Connect with us

Boys Swimming

Fast start for North Penn, Upper Dublin at District One Championships

PHILADELPHIA >> The Upper Dublin girls were doubly blessed in the 200-yard freestyle and North Penn set itself up for another possible sweep of the team trophies.

The District One Championships got off to an impressive start Thursday at packed Kirk Pool.

“That was really exciting. We always thought it was a possibility,” Upper Dublin’s Aly Breslin said of the Cardinals going one and two in the 200 free, “but to have it happen is really cool.”

Breslin had quite a Day One at La Salle, contributing to the first-place 200 medley relay and then winning gold in the 200 free. Teammate Molly Braun earned the silver.

Upper Dublin got off to a flying start, with Meghan DeMartile, Breslin, Braun and Korianna Pesti racing to the gold in the medley.

“It was pretty good. We were excited about that one,” Breslin said. “We always like to start the meet off strong. We like to get out there with the points and that’s exactly what we did.

“We kind of switch our relays around a little so we had a good mix of upperclassmen and underclassmen.”

Upper Dublin put together a strong opening day, racking up 136 points for second place. The seven-time defending champion Knights lead 3A with 181.

“It’s pretty exciting. We’re just trying to start the meet off strong and do what we came here to do,” Breslin said of the Cardinals’ start. “Anything I can do to contribute to the team, that’s what I’m gonna do.”

Breslin raced to a winning time of 1:48.83 in the 200 free to win gold in consecutive events.

“I wasn’t really expecting that, honestly, but it was fun,” she said. “It was just fun to get out there and race. That’s what I like to do.”

Upper Dublin also earned a silver medal in the final event of the night, the 200 free relay. The Cardinals’ 136 points puts them in front of Conestoga (92), West Chester Henderson (88) and Downingtown East (73) in a strong top five.

“Since it’s my senior year, the team title is really what we’re after,” Breslin said. “I think we have a good shot at it and we’re just gonna go after it and go hard for it.”

North Penn is working hard to defend its title, capped off by a gold-medal effort in the 200 free relay. A foursome of Caroline Dunigan, Olivia Toussaint, Charlotte Thamm and Kaelan Daly went 1:35.05 to get the top spot on the medal stand.

Dunigan raced to silver in the 50 free out of Lane Six and the 200 medley team also earned second.

The North Penn boys were just as impressive earlier in the day.

 

After the team was met with some misfortune in the first event, as the 200 medley relay was DQ’d, Sean Faikish quickly gave the Knights something to cheer about with his gold-medal swim in the 200 IM.

Faikish touched in 1:50.13, holding off Jake DiMartile of Upper Dublin (1:50.99).

The Knights closed opening day with a gold in the 200 free relay, with a foursome of Ryan Faikish, Evan Mancini, Matthew Harkrader and Luke Schwar going 1:25.03.

North Penn leads 3A with 176 points. Upper Dublin (133), Downingtown East (108), Souderton Area (93) and Conestoga (89) comprise the rest of a tremendous top five in Class 3A.

Other gold medalists from the area included Upper Dublin’s Kyle Pro (200 free), Plymouth-Whitemarsh’s Caleb Kelly (50 free) and Upper Dublin’s Matt Jensen (100 fly).

Lower Moreland, led by Noah Ferker (golds in the 200 medley relay and 200 IM) leads the Class 2A boys with 207 points.

Lower Moreland’s foursome of Noah Ferker, Alex Yoon, Greg Landis and Jude Blumhardt touched in 1:38.13 to open the meet with a win in the 200 medley, and Springfield Montco closed things out on Day One with a team of Michael Hood, Ben Gendron, Jake Hennegan and Brent Hennegan combining their efforts for a winning time of 1:29.12.

Day Two is Friday back at La Salle.

