Connect with us

WINTER SPORTS

DLN GIRLS SWIMMING NOTEBOOK: Chesco girls should make impact at Districts

The PIAA District 1 girls’ swimming championships, to be held at the Graham Aquatic Center in the York YMCA at York Friday Feb. 26, will have a different look than in past years.

This year, only the top 16 swimmers per individual event and the top 12 in relays advanced to the 2021 District 1 3A championships. The top eight swimmers that met district qualifying standards in each event advanced to the District 1 2A championships.

During the District 1 swimming championships, no spectators and alternate swimmers are allowed into the pool area. The meets will be livestreamed, and the link will be on the District 1 website along with a timeline of events.

Villa Maria, which captured its 18th consecutive PIAA District 1 Class 2A swimming championship last year, will look to make it 19 straight titles on Friday.

In District 1 Class 3A girls, three Chesco teams that performed well in 2020 were West Chester Henderson (third place), Conestoga (fourth) and Downingtown East (sixth). All three teams are represented by a solid lineup at Friday’s District 1 3A championships.

Here’s a look at the Ches-Mont girls swimming teams as they head into the District 1 championships:

 

Downingtown East has a top swimmer in the lineup Friday in sophomore Alexa Fulton, who finished in the top four at the PIAA Class AAA state championships last year in both the girls 50 free and girls 100 free as a freshman. At Districts, Fulton is seeded first in the girls 100 free (51.88) and seeded second in the girls 50 free (23.91).

Other D-East girls to watch at Districts are Grace Bousum, who is seeded second in the girls 100 fly (56.79) and seeded sixth in the girls 200 free(1:54.47); Lindsay Blake, who is seeded 13th in the girls 100 back (58.71); and Grace Noble, who is seeded 15th in the girls 100 fly (59.33).
Top Cougar girls relays to watch at Districts include the 10th-seeded girls 200 free relay of Alexa Fulton, Victoria Maki, Grace Noble and Grace Bousum (1:39.83); the eighth-seeded girls 200 medley relay of Lindsay Blake, Grace Bousum, Grace Noble and Alexa Fulton (1:50.23); and the seventh-seeded girls 400 free relay of Victoria Maki, Alexa Fulton, Lindsay Blake and Grace Bousum (3:35.13).

 

Downingtown West girls who have advanced to Districts include Tori Howard, seeded eighth in the girls 100 back (57.90); Alexa Houseknecht, seeded 12th in girls 100 back (58.67) and seeded 14th  in the girls 200 IM (2:13.12); Alicia Littler, seeded 15th in the girls 200 free (1:56.28); and the sixth-seeded girls 200 medley relay of Tori Howard, Alexa Houseknecht, Alicia Littler and Katie Toth (1:50.10).

 

Great Valley senior McKaylie Sullivan has advanced to Districts, where she is seeded seventh in the girls 100 fly (57.86).

 

Kennett senior Sydney McCracken will be competing at Districts in the girls 100 breast (1:04.72, seeded first) and the girls 200 IM (2:07.85, seeded fifth). She posted the fastest times in the Ches-Mont League in both events during the season, and ranked fourth in the Ches-Mont in the girls 100 free (55.17).

 

Unionville has some highly-rated girls’ relay teams at the upcoming Districts.

The Longhorns girls’ 200 free relay quartet of Molly Carson, Emma McGovern, Madelyn Lowe and Izzy Iwasyk is seeded first at Districts (1:37.48).

The Unionville girls’ 200 medley relay foursome of Molly Carson, Emma Shields, Madelyn Lowe and Izzy Iwasyk are seeded second at Districts and posted the best time in the Ches-Mont (1:47.10).

In the girls 400 free relay, the Longhorn quartet of Emma McGovern, Madelyn Lowe, Emily Albans and Molly Carson is seeded ninth (3:36.72).

On an individual level at Districts, Izzy Iwasyk is seeded third in the girls 50 free (24.14) and 11th in the girls 100 back (58.62); Molly Carson is seeded third in the girls 100 back (56.62); Emma Shields is seeded 11th in the girls 500 free (5:16.32); and Madelyn Lowe is seeded ninth in the girls 100 fly (58.00).

 

West Chester East freshman Taiylor Tegler is competing in two individual events at Districts. She is seeded 13th at Districts in the girls 100 breast (1:07.57) and is seeded 16th in the girls 200 IM (2:13.86).

“We are incredibly excited for Taiylor, and I do not think you can understate how impressive it is for a freshman to make Districts in the environment that we are in right now,” said WC East swim coach David McCormick.

