Connect with us

Fall Sports

Net aces: Presenting 2019 All-Main Line girls’ tennis teams

The Main Line high school girls’ tennis scene featured many fine teams this fall.
In the Inter-Ac, Episcopal Academy (13-2) posted a 6-0 record and captured both the regular season league title and the Inter-Ac tourney championship. Baldwin School (5-1) was just one game behind EA in the league standings.
Conestoga (18-4 overall), Harriton (15-4 overall) and Radnor (20-4) shared the Central League title. The Raiders’ record includes a 5-2 mark in the post-season and a third-place finish in the PIAA state team tourney. Lower Merion (11-4) was another strong Central League team.
In the Friends’ Schools League, Friends’ Central (10-3) and Shipley (FSL team tournament runner-up) had solid campaigns.
The All-Main Line high school girls’ tennis teams are selected by the coaches. Because Main Line Media News covers 19 high schools, the Main Line Media News sports staff limits the number of sports available to first team, second team and honorable mention – but follows the priority of the coaches’ selections.
What follows are the 2019 All-Main Line high school girls’ tennis teams:

FIRST TEAM – Singles
Izzy Antanavicius, Baldwin School – Sophomore first singles, a first team All-Inter-Ac player, lost only one league match all season and was a gold medal winner at the Inter-Ac tourney.
Torrie Smith, Baldwin School – Senior second singles, the Polar Bears’ MVP, posted a 6-0 league record and was a gold medal winner at Inter-Acs.
Presley Daggett, Baldwin School – Junior third singles posted a 6-0 league record and was a gold medal winner at Inter-Acs.
Ananya Krishnan, Conestoga – Sophomore first singles was the Central League singles champion and Daily Local News Player of the Year, finished third at District 1 singles.
Leena Kwak, Conestoga – Sophomore second singles posted a 20-2 record and was first team All-Central League singles. Finished second at Central League singles tourney; later teamed with Olivia Dodge to finished second at the District 1 doubles tourney.
Olivia Dodge, Conestoga – Senior third singles, a second team All-Central League singles pick, posted a 19-3 record against some tough competition; later teamed with Leena Kwak to finished second at the District 1 doubles tourney.
Ashley Kennedy, Episcopal Academy – Sophomore first singles won the Inter-Ac’s Most Valuable Player award, and posted a sterling 12-1 record at the league champion Churchwomens’ top spot.
Anna Volpp, Friends’ Central – Versatile senior was MVP for a strong Phoenix squad (10-3), playing both second singles and first singles as needed, and coming up with some big victories.
Saige Roshkoff, Harriton – Junior first singles posted a 12-0 mark against strong competition and received first team All-Central League singles honors.
Shaina Ginsberg, Harriton – Senior third singles posted a fine 11-3 mark against tough competition and was a second team All-Central League singles selection,.
Mackenzie Sherman, Harriton – Junior second singles was a second team All-Central League singles pick, and posted a fine won-loss mark at her demanding spot.
Cecilia Denis, Lower Merion – Junior first singles, a first team All-Central League singles selection, posted an outstanding regular-season won-loss record at a top position, and lost only once, to Harriton’s Saige Roshkoff.
Chloe Abramowitz, Merion Mercy Academy – Junior first singles posted a 15-0 record at a demanding spot; and won the AACA singles championship as the No. 1 seed in the tourney.
Kanon Ciarrocchi, Radnor – Senior first singles, a first team All-Central League singles selection, posted a 16-1 regular season record, 30-3 including post-season and doubles, where she teamed with Lucy Hederick to win the Central League and District 1 doubles title and advance to PIAA state finals.
Lucy Hederick, Radnor – Senior second/third singles, a second team All-Central League singles selection, posted a 15-2 regular season record, 31-5 including post-season and doubles, where she teamed with Kanon Ciarrocchi to win the Central League and District 1 doubles title and advance to PIAA state finals.
Bridget Dougherty, Radnor – Senior second/third singles, a second team All-Central League singles selection, played a key role in the post-season, in which the Raiders finished third in the PIAA state team tournament.
Tori Allen, Shipley – Freshman first singles, the Gators’ MVP and a first team All-Friends’ School League player, posted a 9-4 record at a demanding spot.

SECOND TEAM – Singles
Agnes Irwin – Ruthie Njagi, junior first singles.
Episcopal Academy – Stefania Calastri, freshman second singles; Maddy Mitchell, sophomore third singles.
Friends’ Central – Grace Decatur, senior first singles.
Shipley – Lilia Becker, senior second singles; Audrey Fink, senior third singles.

FIRST TEAM – doubles
Rachel Mashek and Natalie Corkran, Agnes Irwin – the senior first doubles pair were Inter-Ac finalists, and posted an 8-4 record.
Coco Kambayashi and Bella Chen, Conestoga – Kambayashi, a senior, and Chen, a freshman, paired for a 16-6 record and earned first team All-Central League doubles honors.
Eliza Aldridge and Cara Harty, Episcopal Academy – Aldridge, a junior, and Harty, a senior, posted a 12-2 record at first doubles, was first team all-league and Inter-Ac tourney champions.
Caroline Burt and Natalie Johnston, Episcopal Academy – This senior duo posted an 8-2 record at second doubles, was first team all-league and was Inter-Ac Tournament champions.
Thea Volpp and Emma Malone, Friends’ Central – Captured the Friends’ Schools League Doubles Invitational Tournament title, and posted a 7-4 record at top doubles spot, which included many victory-clinching matches for the Phoenix (10-3).
Josephine Kwok and Allison Lao, Harriton – The sophomore pair posted a fine 11-5 mark at first doubles and received first team All-Central League honors.
Kelly Tong and Rachel Wang, Harriton – The freshman duo lost only on match at second doubles, and received first team All-Central League selection.
Annie Burton, and Caroline Egg-Krings, Radnor – Senior duo, a first team All-Central League doubles selection, posted a 16-1 record during the regular season (23-4 overall) as the Raiders placed third at the PIAA state tourney.
Grace Frigerio and Mia Xie, Radnor – The second doubles pair, a first team All-Central League doubles pick, featured Frigerio, a senior, who was 14-1 during the regular season (19-3 overall) and Xie, a freshman who was 15-1 during the regular season,

SECOND TEAM – doubles
Agnes Irwin – Cate Costin, senior, and Rachel Meng, junior, second doubles.
Baldwin School – Armona Emami, senior, and Mimi Salgado, junior, third doubles.
Conestoga – Catherine Haley, senior, and Felicia Manful, sophomore, second doubles.
Episcopal Academy – Georgie Crockett, junior, and Madison Hanssens, junior, third doubles.
Lower Merion – Meg Brennan, senior, and Rachel Lappen, senior, first doubles.
Radnor – Jessica Gusdorff, junior, and Ellen Hederick, freshman, third doubles.

HONORABLE MENTION – doubles
Agnes Irwin – Katherine Ernst, sophomore, and Alex Lesko, sophomore, third doubles; Lily Halpert, freshman, and Nina Kirkpatrick, freshman, fourth doubles.
Baldwin School – Zoe Lebowitz, sophomore, and Grace Sheehan, freshman, fourth doubles.
Haverford High – Hallie Farr, junior, and Catherine Corbett, junior, third/second doubles.
Sacred Heart – Amelia Sharkey, senior, and Julia Shavo, senior, first doubles.

– Note: Archbishop Carroll, Barrack Hebrew Academy and Villa Maria Academy did not file All-Main Line girls’ tennis nomination ballots.

Comments

comments

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

6 + 11 =

Advertisement

Recent News

Advertisement
Advertisement

More in Fall Sports