Connect with us

Football

2021 Pa. Football Writers’ All-State Teams: Class 1A, 2A, 3A

2021 Pa. Football Writers’ All-State Teams (Class 1A-3A)

CLASS 1A 

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Karson Kiesewetter, Bishop Guilfoyle 

CO-COACH OF THE YEAR: Justin Wheeler, Bishop Guilfoyle; Blane Gold, Redbank Valley 

OFFENSE

Quarterback 

Logan Almeida, Montgomery — 5-9, 155 sr. 

Karson Kiesewetter, Bishop Guilfoyle — 6-1, 192 jr. 

Alex Erby, Steelton-Highspire — 6-4, 210 soph. 

Bryson Bain, Redbank Valley — 6-4, 215 sr. 

Dan McGarry, Curwensville — 5-11, 180 jr. 

Running Back 

Jalen Wagner, Reynolds — 6-0, 175 jr. 

Riley Parker, Canton — 6-0, 190 jr. 

Logan Kent, Conemaugh Valley — 5-9, 170 sr. 

Cooper Rother, Bishop Guilfoyle — 5-10, 169 jr. 

Alex Achenbach, Williams Valley — 5-10, 160 soph. 

Daivin Pryor, Steelton-Highspire — 5-9, 160 sr. 

Wide Receiver 

Coltin Hans, Montgomery — 6-0, 150 sr. 

Tyrone Moore, Steelton-Highspire — 6-1, 185 sr. 

Ty Terry, Curwensville — 6-4, 165 sr. 

Lesae Lacks, Bishop Canevin — 5-8, 140 jr. 

Offensive Line 

Isaac Harris, Muncy — 6-4, 235 sr. 

Caiden Williams, Canton — 6-1, 190 sr. 

Mitchell Mason, Reynolds — 6-2, 220 sr. 

Dion McIntosh, Our Lady of Sacred Heart — 6-4, 290 sr. 

Kainen Brown, Northern Bedford — 5-10, 210 sr. 

Cyllel Rose, Old Forge — 5-11, 225 jr. 

Athlete 

Jake Johnson, Juniata Valley — 6-1, 175 sr. 

Tim Henderson, Cornell — 5-9, 165 sr. 

DEFENSE

Defensive Line 

Joe Mansfield, Redbank Valley — 6-2, 192 sr. 

Anthony Cioffari, Bishop Guilfoyle — 6-3, 206 jr. 

Dominic Yanoshak, Bishop Guilfoyle — 5-9, 150 jr. 

Sante Bambocci, Bishop Guilfoyle — 5-11, 205 jr. 

E.J. Dawson, Cornell — 6-0, 200 jr. 

Kanye Hawkins, Clairton — 6-4, 255 sr. 

Linebacker 

Hayden Ward, Canton — 5-10, 165 jr. 

Weston Pick, Montgomery — 6-1, 210 jr. 

Nathan Schilling, Blacklick Valley — 5-11, 195 sr. 

Bailey Hadzinikolov, Muncy — 6-0, 205 sr. 

Sal Laure, Rochester — 5-9, 190 sr. 

Defensive Back 

Ross Eyer, Muncy — 6-1, 180 jr. 

Haydin McLaughlin, Reynolds — 6-0, 180 jr. 

Chris Marshall, Redbank Valley — 6-4, 190 sr. 

Specialist 

Jake Mullins, Curwensville — 5-10, 150 sr. 

Athlete 

Weston Bellows, Canton — 5-10, 190 jr. 

Suds Dubler, Glendale — 5-11, 170 sr. 

 

CLASS 2A 

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Gavin Garcia, Southern Columbia 

COACH OF THE YEAR: Jose Regus, Serra Catholic 

OFFENSE

Quarterback 

Jaren Brickner, Beaver Falls — 6-0, 170 jr. 

Kellan Stahl, Richland — 5-11, 190 sr. 

Robert Footman, Columbia — 6-0, 185 sr. 

Dylan Smoyer, Northern Lehigh — 6-0, 180 sr. 

Running Back 

Gavin Garcia, Southern Columbia — 5-9, 190 sr. 

Anthony Stallworth, Farrell — 6-0, 190 sr. 

Damon Crawley, Forest Hills — 5-10, 192 sr. 

Nijhay Burt, Steel Valley — 6-0, 175 sr. 

Luke McCoy, Laurel — 5-9, 180 sr. 

Jaymar Pearson, Sto-Rox — 5-11, 190 sr. 

Wide Receiver 

Trevor Amorim, Northern Lehigh — 6-0, 175 sr. 

Jackson Byer, Conemaugh Township — 5-11, 190 sr. 

Kylon Wilson, Farrell — 5-10, 165 jr. 

Matt Whysong, Chestnut Ridge — 6-0, 171 sr. 

Offensive Line 

Preston Williams, Farrell — 6-2, 380 sr. 

Carson Savitski, Southern Columbia — 6-2, 250 sr. 

RJ Schirg, Lackawanna Trail — 6-2, 285 sr. 

Matt Kelley, Mount Carmel — 6-4, 319 jr. 

Gabe Leffler, Southern Columbia — 6-0, 195 sr. 

Athlete 

Levan McFadden, York Catholic — 6-0, 175 jr. 