 

West Chester Henderson, who finished third at the District 1 3A girls’ championships last winter, has a couple of top-seeded swimmers this year in juniors Krista Marlin and Rylee Kelly.

Marlin is seeded first at Districts in the girls 200 free (1:51.86) and fourth in the girls 100 back (56.94). Kelly is seeded first in the girls’ 500 free (5:03.01) and seeded ninth in the girls 200 free (1:55.03).

Katie Simpson is seeded 11th in the girls 50 free (24.61) and seeded 12th in the girls 100 free (53.54).

Hannah Fruhwirth is first alternate at Districts in the girls 200 IM (2:14.21) and second alternate in the girls 100 fly (59.62).

Henderson freshman Natalie Krauss is second alternate at Districts in the girls 500 free (5:20.46).

In the girls 400 free relay, the Warrior quartet of Katie Simpson, Rylee Kelly, Shannon Gamble and Krista Marlin are seeded fifth at Districts (3:34.21).

The Warriors are seeded third in the girls 200 free relay (1:38.17), with the same quartet of Katie Simpson, Rylee Kelly, Shannon Gamble and Krista Marlin.

 

West Chester Rustin is seeded 11th at Districts in the girls 200 medley relay, with a quartet of Flynn Truskett, Sara Jackson, Lily Turco and Sofia Piccone (1:50.49).

Flynn Truskett is seeded 13th in the girls 50 free (24.67); Lily Turco is seeded 11th in the girls 100 fly (58.56); and Sara Jackson is seeded 15th in the girls 100 breast (1:07.86).

 

*********

 

Here’s a look at two other Chesco girls teams, Conestoga and Villa Maria Academy, both of whom should be making an impact at Districts:

 

Conestoga has a solid lineup at Districts with contenders in a solid number of events.

“We are among the biggest groups that are representing any school for the girls District meet, and we’ve already had a fifth-place [Districts] finisher in diving, Grace Gallagher,” said Conestoga girls swimming head coach Rob Kirkby.

Pioneer sophomore Lily Robinson is seeded first in the girls 50 free (23.81).

In the girls 500 free, junior Delaney Burns is seeded third (5:05.22), freshman Mackenzie Nagel is seeded 10th (5:12.77) and freshman Srah Fox is seeded 13th (5:18.76).

In the girls 100 breast, Naomi Furman is seeded fourth (1:05.74).

In the girls 200 free, sophomore Audrey Laganelli is seeded seventh (1:54.83), junior Delaney Burns is seeded 10th (1:55.16) and freshman Mackenzie Nagel is seeded 16th (1:57.46).

In the girls 100 free, Lily Robinson is seeded eighth (52.92) and Audrey Laganelli is seeded 15th (53.71).

In the girls 200 IM, sophomore Naomi Furman is seeded seventh (2:08.35) and freshman Jena Nowoswiat is seeded 15th (2:13.22).

The Pioneers are seeded fourth in the girls 200 medley relay with a quartet of Kallie Whitaker, Naomi Furman, Delaney Burns and Lily Robinson (1:48.45). They are seeded seventh in the 200 free relay with a foursome of Kallie Whitaker, Audrey Laganelli, Ava Collin and Jena Nowoswiat (1:38.85) and are seeded sixth in the 400 free relay with a quartet of Lily Robinson, Audery Laganelli, Delaney Burns and Naomi Furman (3:34.96).

 

Villa Maria Academy, competing in Girls 2A, is looking to capture its 19th consecutive District 1 2A title.

“We are excited to defend our string of District titles – looking at the psych sheets it will be a big challenge,” said Villa Maria swim coach Fritz Schumann.  “Our swimmers are positioned well but Springfield Montco and Lower Moreland also are seeded well. We’ll give it our best effort.”

Madeline Ladd is seeded first in the girls 100 back (1:03.17), and Hannah King is seeded second in both the girls 50 free (25.30) and the girls 100 free (54.31).

Maddie George is seeded fifth in the girls 50 free (26.06) and Helena Slupianek is seeded seventh in both the girls 200 IM (2:27.05) and the girls 100 fly (1:07.07). Christina Traficanti is seeded seventh in the girls 100 breast (1:17.04).

Villa Maria is seeded in all three relays – second in the girls 200 medley relay (1:56.94), fourth in the girls 200 free relay (1:46.80) and fourth in the girls 400 free relay (3:57.44).

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Advertisement

Recent News

Advertisement
Advertisement

More in WINTER SPORTS