Connect with us

Fall Sports

DLN ALL-AREA: Football First Team, 2nd Team & Honorable Mention

Player of the Year

Tyriq Lewis, Downingtown West, Sr.: Lewis carried Whippets to historic season

First Team Quarterbacks

Will Howard, Downingtown West, Sr.

The Kansas St. recruit led his team to a district title with 2,763 yards and 29 TDs through the air, while running for another 252 yards and 14 scores.

Ricky Ortega, Coatesville, Sr.

Capped a historic career with his fourth 2,000-yard passing season. He threw for 2,447 yards and 26 TDs, adding 636 yards and 13 scores on the ground.

First Team Running Backs

Kyle Cichanowsky, West Chester East, Sr.

Led the area with 2,097 rushing yards, scoring 30 total touchdowns as a dynamic break-away runner.

Nick Madonna, West Chester Rustin, Sr.

As the main back in a talented backfield, he rushed for 1,615 yards and scored a total of 23 TDs.

First Team Wide Receivers

Dapree Bryant, Coatesville, Sr.

Registered his third straight 1,000-yard receiving season, with 1,015 and 15 TDs on 60 catches. Also scored 11 other times on carries or returns.

Julian Williams, Downingtown West, Jr.

Broke out as a speedy return man who became the Whippets’ top receiver with 42 receptions for 860 yards and eight TDs.

First Team Tight End

Scott Smith, Conestoga, Sr.

An All-Central Leaguer on both sides of the ball, he tied for a team-high 23 receptions, leading to 266 yards and five TDs.

First Team Offensive Linemen

Caelan Krasley, Downingtown East, Jr.

The next great Cougar lineman was called upon early and often to lead the way for two 1,000-yard rushers.

Cole Deery, Malvern Prep, Jr.

After transferring from Garnet Valley, he fit right in as a dominant blocker in the middle of the Friar’s line.

Joe Carozza, West Chester East, Sr.

A heady grinder for the Vikings, he helped clear the way for the league’s leading rusher.

Richard Santiago, Coatesville, Sr.

With Ortega banged up much of the season, Santiago’s protection was key and he did it very well.

Beau Bryan, Downingtown West, Sr.

A two-way starter and captain for the Whippets, his veteran presence was felt on an inexperienced line.

First Team Kicker

Spencer Mochulski, Downingtown West, Sr.

The Whippets broke the Chester County record for points in a season, and Mochulski was a major weapon.

First Team Defensive Linemen

Sean Pelkisson, Downingtown West, Sr.

Arguably the top defender in the area, he was continuously in the backfield and had two interceptions and a fumble return for a TD.

Max Hale, Downingtown West, Sr.

The other side of West’s devastating defensive end duo, Hale used his speed to create havoc.

Matt Montgomery, West Chester Rustin, Sr.

A two-way star, he buoyed the Ches-Mont’s top defense in points and yards allowed.

Jordan Engler, Coatesville, Sr.

Seemed to get better as the season went along, Engler was a force from the end position.

First Team Linebackers

Garrett Cox, Kennett, Sr.

Despite rushing for almost 1,800 yards, Cox was known for his defensive prowess and always being around the ball.

John Ruttman, Coatesville, Sr.

An emotional leader for the Red Raiders who also caused major problems rushing the passer.

Connor Noble, Downingtown East, Sr.

A three-year starter, Noble finished out a stellar career as the top defender for the Cougars.

Garrett Gripton, Downingtown East, Sr.

Known as the mouthpiece of the defense, Gripton paired with Noble to form a staunch linebacking corps.

First Team Defensive Backs

Caimin Hayes, Malvern Prep, Sr.

Led the Friars with three interceptions as an aggressive, shut-down cornerback.

James Basilli, Downingtown East, Sr.

Tied for second in the league with four picks, good for half of the Cougars’ interceptions.

Connor Schilling, Unionville, Sr.

A pretty good player on both sides of the ball, Schilling picked off two passes for the Indians.

Abdul Stewart, Coatesville, Jr.

Doubling as a receiver, Stewart intercepted three passes from his safety spot.

First Team Punter

Owen Mahoney, Avon Grove, Sr.

For a team that sometimes struggled to score, Mahoney flipped the field better than anyone in the league and helped the Devils stay in games.

___

Second Team Quarterback

Blake Charlton, Unionville, Sr.

Second Team Running Backs

Liam Kirk, Conestoga, Sr.

Stanley Bryant, Downingtown East, Jr.

Second Team Wide Receivers

Justin Neskie, Oxford, Sr.

John Wileczek, West Chester East, Sr.

Second Team Tight End

Rowen Hershey, Avon Grove 

Second Team Offensive Linemen

Will Redden, Malvern Prep, Sr.

Keanu Yazdjerd, Downingtown East, Sr.

Austin Weeber, Unionville, Sr.

Jack Colomarino, Kennett, Sr.

Mitchell Benjamin, Conestoga, Sr.

Second Team Athlete

Lonnie White, Malvern Prep, Jr.

Second Team Kicker

Bobby Smith, Avon Grove, Jr.

___

Second Team Defensive Linemen

Vincent Cresci, Kennett, Jr.

Tony Cipriano, Bishop Shanahan, Sr.

Gabe Walsh, West Chester Rustin, Sr.

PJ Grubb, Downingtown East, Sr.

Second Team Linebackers

Spencer Uggla, Downingtown East, Sr.

Declan Boyle, Unionville, Sr.

Derek Seagraves, Coatesville, Sr.

Tim Clifford, West Chester East, Sr.

Second Team Defensive Backs

Isaac White, Malvern Prep, Sr.

Kunal Maheshwari, West Chester East, Sr.

Sean Glatts, Avon Grove, Jr.

Sam Forte, Kennett, Jr.

Second Team Punter

Pat Nichols, Conestoga, Jr.

Honorable Mention

Avon Grove: Wyatt Kirby, Sr.; Colby Riddell, Jr.

Bishop Shanahan: Garrett Glendenning, Sr.; Lenny Kresefski, Sr.; Cooper Jordan, Jr.

Coatesville: Matt Atwell, Sr.

Downingtown East: Nick Lovenguth, Jr.

Downingtown West: Drew Shelton, Soph.; Will Mahmud, Soph., Alex Rosano, Sr.

Great Valley: Graham Muscella, Sr.; Ryan Banavitch, Jr.

Kennett: Zach Good, Sr.

Malvern Prep: Steven Rose, Jr.

Oxford: Jay Morton, Sr.; Jaxson Chew, Sr.; Tom Repetz, Sr.

Unionville: Stefan Twombly, Sr.

West Chester East: Mitch Zingani, Sr.

West Chester Henderson: Alex Bilotti, Jr.; John Hamm, Sr.

West Chester Rustin: Drew Gallen, Jr.; John Shallo, Jr.; Ryan Wittman, Jr.; Anthony Meadows, Soph.

Comments

comments

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2 + one =

Advertisement

Recent News

Advertisement
Advertisement

More in Fall Sports