Connect with us

FALL SPORTS

Mercury All-Area: 2020 Football Teams

FIRST TEAM

Offense

QB – Ethan Kohler, Perkiomen Valley

RB – Avrey Grimm, Owen J. Roberts

RB – Harry Adieyefeh, Spring-Ford

WR – Alex Vassallo, Daniel Boone

WR – Nick Teets, Spring-Ford

WR – Dante DeNardo, Owen J. Roberts

APB – Logan Simmon, Upper Perkiomen

TE/FB – Josh Hellauer, Spring-Ford

OL – Kyle Kennedy, Spring-Ford

OL – Ian Harvie, Spring-Ford

OL – Quinn Shields, Methacton

OL – Mario D’Addesi, Methacton

OL – Jake Jonassen, Perkiomen Valley

K – Alex Nadeau, Spring-Ford

Defense

DL – DJ Francis, Spring-Ford

DL – Ambrose Colliluori, Pope John Paul II

DL – Dan Meier, Methacton

DL – Josh Hellauer, Spring-Ford

LB – Ryan Horvath, Spring-Ford

LB – Aidan Owens, Perkiomen Valley

LB – Chris Augustine, Methacton

LB – Nico Holder, Perkiomen Valley

DB – Naphtali Stine, Spring-Ford

DB – Nick Teets, Spring-Ford

DB – Matt Blakemore, Methacton

DB – Rylee Howard, Pottsgrove

P – Luke Kaiser, Pottsgrove

SECOND TEAM

Offense

QB – Rocco DiRico, Pope John Paul II

RB – Owen Koch, Phoenixville

RB – Justin Carfrey, Methacton

APB – Andrew Yoon, Spring-Ford

WR – Justin Kormos, Pope John Paul II

WR – Jahzeel Watson, Pottstown

WR – Jason Posner, Perkiomen Valley

TE/FB – Jon Myers, Boyertown

OL – Jake Dwinchick, Daniel Boone

OL – Taylor Hartner, Perkiomen Valley

OL – Ryan Beppel, Spring-Ford

OL – Manny Allen, Pottsgrove

OL – Jacob Foley, Pope John Paul II

K – Tyler Ready, Methacton

Defense

DL – Mason Licwinko, Perkiomen Valley

DL – Jon Havrilak, Owen J. Roberts

DL – Riley Decker, Upper Perkiomen

DL – Roman Ciavarelli, Phoenixville

LB – Zach Marinello, Spring-Ford

LB – Aston Shrum, Owen J. Roberts

LB – Chris Bruder, Pope John Paul II

LB – Gage Young, Perkiomen Valley

DB – Josh Little, Pope John Paul II

DB – Nate Capers, Spring-Ford

DB – Dylan Crothers, Perkiomen Valley

DB – Brian Dickey, Methacton

P – Brayden Basile, Perkiomen Valley

HONORABLE MENTION

Boyertown: Cody Akins, Zach Davis, Leo Egbe, Roman Marinello, Luke Ordway

Daniel Boone: AJ Hofer, Krystian Hornberger, Carter Speyerer

Methacton: Justin Gumienny, Tyler Weil-Kaspar, Jude Wozniak

Owen J. Roberts: Matt Cutrone, Christian Grossi, Austin Ramsey

Perkiomen Valley: Kevin Beattie, Joey Corropolese, Leo Hunsberger, Mason Thompson

Phoenixville: Tre Davis, Aidan Foley, Ahmid Spivey

Pope John Paul II: Steele DePetrillo, Liam Haffey, Kese Williams

Pottsgrove: Justin Wescoat, Marc White

Pottstown: Jared Hewitt, Sincere Strimpel

Spring-Ford: Mason Brill, Nasir Cooke, Ryan Freed, Donnie Nicoline, Connor McMahon

Upper Perkiomen: Malachi Duka, Hunter Flack, Ethan Wambold

COACH OF THE YEAR

Chad Brubaker, Spring-Ford

Brubaker led the Rams to an unbeaten 5-0 league record for a second straight Pioneer Athletic Conference title. Spring-Ford came within one score of taking down Souderton in the District 1 Class 6A semifinal, the only blemish on the team’s season.

Comments

comments

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Advertisement

Recent News

Advertisement
Advertisement

More in FALL SPORTS