Connect with us

Track and Field

Mercury Track Roundup (May 4): Perk Valley boys, Boyertown girls pick up wins

Boys Track & Field

Perkiomen Valley 81, Boyertown 65

Results: 300 IH-Weick (Bt), 46.13; 4×800-Boyertown, 9:39.24; 100-Saunders (Bt), 11.16; 1,600-Kratz (Bt), 4:37.72; 400-Brown (PV), 55.54; 4×100-Boyertown, 43.94; 110 HH-Weick (Bt), 17.37; 800-Brown (PV), 2:00.55; 200-Brzozowski (PV), 22.14; 3,200-Romano (PV), 10:53.52; 4×400-Boyertown, 3:41.85; High jump-Sturges (PV), 5-4; Long jump-Mechan (PV), 19-7 1/2; Triple jump-Avery (PV), 37-3; Pole vault-Bonner (PV), 8-0; Shot put-Miller (Bt), 46-6; Discus-Derocher (Bt), 123-8; Javelin-Daniels (PV), 115-5

Highlights: Tuesday at Graterford, Kabiru Brown’s strength in middle-distance races helped the Vikings outrun the Bears in their PAC Liberty Division meet.

Brown covered the 800 in 2:00.55 and the 400 in 55.54. Boyertown was headed by Edward Weick’s firsts in the 300 intermediate hurdles (46.13) and 110 highs (17.37).

Exeter 95, Daniel Boone 42

Results: 300 IH-Bryant (Ex), 42.19; 4×800-Exeter, 9:13.18; 100-Fasig (Ex), 11.62; 1,600-Fantilli (Ex), 4:47.98; 400-Stuart (DB), 54.28; 4×100-Exeter, 45.19; 110 HH-Bryant (Ex), 15.94; 800-Schabener (Ex), 2:11.24; 200-Herbst (DB), 24.33; 3,200-Holbrook (Ex), 10;52.35; 4×400-Exeter 3:41.26; High jump-Gaines (DB), 5-10; Long jump-Patten (Ex), 19-2; Triple jump-Cremis (DB), 38-2 3/4; Pole vault-Neafoy (Ex), 11-0; Shot put-Hoffman (Ex), 45-11 1/2; Discus-Hoffman (Ex), 146-9; Javelin-Hoffman (Ex), 142-5

Highlights: Tuesday at Birdsboro, the Eagles won all but four events as they handled the Blazers in Berks League action.

Winning events for Boone were Connor Stuart (400), Brody Herbst (200), Christian Cremi (triple jump) and Michael Gaines (high jump).

Girls Track & Field

Boyertown 91, Perkiomen Valley 58

Results: 300 IH-Simmonds (Bt), 47.72; 4×800-Boyertown, 11:21.67; 100-Mauger (Bt), 12.70; 1,600-O’Sullivan (PV), 5:33.68; 400-Tith (Bt), 1:03.30; 4×100-Boyertown, 54.35; 110 HH-Simmonds (Bt), 17.05; 800-Schweitzer (PV), 2:26.14; 200-Mauger (Bt), 26.15; 3,200-Miller (PV), 11:42.74; 4×400-Perkiomen Valley, 4:20.09; High jump-Macaluso (Bt), 4-8; Long jump-Mauger (Bt), 17-3 1/2; Triple jump-Mauger (Bt), 33-9; Pole vault-Crouthamel (PV), 7-9; Shot put-Simmonds (Bt), 35-2; Discus-Simmonds (Bt), 113-3; Javelin-Trujillo (Bt), 79-7

Highlights: Tuesday at Graterford, Lillian Mauger and Renee Simmonds each won four events to lead the Bears’ PAC Liberty Division victory over the Vikings.

Mauger’s firsts came in the 100, 200, long jump and triple jump; Simmonds’ in the 300 intermediate and 100 low hurdles, the shot put and discus. PV’s wins came from Delaney O’Sullivan (1,600), Abrielle Schweitzer (800), Sienna Miller (3,200) and Brynn Crouthamel (pole vault).

Exeter 103, Daniel Boone 46

Results: 300 IH-Vitabile (DB), 51.18; 4×800-Exeter. 10:33.10; 100-Hibbert (Ex), 13.07; 1,600-Marr (Ex), 5:38.76; 400-Rivera (Ex), 1:01.60; 4×100-Daniel Boone, 54.8; 110 HH-Witman (Ex), 18.27; 800-Shevick (Ex), 2:32.40; 200-Hibbert (Ex), 26.23; 3,200-Ryan (Ex), 13:38.51; 4×400-Exeter, 4:22.77; High jump-Wegman (Ex), 5-2; Long jump-Hibbert (Ex), 18-0 3/4; Triple jump-Hibbert (Ex), 37-10 1/4; Pole vault-Bearoth-Sherman (Ex), 8-0; Shot put-McClelland (DB), 31-10 1/4; Discus-Cassner (DB), 86-10; Javelin-Cassner (DB), 124-3.

Highlights: Tuesday at Birdsboro, a sweep of the throwing events was the bright spot for the Blazers in their Berks League meet with the Eagles.

Hannah Cassner gave Boone a pair of firsts in the javelin (124-3) and discus (86-10) while Veronica McLelland completed the sweep by taking the shot put (31-10 1/4).

Comments

comments

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Advertisement

Recent News

Advertisement
Advertisement

More in Track and Field