District One Championships
at La Salle University
Boys
Class 2A
Team scores (through event 13)
1. Lower Moreland, 207 points; 2. Springfield (M), 192; 3. Upper Moreland, 187; 4. Bishop Shanahan, 176; 5. Holy Ghost Prep, 130; 6. Pope John Paul II, 28; 7. Pottsgrove, 13; 8. Valley Forge Military Academy, 5.
Event results
200-yard medley relay: 1. Lower Moreland (Noah Ferker, Alex Yoon, Greg Landis, Jude Blumhardt), 1:38.13; 2. Springfield (M), 1:40.52; 3. (tie) Holy Ghost Prep, Upper Moreland, 1:42.90; 4. Bishop Shanahan, 1:53.83;
200 freestyle: 1. Jack Fidanza, Bishop Shanahan, 1:46.77; 2. Jake Hennegan, Springfield (M), 1:48.81; 3. Henry Phillips, Pope John Paul II, 1:49.22; 4. Ryan Park, Lower Moreland, 1:49.35; 5. Landis, Lower Moreland, 1:49.91; 6. Declan Keener, Pottsgrove, 1:54.05; 7. James Samuel, Holy Ghost Prep, 1:55.66; 8. Theodore Devaney, New Hope-Solebury, 1:55.72;
200 individual medley: 1. Ferker, Lower Moreland, 1:59.54; 2. Yoon, Lower Moreland, 1:59.84; 3. Andrew Kaupp, MaST, 2:03.77; 4. Brent Hennegan, Springfield (M), 2:04.82; 5. Mike Soroka, Upper Moreland, 2:09.75; 6. Brady Hendrickson, Bishop Shanahan, 2:12.66; 7. Josh Murtaugh, Pope John Paul II, 2:15.74; 8. Teddy Baughan, Springfield (M), 2:16.35;
50 freestyle: 1. John Devaney, New Hope-Solebury, 21.79; 2. Jaden Feldman, Lower Moreland, 21.85; 3. Blumhardt, Lower Moreland, 22.50; 4. Michael Hood, Springfield (M), 22.56; 5. Patrick Taylor, Bishop Shanahan, 22.70; 6. Hennegan, Springfield (M), 22.74; 7. Logan Holman, Upper Moreland, 23.60; 8. Nate Fraser, Bishop Shanahan, 23.99;
Diving (contested Friday, Feb. 21): 1. Brandon Bush, Upper Moreland, 428.20 points; 2. Dylan Swedberg, Upper Moreland, 351.80; 3. Brendon Moran, Upper Moreland, 321.75; 4. Michael Robinson, Bishop Shanahan, 291.95;
100 butterfly: 1. Nicholas Scott, Bishop Shanahan, 53.49; 2. Fred Li, Holy Ghost Prep, 53.62; 3. Ben Gendron, Springfield (M), 54.11; 4. Landis, Lower Moreland, 54.49; 5. Matt Wojcik, Upper Moreland, 54.77; 6. Ian Pervall, Upper Moreland, 56.28; 7. Soroka, Upper Moreland, 57.71; 8. Philip Lee, Holy Ghost Prep, 58.54; 200 freestyle relay: 1. Springfield (M) (Hood, Gendron, J. Hennegan, Brent Hennegan), 1:29.12; 2. Bishop Shanahan, 1:30.12; 3. Lower Moreland, 1:30.40; 4. Upper Moreland, 1:32.10; 5. Holy Ghost Prep, 1:33.54.
Class 3A
Team scores (through event 13)
1. North Penn, 176 points; 2. Upper Dublin, 133; 3. Downingtown East, 108; 4. Souderton, 93; 5. Conestoga, 89; 6. Council Rock North, 88; 7. Plymouth Whitemarsh, 67; 8. Kennett, 53; 9. Owen J. Roberts, 52; 10. Boyertown, 49.
Event results
200-yard medley relay: 1. Downingtown East (DJ Fechtman, Owen Wright, Ben Doyle, Jack Inman), 1:36.53; 2. Boyertown, 1:36.70; 3. Kennett, 1:36.81; 4. Upper Dublin, 1:37.31; 5. Plymouth Whitemarsh, 1:37.35; 6. Hatboro-Horsham, 1:37.47; 7. Neshaminy, 1:37.71; 8. Upper Merion, 1:37.91;
200 freestyle: 1. Kyle Pro, Upper Dublin, 1:41.50; 2. Max Bachman, North Penn, 1:41.81; 3. Evan Mancini, North Penn, 1:42.06; 4. Nick Clark, North Penn, 1:42.10; 5. Raymond Welgosh, Conestoga, 1:42.33; 6. Jacob Replogle, Perkiomen Valley, 1:43.35; 7. Matthew Hurford, Garnet Valley, 1:43.78; 8. Luke Nagel, Conestoga, 1:44.20;
200 individual medley: 1. Sean Faikish, North Penn, 1:50.13; 2. Jake DiMartile, Upper Dublin, 1:50.99; 3. Dom Edwards, Council Rock North, 1:53.60; 4. Eric Degodney, North Penn, 1:53.96; 5. Dylan Smoulders, West Chester Henderson, 1:55.33; 6. Alex Boeckx, Ridley, 1:55.82; 7. Alex Karahalis, Oxford, 1:56.78; 8. Tommy Krystkiewicz, Central Bucks East, 1:56.72;
