Connect with us

FALL SPORTS

2021 Daily Local News All-Area Girls Cross Country Team

FIRST TEAM
Carolyn Tarpley, junior, Downingtown West ā€“ A repeat first team all-area girls cross country selection, Tarpley finished first at the Ches-Mont Girls Cross Country Championships with a PR 18:22.60 (more than 20 seconds ahead of the second-place finisher) and placed eighth at the PIAA District 1 3A championships.
Annika Pfaff, senior, Avon Grove ā€“ Pfaff, a repeat first team all-area girls cross country selection, placed fourth at the Ches-Mont Girls Cross Country Championships, finished 24th at the PIAA District 1 3A championship, was 60th at the PIAA 3A state championships and finished 36th at the Nike Northeast Nationals.
Maddie Miller, sophomore, West Chester Rustin ā€“ Miller finished 38th at the PIAA 3A girls cross country state championships, and was medalist at both the District 1 3A championship (ninth) and at the Ches-Mont Championships (12th)
Taylor Rochon, junior, Downingtown West ā€“ Rochon, a first team All-Ches-Mont League runner, finished 18th at the PIAA District 1 3A championships, was 75th at States, and placed 9th at Ches-Monts.
Lindsay Volkman, senior, West Chester Rustin ā€“ A first team All-Ches-Mont League runner, Volkman finished 23rd at the PIAA District 1 3A championships and placed 79th at States.
Julia Harris, junior, Conestoga ā€“ Harris, a first team All-Central League runner, finished 13th at Districts, placed 6th at Central League Championships, and was 68th at States.
SECOND TEAM
Carlyn Segrave-Daly, Bishop Shanahan
Ella Burnham, Kennett
Emily Steinberg, Downingtown East
Josie Tucker, Unionville
Madison Brown, Downingtown East
Sonia Piombino, West Chester East
Tessa Dietrick, Great Valley
HONORABLE MENTION
Avon Grove – Ava Pfaff, Jade Barrett.
Bishop Shanahan – Meghan Willis.
Conestoga – Molly Ryle, Ella Warkentine, Natalie Haracz.
Downingtown East – Jocelyn Moser.
Downingtown West – Bridget Howe, Bridget Kiey, Aubrey Hufnagel.
Great Valley – Megha Iyer, Kate Bevec.
Kennett – Corrina Kiey.
Oxford – Abby Oliver, Jessie Cox.
Unionville – Nicky Diver.
Villa Maria Academy – Charlotte Fritz, Caroline Bell, Christina Traficanti.
West Chester East – Maria Heebner.
West Chester Henderson – Amanda Kelly, Riley Bender.
West Chester Rustin – Brianna Ambrosine, Hannah Betchyk, Nadia Kim, Maeve Bonass.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Advertisement

Recent News

Advertisement
Advertisement

More in FALL SPORTS