Connect with us

Fall Sports

Mercury Roundup (10.23): Spring-Ford boys cross country finishes unbeaten season, clinches PAC title

Boys cross country

Spring-Ford 23, Methacton 32 >> The Warriors’ Vaughn Lackman was the top finisher, but the Rams took the next four spots on the way to winning Friday’s Pioneer Athletic Conference meet and completing a perfect 7-0 season to win the league title.

Lackman’s 16:54 clocking put him across the line three seconds ahead of Spring-Ford’s Quinn Smith (16:57). Liam Baker, Anthony Bamford and Andrew Carlin produced a 3-4-5 finish that helped the Rams (7-0) sweep the league’s dual meets and secure first place in the standings.

Owen J. Roberts 24, Upper Perkiomen 32 >> Andrew McGonigle claimed the win Friday, leading the Wildcats past the Indians in their PAC meet.

McGonigle covered UP’s course in 16:27, beating out UP top finisher, Donnie Miller (16:41) and second-place Blandin Conklin (17:14). Josh DiMarino, fourth in 17:34, led a 4-5-6 run that, coupled with Nathan Hayes’ eighth-place finish, sewed up the win for OJR (5-2).

Perkiomen Valley 23, Boyertown 35 >> While the Bears’ Cameron Kratz scored the individual win, the Vikings placed runners in six of the next seven spots to claim victory in Friday’s PAC meet.

Kratz ran a 16:54 to edge out PV’s Kabiru Brown (17:00). Dan Hayman placed third in 17:06 for the Vikes, with Boyertown’s Eric Muthersbaugh fourth (17:15).

Upper Merion 15, Pottsgrove 42 >> In a PAC meet that included one Pottstown runner, five Vikings placed among the top six to win Friday’s meet with the Falcons.

After Darius Smallwood’s winning 17:36 for the Trojans, UM got second place from Parker Edge (18:50) and third from Zach Reid (18:55). Pottsgrove’s top runer was Brendan Vaughan, seventh in 19:13.

Girls cross country

Owen J. Roberts 20, Upper Perkiomen 36 >> Claire Zubey ran away from the rest of the field Friday as the Wildcats (6-1) completed a successful PAC regular season by topping the Indians.

Zubey finished more than two minutes ahead of the pack, her 19:37 clocking well ahead of teammates Grace Kratz and Abby Norton (both 21:49). Finishing fourth was UP’s Natalie Curley in 22:01.

Perkiomen Valley 15, Boyertown 50 >> The Vikings completed their sweep of the PAC Friday by handling the Bears.

Delaney O’Sullivan and Sienna Miller were a respective 21:12 and 21:14 for PV (7-), which placed runners in the first seven spots. The lone Top 10 finisher for Boyertown was Alyssa Albanese, eighth in 21:54.

Methacton 16, Spring-Ford 43 >> Molly Thomas headed a 1-2-3-4 finish by the Warriors in Friday’s PAC meet with the Rams.

Thomas finished almost two minutes ahead of the field, her 19:54 distancing teammate Bipasha Moktan (21:52), Iris Gong (22;00) and Devon Petrei (22:18). Abigail Duersch was the first finisher for Spring-Ford, coming in fifth in 22:18.

Upper Merion 27, Pottsgrove 32 >> The Vikings were able to offset the Falcons’ top finishers in Friday’s PAC meet by sweeping sixth through 10th places.

Pottsgrove’s Naomi Hillen (24:56) won out over UM’s Anna Fleischer (24:56), and Noelle Barone was third in 24:59. The Falcons also had Calista Faust score a fifth in 25:09.

Field hockey

Methacton 5, Pottsgrove 0 >> Alexa Kratz, Lily DeWan and Hannah Gerhart each figured in on two goals Friday, heading the Warriors’ offense in their PAC win over the Falcons.

The Methacton trio had goals and assists, with Renee Blake and Nicole Uebele completing their point production. Alexa Kratz and Kristen Riddell got credit for other assists.

Perkiomen Valley 3, Owen J. Roberts 1 >> Completing their scoring in the first half, the Vikings cruised to victory over the Wildcats in Friday’s PAC game.

Kiki Rotay, Sophia Giangreco and Cristina Dougherty had the goals for PV, with OJR’s provided by Raina Smolij.

 

Comments

comments

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

20 − eight =

Advertisement

Recent News

Advertisement
Advertisement

More in Fall Sports