Connect with us

FALL SPORTS

In the fast lane: presenting 2021 All-Main Line cross country teams

The Main Line boys cross country scene featured a flock of fine runners in the fall of 2021, as reflected in the 2021 All-Main Line boys’ cross country teams. The All-Main Line high school boys cross country teams are selected by the coaches. Because Main Line Media News covers 19 high schools, the Main Line Media News sports staff limits the number of sports available to first team, second team and honorable mention – but follows the priority of the coaches’ selections. What follows are the 2021 All-Main Line high school boys’ cross country teams:

 

Boys – first team

Aidan McHugh, Episcopal Academy – Junior was Inter-Ac MVP, finished first in the league race, 7th at States (was all-state runner) and 7th at the Delco meet.

Michael Woolery, Episcopal Academy – Sophomore finished second at the PAISAA championships, was first at Atkinson Invitational, eighth at Delco meet and an All-Inter-Ac runner.

Ethan Fingerhut, Haverford High – Senior finished 4th at the PIAA 3A state championships, second at Districts with a PR 15:28, 1st at both Central League championships and Delco Championships.

Patrick Lawson, Haverford High – Junior finished 16th at the PIAA 3A state championships, 7th at Districts, and second at both Central League Championships and Delco Championships.

Colin Stewart, Haverford School – Senior captain, an All Inter-Ac first team runner and All State third team runner, led the Fords to a fourth place finish at States.

Alex Bullard, Lower Merion – Senior finished fourth at Central League Championships, 13th at Districts and 23rd at States. Was 13th at Paul Short Invitational with a season-best 15:37.

Sarem Khan, Lower Merion – Sophomore finished 3rd at Central League Championships, 16th at Districts and 12th at Paul Short Invitational with a season-best 15:37.

Simon Schmieder, Lower Merion – Senior finished 6th at Central League Championships, 25th at Districts with a season-best 16:22 and 56th at States.

Jake Marrone, Malvern Prep – Junior was first team All-Inter-Ac, second team all-state and Friars’ Most Valuable Player.

 

Boys – second team

Conestoga – Michael Baumgardner, senior; Vicente Pena, senior.

Episcopal Academy – Connor Hanrahan, junior; Dakin Ebmeyer, junior; James Austin, senior; Nicky Criville, sophomore.

Harriton – Leo Perlstein, senior.

Haverford High – Quentin Ryan, junior; Remy Dufresne, junior; Chris Potter, senior.

Haverford School – Ned Cutler, senior; Ben Szathmary, senior; Liam Brady, senior.

Lower Merion – Andrew Gannon, junior; David Litvin, senior.

Radnor – Jimmy Kurtz, senior; Luke Bodden, sophomore.

 

Boys – honorable mention

Devon Prep – Pat Rullo, sophomore; Keaton Rush, senior; Max Mongiello, senior.

Harriton – Joseph Chasillery, senior; Owen Short, senior; Owen Lester, senior.

 

(Note: Several Main Line schools did not file All-Main Line boys cross country nomination ballots despite several requests by Main Line Media News for those ballots.)

 

Girls – first team

Theresa Trainer, Academy of Notre Dame – Junior finished first at the Delco Championships and was second at the Inter-Ac Championships. Placed 11th at PAISAA championships.

Kathryn Lynn, Episcopal Academy – Senior finished fourth at Inter-Ac Championships and finished seventh at PAISAA Championships.

Micah Trusty, Friends’ Central – Senior finished fourth at the Friends Schools League Championship and placed sixth at PAISAA championship.

Miracle Price, Friends’ Central – Senior finished fifth at the Friends’ Schools League Championships and placed ninth at the PAISAA Championships.

Camryn McGeehan, Haverford High – Freshman finished 4th at Central League Championships, 3rd at Delco Championships, 11th at Districts and 46th at PIAA 3A States.

 

Girls – second team

Academy of Notre Dame – Kyleigh Calvert, senior; Maura Brady, junior; Cara Stevenson, senior.

Conestoga – Julia Harris, junior; Molly Ryle, senior.

Episcopal Academy – Brianna Bellinghieri, senior.

Friends’ Central – Quin Stovall, junior.

Harriton – Meredith Bacine, junior.

Haverford High – Mairead Plunkett, senior; Mackenzie Gillespie, sophomore; Olivia Thompson, junior; Audrey Pham, senior.

Lower Merion – Annika Naveen, senior.

Radnor – Zoe Margolies, sophomore.

 

 Girls – honorable mention

Academy of Notre Dame – Chloe Calvert, freshman.

Baldwin School – Lauren Brown, junior.

Friends’ Central – Sadie Forman, junior.

Harriton –  Kayla Scott, sophomore; Isabel Prosnitz, senior.

Lower Merion – Sarah France, sophomore; Adına Olson, sophomore.

Sacred Heart Academy – Makenzie Fisher, sophomore.

 

(Note: Several Main Line schools did not file All-Main Line girls cross country nomination ballots despite several requests by Main Line Media News for those ballots.)

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Advertisement

Recent News

Advertisement
Advertisement

More in FALL SPORTS