Connect with us

Spring Sports

Honoring the seniors: Presenting the 2020 All-Main Line softball team

Looking back on what could be possibly the strangest season in Main Line high school sports history, after the COVID-19 pandemic wiped out the 2020 spring sports season, the Main Line Times & Suburban wanted to honor a senior class that never received a proper farewell. Therefore, for this unique (and unfortunate) situation, we are presenting a unique version of the traditional spring All-Main Line teams.

For this spring season, each All-Main Line sports team includes every senior on the team rosters of the 19 high schools in our traditional coverage area – Academy of Notre Dame, Agnes Irwin, Archbishop Carroll, Barrack Hebrew Academy, Baldwin School, Conestoga, Devon Prep, Episcopal Academy, Friends’ Central, Harriton, Haverford High, Haverford School, Lower Merion, Malvern Prep, Merion Mercy Academy, Radnor, Sacred Heart, Shipley and Villa Maria Academy.

In this issue, we are presenting the 2020 All-Main Line softball team. The Main Line Times & Suburban would like to thank the softball coaches for providing this info for the 2020 All-Main Line softball team (Note: Haverford High and Sacred Heart had no seniors. Radnor did not provide position(s) for the players):

 

Academy of Notre Dame

Grace Jackson, pitcher/shortstop

Caroline Adams, shortstop/pitcher

Bianca Rosato, first baseman/third baseman

Katie Bradley, right fielder/second baseman

Kelly Pyott, first baseman

Caragh Brown, right fielder

Sophie Sheffer, second baseman

Alex Murray, right fielder

Catherine Speers, shortstop

 

Agnes Irwin

Dayna Thomas, infielder/utility

Shreya Mathawan, left fielder

Molly Cordray, second baseman

 

Archbishop Carroll

Erin Boyle, center fielder

 

Baldwin School

Alex Loomis, second baseman/shortstop

Hanna Maier, catcher

Talia Viroslav, outfielder

 

Barrack Hebrew

Belle White, pitcher/second baseman

Ruthie Meles, first baseman/third baseman/left fielder

 

Conestoga

Lauren Lofland, pitcher

Claire Overton, second baseman/shortstop

Sophie Brightman, third baseman

 

Episcopal Academy

Belle Volatile, third baseman/pitcher

Jackie Miller, center fielder

Caroline Vander, left fielder

 

Friends’ Central

Bradleigh Bell, center fielder

Eva Bartholomew, first baseman/pitcher

Julia Dani, right fielder

Jade Halpern, second baseman

 

Harriton

Ava Paternoster, pitcher

Kira Farmer, right fielder

 

Lower Merion

Jessica Polskey, shortstop

Anastasia Kolker, third baseman/outfielder/pitcher

Emily Bovarnick, first baseman

 

Merion Mercy

Alyssa Oreskovich, third baseman

Cara Keller, shortstop

Audrey DeLuca, right fielder

Kiersten Krouse, pitcher/second baseman/center fielder

 

Radnor

Allegra Colonna

Emma Cooper

Emma Dalkin

Kristin Faralli

Veronica Hoover

Grace Remphrey

Mary Schrems

 

Shipley

Lexi Wojtelwicz, shortstop

Liv Hamilton, outfielder

Max Brandt, manager

 

Villa Maria

Sarah Gosslin, center fielder

Siani Ruley, pinchhitter

Jill Abel, catcher

 

Comments

comments

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

sixteen − twelve =

Advertisement

Recent News

Advertisement
Advertisement

More in Spring Sports