14-5 record.
Michelle Jiang, Episcopal Academy – Freshman posted an excellent record at third singles for a powerful Churchwomen squad, and received All-Inter-Ac recognition for her fine singles play.
Ashley Gomes, Merion Mercy Academy – Sophomore posted a 12-0 record at first singles, and captured the PIAA District 1 2A singles tournament title.
Leina Ciarrocchi, Radnor – Sophomore posted a 13-1 record at first singles and captured Central League singles championship. Was a first team All-Central League singles selection.
Mia Xie, Radnor – Junior posted 14-1 record at second singles, and was a first team All-Central League singles selection.

Second team – singles
Academy of Notre Dame – Caroline Daly, junior, first singles.
Agnes Irwin – Nina Kirkpatrick, junior, second singles.
Archbishop Carroll – Katie Koroly, senior, second singles; Mary Finley, senior, first singles.
Baldwin School – Izzy Antanavicius, senior second singles.
Harriton – Rachel Wang, junior, second singles; Allison Liao, senior, third singles.
Shipley – Tori Allen, junior, first singles; Grace Gordon, sophomore, second singles.
Villa Maria Academy – Evelyn Kennedy, senior, first singles; Kylie Krumenacker, senior, second singles.

Honorable mention – singles
Academy of Notre Dame – Ella Abramson, sophomore, third singles; Leila Husain, senior, second singles.
Agnes Irwin – Kathryn Chang, junior, third singles.
Archbishop Carroll – Lizzy Hennessey, junior, third singles.
Baldwin School – Eesha Sharma, sophomore, third singles.
Harriton – Josephine Kwok, senior, first singles.
Villa Maria Academy – Amanda Seneca, senior, third singles.

First team – doubles
Katherine Ernst and Alex Lesko, Agnes Irwin – This senior duo posted an 11-3 record at first doubles and received All-Inter-Ac honors as a doubles team.
Felicia Manful and Bella Chen, Conestoga – This senior/junior duo posted a 21-1 record at first doubles, was first team All-Central League in doubles, and helped the Pioneers achieve a PIAA 3A state team title.
Jennifer He and Melissa Fan, Conestoga – The Pioneer sophomore duo posted a 19-3 record at second doubles, was first team All-Central League in doubles, and helped the Pioneers achieve a PIAA 3A state team title.
Maddy Mitchell and Maggie Dugery, Episcopal Academy – This first doubles duo received All-Inter-Ac honors for their fine doubles play and featured Mitchell, a senior captain who posted a 17-2 record, and Dugery, a junior who was 14-2.
Kelly Tong and Julia Carrasco, Harriton – This duo of Tong, a junior, and Carrasco, a sophomore, was a key factor in the Rams’ fine season, posting an 8-1 record at first doubles.
Sophie Carter and Emma Fox, Radnor – This sophomore duo posted a fine record at first doubles for the Raptors and was a first team All-Central League selection at doubles.

Second team – doubles
Archbishop Carroll – senior Sadie Salas/ junior Caroline Downs, first doubles.
Conestoga – junior Michelle Han/ senior Zoe Davies, third doubles.
Episcopal Academy – junior Maggie Lo/freshman Carter Yearly, second doubles.
Harriton – senior Anna Montanero and freshman Lucy Sun, second doubles.
Radnor – senior Amelia Reinholt and freshman Amelia Hilbert, third doubles.

Honorable mention – doubles
Academy of Notre Dame – senior Kelly McGlinn/senior Clare Rivers, first doubles.
Agnes Irwin – junior Lily Halpert/junior Gigi Siebert, second doubles.
Archbishop Carroll – senior Maureen Carpenter/ senior Gianna Gentile, second doubles.
Baldwin School – Eesha Sharma, sophomore, first doubles; Grace Sheehan, junior, second doubles; Avani Shah-Lipman, freshman, third doubles.
Conestoga – senior Malena Nassif/senior Tamara Rushby, fourth doubles.
Episcopal Academy – junior Riya Mukherjee, fourth doubles.
Villa Maria Academy – junior Ava Irvine and senior Anna Coble, first doubles.

Note: Barrack Hebrew Academy and Haverford High School did not file completed All-Main Line girls’ tennis ballots.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Advertisement

Recent News

Advertisement
Advertisement

More in FALL SPORTS