Connect with us

Track and Field

Mercury All-Area: 2021 Girls Track & Field Teams

First team

100 – Kaleigh Hudson, Spring-Ford, Jr.

200 – Kaleigh Hudson, Spring-Ford, Jr.

400 – Nene Mokonchu, Spring-Ford, Jr.

800 – Claire Zubey, Owen J. Roberts, So.

1,600 – Claire Zubey, Owen J. Roberts, So.

3,200 – Gianna Cagliola, Pope John Paul II, Jr.

100 LH – Madi Eastmure, Methacton, Sr.

300 IH – Renee Simmonds, Boyertown, Sr.

4×100 – Hill School (Sydney Floyd, Sarah Kenvin, Kiki Lange, Sarah Soderman)

4×400 – Pope John Paul II (Anna Patterson, Gabby Cooper, Gianna Cagliola, Tess Crossan)

4×800 – Perkiomen Valley (Sienna Miller, Summer Watts, Delaney O’Sullivan, Abrielle Schweitzer)

High jump – Madi Eastmure, Methacton, Sr.

Long jump – Lillian Mauger, Boyertown, Sr.

Triple jump – Coco Dunham, Methacton, Jr.

Pole vault – Brooke Corson, Owen J. Roberts, Jr.

Shot put – Maura Baker, Spring-Ford, Sr.

Discus – Renee Simmonds, Boyertown, Sr.

Javelin – Hannah Cassner, Daniel Boone, Sr.

Second team

100 – Summer Mellow, Methacton, Fr.

200 – Lillian Mauger, Boyertown, Sr.

400 – Morgan Weaver, Owen J. Roberts, Jr.

800 – Gianna Cagliola, Pope John Paul II, Jr.

1,600 – Sienna Miller, Perkiomen Valley, Fr.

3,200 – Sienna Miller, Perkiomen Valley, Fr.

100 LH – Renee Simmonds, Boyertown, Sr.

300 IH – Shannon O’Brien, Methacton, Jr.

4×100 – Boyertown (Renee Simmonds, Samantha Devlin, Riley Ruyak, Lillian Mauger)

4×400 – Spring-Ford (Jordan Lutz, McKenzie Thomas, Elizabeth Nguyen, Nene Mokonchu)

4×800 – Methacton (Aubrey Beaugard, Devon Petrei, Molly Thomas, Kate Thomas)

High jump – Nene Mokonchu, Spring-Ford, Jr.

Long jump – Coco Dunham, Methacton, Jr.

Triple jump – Lillian Mauger, Boyertown, Sr.

Pole vault – Kaitlin Richards, Methacton, Jr.

Shot put – Ester Mokonchu, Spring-Ford, Jr.

Discus – Erin Hendershot, Owen J. Roberts, Sr.

Javelin – Sarah Donohue, Spring-Ford, Jr. and Katie Arcara, Owen J Roberts, So.

Honorable Mention

Daniel Boone – Lily Ferguson, Dani Ferrara, Emma Kay, Amy Schafer.

Hill School – Courtney Bodolus.

Methacton – Cameron Coless, Isabelle Gerhart, Addi Gormley, Meredith O’Donnell, Rory Stein, Cerise Walker.

Owen J. Roberts – Emily Glasier, Maggie Lustig, Sabrina Marks.

Perkiomen Valley – Naomi Clauhs, Sydney Fitzpatrick, Ashley Pickles. Abrielle Schweitzer.

Phoenixville – Lizzy Behnke, Anna Carruthers, Olivia Churchill, Alyssa Cunningham, Glidera Garner, McKenzie Hodges, Allison Miller, Madison O’Neill, Kenzie Padilla, Amaya Ransom, Griane Reed, Brooke Rosenbaum, Rylee Watson, Chloe Zack.

Pope John Paul II – Kayla Croiger, Cecilia Abruzzo, Heather Lesinski, Audrey Moroz, Amaya Ransom, Amelia Reedinger.

Pottsgrove – Hailey Strain.

Spring-Ford – Amanda Grubb, Emily Higgins, Claire Lanzisera, Jordan Littlejohn, Ester Mokonchu, Vania Mokonchu.

Upper Perkiomen – Erin States.


Coach of the Year

Jon Zellers, Boyertown

Led Bears to 6-0 record in dual meets. Renee Simmonds medalled in two individual events at districts (long jump-seventh, triple jump-seventh) and teamed up with Samantha Devlin, Riley Ruyak and Lillian Mauger for fifth in 4×100 relay.

Comments

comments

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Advertisement

Recent News

Advertisement
Advertisement

More in Track and Field