Connect with us

FALL SPORTS

Football: The All-Delco Teams

First Team Offense

QB – John Heller, Sr., Ridley
RB – Mason Peterson, Sr., Bonner-Prendergast
RB – Shane Reynolds, Sr., Garnet Valley
RB – Tahir Mills, Sr., Ridley
WR – Sean Gallagher, Sr., Garnet Valley
WR – Robby Longo, Sr., Springfield
OL – Nick Bozzetto, Sr., Bonner-Prendergast
OL – Sam DiTrolio, Sr., Garnet Valley
OL – Isaiah Boyd, Sr., Haverford School
OL – Hayden Brown, Jr., Ridley
OL – Ethan Barrar, Sr., Strath Haven
AP – Charlie Box, Sr., Marple Newtown
SP – Nick Volpone, Sr., Ridley

All-Delco Football: From ‘Tubby’ to talk of the town, Mills made history at Ridley

First Team Defense

DL – Ibrahim Sanogo, Sr., Academy Park
DL – Nolan Brennan, Sr., Garnet Valley
DL – Julien Laventure, Sr., Upper Darby
LB – Noble Thompson, Jr., Chester
LB – Joey Halloran, Sr., Garnet Valley
LB – Damian Falcone, Sr., Radnor
LB – Chase Barlow, Sr., Strath Haven
DB – Eric Willis, Sr., Academy Park
DB – Staring Reaves, Jr., Chichester
DB – C.J. Wood, Sr., Garnet Valley
DB – Matt Shuler, Sr., Strath Haven
AP – Max Busenkell, Sr., Garnet Valley

All-Delco Offense: Heller set records for Ridley’s resurgent offense
All-Delco Defense: At every level of defense, Garnet Valley had stars

Second Team Offense

QB – Isaiah Freeman, Sr., Chester
RB – Abu Kamara, Jr., Interboro
RB – Montez Ellis, Jr., Upper Darby
WR – Will Smith, Sr., Chester
WR – Ethan Mahan, Jr., Haverford
WR – Khameen Powell, So., Ridley
OL – Aidan McGoldrick, Sr., Bonner-Prendergast
OL – Austin Sorokanych, Sr., Garnet Valley
OL – Peter Corcoran, Sr., Haverford
OL – Khalil Blagmon, Sr., Ridley
OL – Jake Millet, Sr., Strath Haven
AP – Jimmy Cage, Sr., Penncrest
SP – Zach Liberatore, Sr., Garnet Valley

Second Team Defense

DL – Damir Sammons, Sr., Academy Park
DL – David Washington, Sr., Bonner-Prendergast
DL – Damien Bogsch, Sr., Marple Newtown
DL – Brian Layton, Sr., Springfield
LB – Andrew McMeekin, Sr., Episcopal Academy
LB – Drew Jackalous, Sr., Garnet Valley
LB – Drew Van Horn, Jr., Garnet Valley
DB – Shane Mulholland, Sr., Bonner-Prendergast
DB – Sam Gerber, Sr., Haverford School
DB – Mekhi Rodgers, Sr., Episcopal Academy
DB – Covenant Horace, Sr., Upper Darby
AP – Sam Milligan, Jr., Strath Haven

Honorable Mention

Quarterback: Jake Fant (Episcopal Academy), Tommy Wright (Haverford), Michael Benincasa (Haverford School), Michael Galasso (Haverford School), David Bertoline (Marple Newtown), Nick Chelo (Penncrest), Jake Rama (Springfield)

Running Back: Terrence Oliver (Academy Park), Jason Bernard (Garnet Valley), Ryan Saunders (Garnet Valley), Collin Cassidy (Haverford), Christian Pergolese (Haverford)

Receiver: Kahlil Greenwood (Academy Park), Frank DiDio (Cardinal O’Hara), Cymeer Brown (Chester), Kylie Harper (Chester), Bryce Cooper (Episcopal Academy), TJ Lamb (Episcopal Academy), Tommy Caruso (Haverford), James Falk (Haverford School), Chase Knox (Haverford School), Eric McKee (Marple Newtown), Amir Byrd (Radnor), Tommy DeShan (Radnor)

Offensive Line: Bryan McLaine (Academy Park), Kyren Staples (Chester), David Williams (Chester), Victor Coleman (Episcopal Academy), Michael Martilotti (Episcopal Academy), Nick Mahoney (Garnet Valley), Ben Nash (Garnet Valley), Michael Powel (Haverford), Mario Tascione (Haverford), Matt Pante (Haverford School), Isiah Magobet-Lee (Interboro), Andrew Kirlin (Marple Newtown), Connor McCarney (Penncrest), Osman Kamara (Penn Wood), Dave Rainey (Ridley), Ben Farabaugh (Strath Haven), Mason Green (Strath Haven), Henry Davis (Upper Darby)

Athlete: Jayon Hailey (Penn Wood)

Specialist: Ty Can (Marple Newtown), Marques Sarkor (Penn Wood), Charlie Shankweiler (Strath Haven), Jonathan Grayston (Sun Valley)

Defensive Line: Jalen Holman (Academy Park), Myles Reynolds (Bonner-Prendergast), Edmund Wisseh (Cardinal O’Hara), Xavier Lozowicki (Cardinal O’Hara), Jabree Davis (Chester), Jeremiah Gates (Chester), Eyan Thomas (Chichester), Kieran Gallagher (Garnet Valley), Billy Brosko (Haverford School), Matt Galanaugh (Interboro), Matt Cantwell (Marple Newtown), Ethan Johnson (Springfield), Nate Perlman (Strath Haven), Ron Weaver (Sun Valley)

Linebacker: Isaiah Sessions (Bonner-Prendergast), Kenny Uduma (Bonner-Prendergast), John Shelton (Cardinal O’Hara), Mark Zecca (Cardinal O’Hara), Colin Ferrell (Chester), John Gates (Chester), Will Wrzesniewski (Garnet Valley), Colin Reynolds (Haverford), Louie Atkinson (Haverford School), Tolu Awoyemi (Interboro), Robert Forbes (Interboro), Brady Hummel (Interboro), Jonny Small (Marple Newtown), Brennan Kaut (Penncrest), CJ Murphy (Radnor), Paul Jackson (Ridley), Nahaj Saleem (Ridley), Anthony Crawford (Strath Haven), Bob Fooskas (Strath Haven), Andrew Kmett (Sun Valley), Saadiq Anderson Frink (Upper Darby), Darian Moore (Upper Darby), Lucas Venutti (Upper Darby)

Defensive Back: Ashton Clarkson (Academy Park), Anis Hunter (Academy Park), Victor Taylor (Archbishop Carroll), Elijah Beaty (Bonner-Prendergast), Answer Saie (Bonner-Prendergast), Damir Williams-Bey (Bonner-Prendergast), Darron Miller (Chester), Dorian Miller (Chester), Quadir Blackwell (Chichester), Luke Lassik (Garnet Valley), Ndozi Okolo (Garnet Valley), Jake Westburg (Garnet Valley), Will Costin (Haverford School), Paul Defruscio (Marple Newtown), Aubrey Daniels (Ridley), Todd Harper (Sun Valley)

Comments

comments

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Advertisement

Recent News

Advertisement
Advertisement

More in FALL SPORTS