Matt Machalik, Palmerton — 6-0, 195 soph. 

Julien Stellar, Mount Carmel — 5-9, 185 sr. 

DEFENSE

Defensive Line 

Ryan Brooks, Serra Catholic — 6-2, 215 sr. 

Derek Berlitz, Southern Columbia — 6-2, 245 sr. 

AJ Jimenez, Northern Lehigh — 6-0, 185 jr. 

Mason Imbt, Troy — 6-3, 300 sr. 

Linebacker 

Taidon Strickland, Farrell — 5-11, 205 sr. 

Garrett Garcia, Southern Columbia — 6-0, 185 soph. 

Hunter Wall, Ridgway — 5-10, 192 sr. 

Anthony Jackson, Farrell — 5-10, 210 sr. 

Dominic Fetterolf, Southern Columbia — 6-0, 190 fr. 

Omar Stewart Jr., Farrell — 6-2, 195 sr. 

Defensive Back 

Mehki Clark, Beaver Falls — 5-11, 160 sr. 

Pharoh Fisher, Serra Catholic — 6-2, 180 sr. 

Griffin LaRue, Richland — 6-3, 192 sr. 

Brett Misera, Northern Lehigh — 6-1, 180 sr. 

Specialist 

Isaac Carter, Southern Columbia — 5-11, 190 soph. 

Athlete 

Terrell Booth, Serra Catholic — 6-0, 170 sr. 

Joey Vevasis, Shenandoah Valley — 5-8, 150 sr. 

Dominic Allegretto, Ridgway — 5-10, 174 sr. 

 

CLASS 3A 

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Jeff Hoenstine, Central Martinsburg 

COACH OF THE YEAR: Mark Lyons, Central Valley 

OFFENSE 

Quarterback 

Jeff Hoenstine, Central Martinsburg — 5-9, 179 jr. 

Jake Hall, North Schuylkill — 6-0, 215 sr. 

Tyler Gee, Loyalsock — 5-10, 180 soph. 

Dominico Spataro, Lakeland — 5-9, 155 jr. 

Marqui Adams, Neumann-Goretti — 5-11, 175 sr. 

Running Back 

Landon Alexander, Central Valley — 6-1, 190 sr. 

London Montgomery, Scranton Prep — 5-11, 190 jr. 

Rocco Pulizzi, Montoursville — 6-0, 180 sr. 

Parker Gregg, Central Martinsburg — 6-0, 185 sr. 

Tommy Grabowski, Wyomissing — 6-0, 200 sr. 

Wide Receiver 

Carson Persing, Danville — 5-9, 170 jr. 

Rian Glunk, Loyalsock — 6-1, 175 jr. 

Ramarion Whitehead, Hickory — 6-1, 165 sr. 

Joey Flail, North Schuylkill — 6-0, 180 soph. 

Ja’On Phillips, Sharon — 5-9, 170 sr. 

Tight End 

Aiden Mack, Wyomissing — 6-4, 220 sr. 

Offensive Line 

Jven Williams, Wyomissing — 6-4, 310 jr. 

Hunter Hanna, Montoursville — 6-0, 235 sr. 

Josh Waite, Central Martinsburg — 6-3, 275 sr. 

Nick Elko, Wyoming Area — 6-3, 300 sr. 

Gage Dlugonski, Grove City — 6-2, 265 sr. 

Athlete 

Joey Menke, Boiling Springs — 5-10, 170 sr. 

Davion Hill, Loyalsock — 6-1, 175 jr. 

Diohnny Ruiz, Hamburg — 5-11, 185 sr. 

DEFENSE 

Defensive Line 

Sean FitzSimmons, Central Valley — 6-3, 280 sr. 

Oliver Billotte, Clearfield — 6-5, 255 sr. 

Joey Fazzone, Hickory — 6-2, 240 sr. 

Jackson Tonya, Central Valley — 6-2, 225 jr. 

Lacota Dippre, Lakeland — 6-3, 230 jr. 

Tajae Broadie, Middletown — 6-4, 240 sr. 

Linebacker 

Michael Golay, Scranton Prep — 6-2, 240 sr. 

Jack Bible, Central Valley — 6-1, 205 sr. 

Jackson Pryts, Hickory — 6-4, 205 sr. 

Matt Merritt, Central Valley — 6-3, 215 sr. 

Jack Miller, Wyomissing — 5-11, 200 sr. 

Mason Raup, Danville — 6-0, 195 jr. 

Defensive Back 

Jayvin Thompson, Central Valley — 6-2, 190 jr. 

Carson Garvey, Boiling Springs — 6-2, 190 sr. 

Nevin Carter, Wyomissing — 6-5, 190 sr. 

DaVontay Brownfield, Elizabeth Forward — 5-11, 178 sr. 

Specialist 

Serafino DeSantis, Central Valley — 5-11, 180 jr. 

Daniel Mueller, Lancaster Catholic — 5-10, 180 sr. 

Athlete 

Amory Thompson, Wyomissing — 6-1, 185 sr. 

Raleigh Collins, Neumann-Goretti — 6-2, 190 sr. 

Robert Rossi, Scranton Prep — 6-4, 195 sr. 

 

Comments

comments

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Advertisement

Recent News

Advertisement
Advertisement

More in Football