Connect with us

FALL SPORTS

Presenting fall 2021 All-Main Line girls volleyball teams

The Main Line high school girls’ volleyball scene last fall featured its share of championship teams, including Central League runnerup Lower Merion (19-2 overall, 10-1 Central, ranked 6th in the PIAA District 1 4A power rankings); Academy of Notre Dame, who captured the PAISAA state tournament title for the eighth consecutive year; Agnes Irwin, who won the Inter-Ac championship, its first in more than a decade; and Sacred Heart Academy (19-8 overall), the District 1A champion.
Two other Main Line squads challenged for Central League supremacy were Haverford (13-7 overall, 9-2 Central League) and Conestoga (14-7 overall, 8-3 Central League).
The All-Main Line high school girls’ volleyball teams are selected by the coaches. Because Main Line Media News covers 19 high schools, the Main Line Media News sports staff limits the number of sports available to first team, second team and honorable mention – but follows the priority of the coaches’ selections.
What follows are the 2021 All-Main Line high school girls’ volleyball teams:

FIRST TEAM
Maddie O’Meara, Academy of Notre Dame – Senior setter and co-captain in 5-1 offense, she was a unanimous first team All-Inter-Ac selection, and led the Irish in both aces and assists.
Margo Kemp, Academy of Notre Dame – Junior middle blocker, a unanimous first team All-Inter-Ac selection, averaged 13 kills and 6 blocks per match in the team’s last six contests, including 16 kills in the PAISAA finals.
Golda Mehl, Agnes Irwin – Senior middle/outside hitter and co-captain was the Inter-Ac’s Most Valuable Player, with 148 kills in 17 games, 89 digs, 59 aces, 25 solo blocks and an .884 serving percentage.
Jenna Zwilling, Agnes Irwin – Senior setter/libero and co-captain, a first team All-Inter-Ac selection, had 178 assists, 93 digs, 82 kills, 40 aces and an .887 serving percentage.
Paige Gibbons, Archbishop Carroll – Senior outside hitter, a first team All-Catholic League selection, had more than 150 kills, and led the Patriots (7-3 in Catholic League play) in blocks.
Cynthia Huang, Baldwin School – Sophomore setter, a first team All-Inter-Ac selection, led the Polar Bears in assists (231 in 16 games) and aces (43).
Natalie Wright, Conestoga – Senior middle hitter, a first team All-Central League selection and third team All-District pick, had 153 kills (in 21 games), 54 blocks, 60 digs and 26 aces.
Lillian Caldwell, Conestoga – Senior outside hitter, a third team All-District selection, tallied 186 kills, 188 digs and 29 aces for the 14-7 Pioneers.
Macy Dahl, Haverford High – Senior setter, a second team All-Central League selection, was noted for her excellent passing and strong serving. Led Fords (13-7) in assists, digs and aces.
Claire Hamilton, Lower Merion – Junior outside hitter, a first team All-Central League and All-District pick as well as an all-state selection, was the Aces’ MVP, with a team-leading 246 kills (in 21 games), 158 digs, 26 aces and was in the league’s top five in hitting percentage.
Abiah Lane, Lower Merion – Senior outside hitter, an all-state (Class 4A) selection as well as first team All-Central League and second team All-District, posted 244 kills, 179 digs and 36 aces.
Emily McKenna, Sacred Heart Academy – Junior outside hitter, a first team All-District 1 Class A selection as well as a PVCA all-state pick, led Lions in kills (261), was second in digs (246) and was first in serve-receive percentage.
Bella O’Toole, Sacred Heart Academy – Senior libero, , a first team All-District 1 Class A selection as well as a two-time PVCA all-state pick, led Lions in digs (254).
Skylar Kelly, Villa Maria Academy – Senior libero, a first team All-District 1 3A selection and a two-time AACA all-star, led Hurricanes in digs (335), was a fine passer, posted a .940 serving percentage and was the team’s MVP on defense.
Gabby Konrad, Villa Maria Academy – Junior setter/right side hitter, a first team All-District 1 3A selection and a two-time AACA all-star, was the Hurricanes’ MVP on offense – first on the team in kills and second in assists.

SECOND TEAM
Academy of Notre Dame – Marissa Bruno, senior outside hitter; Ava Kelly, senior libero.
Agnes Irwin – Anahla Thomas, junior outside/right side hitter; Ella Zwilling, sophomore libero; Abigail Todd, senior defensive specialist.
Archbishop Carroll – Tori Nocito, sophomore libero.
Baldwin School – Ryan Shelton, junior setter/opposite hitter; Joelle Pearlstein, sophomore outside hitter.
Conestoga – Sara Walheim, junior setter; Samantha Goldman, senior libero; Giulia Presa-Vespa, sophomore outside hitter.
Harriton – Jenna DeTemple, sophomore right side/middle; Jemma Klein, junior setter/right side; Isabel Telfer, junior outside hitter; Lucy Klein, junior libero.
Haverford High – Ahdyah Kwon, senior middle hitter; Sidney Jones, sophomore outside hitter; Kennedy Jones, senior outside hitter/middle hitter; Erin Olsavsky, senior outside hitter.
Lower Merion – Zoe Brown, sophomore libero; Laila Newborn, senior middle; Emily Greenland, senior setter.
Merion Mercy Academy – Monica Merenda, senior setter; Molly Mishinkash, sophomore outside hitter; Jess Sack, senior libero.
Sacred Heart Academy – Elizabeth Cuskey, junior middle blocker; Annie Corcoran, sophomore setter; Aly Albanese, junior outside hitter.
Villa Maria Academy – Ava Goryl, junior setter/libero/defensive specialist; Alana Whitwell, sophomore outside hitter/defensive specialist.

HONORABLE MENTION
Academy of Notre Dame – Megan Dougherty, junior middle blocker; Katia Hemphill, junior defensive specialist.
Agnes Irwin – Sydney Chen, junior outside hitter; Avery Sorce, senior middle.
Archbishop Carroll – Maggie Quinn, junior setter.
Baldwin School – Blake Landow, senior libero; Zoe Ross, junior middle hitter.
Haverford High – Abby Thompson, junior opposite/outside hitter; Doula Makriniotis, senior libero.
Lower Merion – Sophie Shin, senior middle hitter; Francesca Froio, senior defensive specialist.
Radnor – Samantha Gasink, sophomore setter/libero; Monika Mortenson, freshman middle blocker; Margo Lane, senior middle blocker; Bryn Carrigan, junior outside hitter.
Sacred Heart Academy – Lilly Hornickle, sophomore middle blocker.
Shipley – Olivia Tirjan , senior outside hitter; Kolby Nelson-Brody, senior middle blocker. .
Villa Maria Academy – Gillian Keaveney, sophomore outside hitter; Maeve Gallagher, freshman middle hitter.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Advertisement

Recent News

Advertisement
Advertisement

More in FALL SPORTS