Connect with us

Ice Hockey

Chester County teams grab all four No. 1 seeds in Flyers Cup brackets

Based solely on the 2021 Flyers Cup brackets, Chester County is the dominant force in southeastern Pennsylvania high school hockey.

After the tournament was cancelled in 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the Flyers Cup returns this spring, with the four brackets being unveiled Sunday night.

And the top seed in all four divisions hails from Chester County.

Malvern Prep is seeded first in the Class AAA boys field, Downingtown West leads the Class AA boys field, and West Chester East is the top overall seed in Class A. On the girls side, Downingtown West is the top seed, and only one of the six girls teams hails from outside Chesco.

The tournament begins Monday, April 5. The finals are slated for April 19, 20 and 21.

Boys Class AAA

Malvern Prep opens against eighth-seeded Salesianum on Tuesday, April 13. The toughest tests for the Friars likely come from familiar Atlantic Prep Athletic Conference foes La Salle (seeded second) and Holy Ghost Prep (third).

Holy Ghost Prep has actually withdrawn from the APAC Founders Cup playoffs due to COVID protocols, but hopes to resume play before its April 8 opener against Cardinal O’Hara.

Boys Class AA

Downingtown West is seeded first, coming off a miracle run to the 2019 finals as a No. 15 seed. The Whippets open with 16th-seeded Ridley on April 6. No. 2 Pennsbury, No. 3 Haverford and No. 4 Spring-Ford are likely the Whippets’ top competitors.

Boys Class A

West Chester East is seeded first and hopes to finally take the borough mantel from perennial powerhouse West Chester Rustin, which is seeded 10th this year. The Vikings have a first-round bye and will face either No. 8 Penncrest or No. 9 Plymouth-Whitemarsh in the quarterfinals. No. 2 Strath Haven and No. 3 Wissahickon will be East’s toughest tests.

Girls

Of the six teams in the girls field, only second-seeded Bux-Mont is not from Chester County. Fourth-seeded Avon Grove opens against No. 5 West Chester Rustin, while No. 3 West Chester Henderson faces No. 6 West Chester East. Top-seeded Downingtown West gets a bye, before facing Avon Grove or Rustin in the semifinal on April 14. No. 2 Bux-Mont meets Henderson or East in the semis.


Flyers Cup – AAA

Quarterfinals

Thursday, April 8

Game 4: Holy Ghost Prep (3) vs. Cardinal O’Hara (6), 8:40 p.m., Hatfield Ice

Tuesday, April 13

Game 1: Malvern Prep (1) vs. Salesianum (8), 6:15 p.m., Ice Line

Game 2: St. Joseph’s Prep (4) vs. Roman Catholic (5), 8:15 p.m., Ice Line

Game 3: La Salle (2) vs. Father Judge (7), 6:30 p.m., Hatfield Ice

Semifinals

Thursday, April 15

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, TBA

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, TBA

Championship

Monday, April 19

Semifinal winners, TBA

Flyers Cup – AA

First Round

Tuesday, April 6

Game 1: Downingtown West (1) vs. Ridley (16), 6:15 p.m., Ice Line

Game 2: Perkiomen Valley (8) vs. Neshaminy (9), 6:45 p.m., Ice Line

Game 3: Spring-Ford (4) vs. Downingtown East (13), 8:45 p.m., Ice Line

Game 4: Central Bucks South (5) vs. Avon Grove (12), 6:30 p.m., Hatfield Ice

Game 5: Pennsbury (2) vs. Conestoga (15), 8:40 p.m., Hatfield Ice

Game 6: Central Bucks East (7) vs. Pennridge (10), 6 p.m., Hatfield Ice

Game 7: Haverford High (3) vs. North Penn (14), 8:15 p.m., Ice Line

Game 8: Central Bucks South (6) vs. Owen J. Roberts (11), 8:10 p.m., Hatfield Ice

Quarterfinals

Thursday, April 8

Game 9: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, TBA

Game 10: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, TBA

Game 11: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, TBA

Game 12: Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, TBA

Semifinals

Wednesday, April 14

Game 13: Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, TBA

Game 14: Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, TBA

Championship

Tuesday, April 20

Semifinal winners, TBA

Flyers Cup – A

First Round

Monday, April 5

Game 1: Penncrest (8) vs. Plymouth-Whitemarsh (9), 7 p.m., Ice Works

Game 2: Radnor (7) vs. West Chester Rustin (10), 8:45 p.m., Ice Works

Quarterfinals

Thursday, April 8

Game 3: West Chester East (1) vs. Game 1 winner, 6:15 p.m., Ice Line

Game 4: Springfield (4) vs. Sun Valley (5), 8:50 p.m., Ice Line

Game 5: Strath Haven (2) vs. Game 2 winner, 8:50 p.m., Ice Works

Game 6: Wissahickon (3) vs. West Chester Henderson (6), 7:10 p.m., Hatfield Ice

Semifinals

Tuesday, April 13

Game 7: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, TBA

Game 8: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, TBA

Championship

Tuesday, April 20

Semifinal winners, TBA

Flyers Cup – Girls

Quarterfinals

Monday, April 12

Game 1: Avon Grove (4) vs. West Chester Rustin (5), 6:30 p.m., Ice Line

Game 2: West Chester Henderson (3) vs. West Chester East (6), 8:15 p.m., Ice Line

Semifinals

Wednesday, April 14

Game 3: Downingtown West (1) vs. Game 1 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Game 4: Bux-Mont (2) vs. Game 2 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Championship

Wednesday, April 21

Semifinal winners, TBA

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Advertisement

Recent News

Advertisement
Advertisement

More in Ice Hockey