50 freestyle: 1. Caleb Kelly, Plymouth Whitemarsh, 20.74; 2. Luke Schwar, North Penn, 21.19; 3. Ryan Faikish, North Penn, 21.25; 4. Brendan Baganski, Spring-Ford, 21.39; 5. Ethan Moore, Coatesville, 21.70; 6. Inman, Downingtown East, 21.73; 7. Robbie Ferlick, Souderton, 21.78; 8. Will Deitch, Pennsbury, 21.85;
Diving (contested Friday, Feb. 21): 1. Conor Gesing, Abington, 553.45 points; 2. Luke Dotson, Council Rock North, 457.25; 3. Alec Pirone, Bayard Rustin, 452.50; 4. Kieran Clark, Penncrest, 448.80; 5. Paxton Flandro, Souderton, 411.70; 6. Luke Parada, Pennsbury, 408.05; 7. Will Merrill, West Chester Henderson, 400.05; 8. Kyle Creachen, Souderton, 392.85;
100 butterfly: 1. Matthew Jensen, Upper Dublin, 48.46; 2. Dalton Fink, Owen J. Roberts, 50.12; 3. Michael Lemishko, Upper Merion, 50.79; 4. Owen Miller, Boyertown, 51.28; 5. Doyle, Downingtown East, 51.37; 6. Fechtman, Downingtown East, 51.42; 7. Steven Woolery, Penncrest, 51.49; 8. Gary Wang, Conestoga, 51.65;
200 freestyle relay: 1. North Penn (R. Faikish, Mancini, Matthew Harkrader, Schwar), 1:25,03; 2. Upper Dublin, 1:26.34; 3. Conestoga, 1:26.57; 3. Conestoga, 1:26.57; 4. Owen J. Roberts, 1:26.82; 5. Downingtown East, 1:27.82; 6. Souderton, 1:27.2; 7. Council Rock North, 1:28.10; 8. Spring-Ford, 1:28.53.
Girls
Class 2A
Team scores (through event 13)
1. Villa Maria, 225 points; 2. Gwynedd Mercy, 166; 3. Springfield (M), 165; 4. Nazareth Academy, 149; 5. Villa Joseph Marie, 110; 6. Lower Moreland, 106; 7. Upper Perkiomen, 101; 8. Merion Mercy, 80; 9. Pottsgrove, 56; 10. Upper Moreland, 45.
Event results
200-yard medley relay: 1. Villa Maria (Madeline Ladd, Katie Regan, Megan Cassidy, Hannah King), 1:49.14; 2. Villa Joseph Marie, 1:51.44; 3. Gwynedd Mercy, 1:51.78; 4. Nazareth Academy, 1:53.04; 5. Lower Moreland, 2:00.22; 6. Springfield (M), 2:01.75; 7. Merion Mercy, 2:04.47; 8. Pottsgrove, 2:04.59;
200 freestyle: 1. Noel Fresa, Upper Perkiomen, 1:53.75; 2. Ella Gross, Gwynedd Mercy, 1:54.39; 3. Caitlin Hamill, Villa Maria, 1:57.99; 4. Brynn Romberger, Gwynedd Mercy, 2:00.00; 5. Trinity Schmidt, Springfield (M), 2:00.72; 6. Megan Iannacone, Villa Joseph Marie, 2:01.68; 7. Violet Lorei, Merion Mercy, 2:01.82; 8. Quincey Kilbride, Nazareth Academy, 2:02.55;
200 individual medley: 1. Caitlin Whalen, Villa Joseph Marie, 2:12.38; 2. Sabina Hartman, Villa Joseph Marie, 2:12.48; 3. Aileen Murray, Gwynedd Mercy, 2:15.39; 4. Ladd, Villa Maria, 2:15.47; 5. Gabriele Celona, Nazareth Academy, 2:15.80; 6. Megan Smith, Nazareth Academy, 2:16.22; 7. Darragh Martin, Upper Perkiomen, 2:16.36; 8. Regan, Villa Maria, 2:17.57;
50 freestyle: 1. AnnaScott McKeaney, Delaware County Christian, 24.53; 2. King, Villa Maria, 24.57; 3. Brigid Roy, Springfield (M), 25.71; 4. Abby Baughan, Springfield (M), 25.81; 5. Maddie George, Villa Maria, 26.00; 6. Devin Romanowski, Upper Perkiomen, 26.03; 7. Paris Thompson, Springfield (M), 26.25; 8. Kelly O’Connor, Merion Mercy, 26.32;
Diving (contested Saturday, Feb. 22): 1. Yuval Levi, Lower Moreland, 364.05 points; 2. Peyton Kintzley, Villa Maria, 345.05; 3. Morgan Kelly, Villa Maria, 330.45; 4. Megan Iatesta, Gwynedd Mercy, 328.20; 5. Tierney Hennegan, Springfield (M), 301.00; 6. Karlee Gohl, Upper Moreland, 299.90; 7. Kylie Krumenacker, Villa Maria, 233.65;
