Connect with us

Field Hockey

Mercury Roundup (Oct. 26): Pope John Paul II beats Springfield for program’s first District 1 playoff win

The Pope John Paul II field hockey team poses after defeating Springfield-Delco on Tuesday for the first district playoff win in program history. (Courtesy Panthers Sports Pride Network)

FIELD HOCKEY

No. 9 Pope John Paul II 5, No. 8 Springfield-Delco 2

Highlights: Led by Cate Mink’s hat trick, and Abby Wilmot’s two goals, the Golden Panthers earned the program’s first district playoff win with Tuesday’s District 1-2A victory.

Cate Mink, Sarah Mink and Brooklyn Rogers added assist and Gi Manza made 10 defensive saves for the Golden Panthers, who face top seed Villa Maria on Thursday.

No. 2 Upper Perkiomen 4, No. 15 Mount St. Joseph 0

Highlights: Jade Traynor, Jess Traynor, Kylene Gooch (assist) and Takoda Wells as the Indians (19-1-1) picked up a 19th straight victory with Tuesday’s District 1-2A first round game.

Lynnsi Joyce saved all six shots she faced to earn the shutout in goal.

Upper Perk hosts No. 7 Phoenixville — a 2-1 win over No. 10 Penncrest — in the second round on Thursday.

Central Bucks South 4, Perkiomen Valley 3

Highlights: The No. 23 Vikings’ season ended with a loss to No. 9 CB South in the District 1 Class 3A first round on Monday.

Kiki Rotay, Jordyne Stong and Erin Wuerstle scored goals with Kaylee Molitor and Rotay picking up assists. Liz Gaffney made 28 saves, and Molitor had a defensive save in the loss.

The Spring-Ford girls volleyball celebrate’s senior Ally Plitnick’s 1,000th career assist following a District 1 playoff win over Abington on Tuesday. (Courtesy Spring-Ford Girls Volleyball)

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

No. 20 Spring-Ford 3, No. 13 Abington 2

Highlights: Rams’ senior Ally Plitnick reached 1,000 digs on Tuesday night as No. 20 Spring-Ford knocked off No. 13 Abington in five sets (25-23, 16-25, 25-13, 23-25, 15-11) in District 1-4A first round action.

The Rams, whose victory was the program’s first in four years, travel to No. 5 Downingtown West on Thursday.

Statistical stars for Spring-Ford included Plitnick (32 Assists, 24 Digs), freshman Lauren Angelucci (10 kills), senior Faith Hudon (8 kills, 18 digs), junior Sara Fritzinger (10 kills), senior Camryn Elsner 24 digs.

No. 21 Upper Merion 3, No. 12 North Penn 2

Highlights: The No. 21 Vikings secured one of the top 16 spots in District 1 for a 27th straight season with and upset win over No. 12 North Penn in the first round of Tuesday’s District 1 Class 3A tournament.

Led by a school-record 39 kills from Sophia Schweikert, Upper Merion won in five sets (25-27, 25-12, 26-24, 22-25, 15-10). The Vikings will travel to No. 5 Garnet Valley on Thursday.

Vanessa Hutchinson added 28 digs and 13 service points (four aces); Julia Giammarco had 20 service points (five aces); Caitlyn Daywalt had 41 assists; and Raven Albrecht had 12 digs for Upper Merion.

No. 23 Central Bucks East 3, No. 10 Perkiomen Valley 0
Highlights: The Vikings’ season ended with a loss to CB East in straight sets.

BOYS SOCCER

West Chester Rustin 3, Owen J. Roberts 2 (OT)

GIRLS SOCCER

Neshaminy 3, Methacton 2

Council Rock North 1, Spring-Ford 0

Comments

comments

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Advertisement

Recent News

Advertisement
Advertisement

More in Field Hockey