Connect with us

Winter Sports

Delco boys basketball stat leaders, Jan. 6

The Christian Academy's Grant Sareyka, left, puts up a shot as Delco Christian's Lincoln Palmer defends in the third quarter. Sareyka had 29 points as TCA went on to a 66-55 victory. (Pete Bannan/MediaNews Group)

Based on games reported to the Daily Times through Jan. 5 (list of missing games at bottom). For questions or corrections, email mdegeorge@21st-centurymedia.com.

Scoring Average
(Minimum half of team games played)

Grant Sareyka, Christian Academy 21.0
Josh Hankins, Chichester 20.1
Carl Schaller, Garnet Valley 19.8
Tyreese Watson, Bonner & Prendergast 19.5
John Seidman, Haverford 19.1
Jack D’Entremont, Radnor 18.2
Tre Dinkins, Cardinal O’Hara 18.2
Christian Clover, Haverford School 18.1
Shamir Baunes, Penn Wood 18.0
Billy Fisher, Sun Valley 18.0
Jackson Piotrowski, Delco Christian 18.0
Alex Capitano, Episcopal Academy 17.9
John Camden, Archbishop Carroll 17.8
Luke Edwards, Strath Haven 17.0
Karell Watkins, Chester 16.8
Tahriq Marrero, Academy Park 15.2
Akeem Taylor, Chester 15.0
Adrian Irving, Cardinal O’Hara 14.8
Neel Beniwal, Garnet Valley 14.4
Anquan Hill, Archbishop Carroll 14.4
Lew Robinson, Radnor 14.0
Anthony Purnell, Cardinal O’Hara 13.5
Marquis Tomlin, Penncrest 13.4
Shareef Jones, Upper Darby 13.0
Tairi Ketner, Archbishop Carroll 12.8
Josh Howard, Ridley 12.6
Jalen Cassidy, Academy Park 12.4
Malik Edwards, Bonner & Prendergast 12.3
Cole Rhodes, Springfield 12.0
Tyler Seward, Haverford School 11.7
Donovan Rodriguez, Bonner & Prendergast 11.5
Aidan Carroll, Penncrest 11.1
Colin Chambers, Episcopal Academy 11.3
Isaiah Mitchell, Christian Academy 10.9
Obinna Nwobodo, Delco Christian 10.3
Rahmee Gilbert, Chester 9.9
Dean Coleman-Newsome, Archbishop Carroll 9.7
Bangalay Jabeteh, Academy Park 9.7
Nick Giannakopoulos, Sun Valley 9.4
Jordan Greene, Christian Academy 9.3
Ibo Pio, Strath Haven 9.2
Joey Pettinelli, Marple Newtown 9.1
Malachi Williams, Ridley 9.1
Abdullah Dublin, Penn Wood 9.0
Dom Valente, Sun Valley 9.0

3-point field goals

Episcopal Academy’s Colin Chambers, left, dribbling past Haverford School’s Tyler Seward in a game last season, is the leading 3-point marksman this season. (Pete Bannan/MediaNews Group)

Colin Chambers, Episcopal Academy 39
Aidan Carroll, Penncrest 30
John Camden, Archbishop Carroll 28
Will Delaney, Episcopal Academy 28
Shareef Jones, Upper Darby 28
Alex Capitano, Episcopal Academy 23
Tre Dinkins, Cardinal O’Hara 23
Josh Hankins, Chichester 21
Josh Howard, Ridley 21
Grant Sareyka, Christian Academy 21
Iyan Joshuasville, Upper Darby 20
Joey Pettinelli, Marple Newtown 19
Carl Schaller, Garnet Valley 19
Luke Edwards, Strath Haven 18
Neel Beniwal, Garnet Valley 18
Anthony Purnell, Cardinal O’Hara 18
Dom Valente, Sun Valley 18
Christian Clover, Haverford School 16
Jack D’Entremont, Radnor 16
Brian Ward, Springfield 16
John Seidman, Haverford 15
Eric McKee, Marple Newtown 15
Ben Davis, Marple Newtown 14
Gannon McKee, Garnet Valley 14
Valantis Apostolopoulos, Garnet Valley 13
Dean Coleman-Newsome, Archbishop Carroll 13
Jack Grace, Ridley 13
Bryson Eldridge, Sun Valley 12
Cole Rhodes, Springfield 12
Bernie Rogers, Haverford School 12
Jalen Cassidy, Academy Park 11
Tahmir Phillips, Christian Academy 11
Googie Seidman, Haverford 11
Ben Stanton, Penncrest 11
Ryan Straub, Marple Newtown 11
Shamir Baunes, Penn Wood 10
Jake Jaszcz, Episcopal Academy 10
Joshua Parks, Delco Christian 10
Donovan Rodriguez, Bonner & Prendergast 10
Marquis Tomlin, Penncrest 10
Tyreese Watson, Bonner & Prendergast 10
Alec Wood, Interboro 10

Missing Games: Bonner-Prendergast 2, Academy Park 3, Chichester 1, Ridley 1, Springfield 1, Haverford School 1, Delco Christian 1, CCSA 4

Comments

comments

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

nine − eight =

Advertisement

Recent News

Advertisement
Advertisement

More in Winter Sports