100 butterfly: 1. Maura Fluehr, Springfield (M), 55.54 (meet record, previous record 55.60 by Victoria Gillespie, Nazareth Academy, March 5, 2010); 2. Gross, Gwynedd Mercy, 57.04; 3. Kayla Lichtner, Nazareth Academy, 57.05; 4. Whalen, Villa Joseph Marie, 58.88; 5. Caitlyn Szumski, Nazareth Academy, 59.35; 6. Cassidy, Villa Maria, 1:01.27; 7. Nicole Sasso, Gwynedd Mercy, 1:01.64; 8. Madeline Patrick, Villa Joseph Marie, 1:04.17;
200 freestyle relay: 1. Springfield (M) (Baughan, Roy, Thompson, Fluehr), 1:40.28; 2. Villa Maria, 1:40.50; 3. Upper Perkiomen, 1:41.43; 4. Lower Moreland, 1:43.71; 5. Nazareth Academy, 1:44.13; 6. Merion Mercy, 1:45.64; 7. Gwynedd Mercy, 1:46.64; 8. Pottsgrove, 1:53.11.
Class 3A
Team scores (through event 13)
1. North Penn, 181 points; 2. Upper Dublin, 136; 3. Conestoga, 92; 4. West Chester Henderson, 88; 5. Downingtown East, 73; 6. Owen J. Roberts, 68; 7. CounciL Rock North, 67.5; 8. Radnor, 59.5; 9. Central Bucks South, 52.5; 10. Unionville, 51.
Event results
200-yard medley relay: 1. Upper Dublin (Meghan DeMartile, Aly Breslin, Molly Braun, Korianna Pesti), 1:43.17; 2. North Penn, 1:44.58; 3. Conestoga, 1:45.09; 4. Unionville, 1:47.38; 5. West Chester Henderson, 1:47.80; 6. Council Rock North, 1:48.48; 7. Souderton, 1:48.81; 8. Lower Merion, 1:48.84;
200 freestyle: 1. Breslin, Upper Dublin, 1:48.83; 2. Braun, Upper Dublin, 1:51.39; 3. Vivi Vergara, Hatboro-Horsham, 1:51.80; 4. Sydney Bergstrom, Strath Haven, 1:52.01; 5. Casey Cullen, Radnor, 1:52.63; 6. Keeley Durkin, Sun Valley, 1:52.73; 7. Sarah Manthorp, Downingtown West, 1:52.99; 8. Nicole Chiappa, North Penn, 1:53.24;
200 individual medley: 1. Izzy Paoletti, Avon Grove, 2:02.31; 2. Katya Eruslanova, Haverford, 2:04.50; 3. Brooke Garretson, Pennsbury, 2:04.96; 4. Kaelan Daly, North Penn, 2:05.12; 5. Sydney McCracken, Kennett, 2:05.26; 6. Abby Henderson, Council Rock North, 2:05.35; 7. (tie) Haley Scholer, Central Bucks South and Grace Bousum, Downingtown East, 2:05.92;
50 freestyle: 1. Mikayla Niness, Owen J. Roberts, 23.34; 2. Caroline Dunigan, North Penn, 23.64; 3. Alexa Fulton, Downingtown East, 23.65; 4. Caroline Famous, Conestoga, 23.91; 5. Katie Simpson, West Chester Henderson, 24.05; 6. Heidi Scholer, Central Bucks South, 24.11; 7. Flynn Truskett, West Chester Rustin, 24.18; 8. Ashley Gutshall, Spring-Ford, 24.29;
Diving (contested Saturday, Feb. 22): 1. Meghan Wentzel, North Penn, 521.60 points; 2. Maddie Freece, North Penn, 488.80; 3. Alexandra Pastris, Marple Newtown, 470.05; 4. Sara Haggerty, Downingtown West, 439.20; 5. Tess Klugherz, Wissahickon, 438.25; 6. Lily Horenkamp, West Chester Henderson, 434.55; 7. Gabby Filzen, Perkiomen Valley, 429.65; 8. Amari Swint, Lower Merion, 419.80;
100 butterfly: 1. Catherine Weaverling, Garnet Valley, 55.66; 2. Casey Cullen, Radnor, 55.80; 3. Braun, Upper Dublin, 55.84; 4. (tie) Ellie Brandbergh, Council Rock North and Grace Bousum, Downingtown East, 56.34; 6. Erini Pappas, Phoenixville, 56.57; 7. Mac Sullivan, Great Valley, 56.98; 8. Sydney Paglia, Avon Grove, 57.03;
200 freestyle relay: 1. North Penn (Dunigan, Olivia Toussaint, Claudia Thamm, Daly), 1:35.05; 2. Upper Dublin, 1:36.12; 3. Conestoga, 1:36.18; 4. Owen J. Roberts, 1:36.53; 5. Central Bucks South, 1:37.15; 6. Downingtown East, 1:37.39; 7. Souderton, 1:37.41; 8. West Chester Henderson, 1:37.71.

Comments

comments

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Advertisement

Recent News

Advertisement
Advertisement

More in Boys Swimming