Connect with us

Fall Sports

Back-to-back: Unionville’s Walker, Henderson’s Mulhern win Ches-Mont Championships

West Chester Henderson sophomore Jenn Mulhern finished first at the Ches-Mont Girls Cross Country Championships Monday. (Bill Rudick/MediaNews Group)

East Malborough >> Unionville senior Cole Walker and West Chester Henderson sophomore Jenn Mulhern, the defending Ches-Mont Cross Country individual champions, successfully defended their respective titles Monday at the Ches-Mont Cross Country Championships Monday at Unionville High School.
In the boys’ varsity race, Walker finished in 15:46.3 Monday, an improvement over his 2018 winning time of 16:16.9 on the Unionville track (the course was wet and muddy that day). Walker’s teammate, junior Ethan McIntyre, finishing second Monday with a clocking of 16:09.3.
“I felt pretty good out there – it was hard to push [harder] with no one next to me, but I think I got a really good workout in today,” said Walker.
In third place (boys) was Oxford senior Bruce Trimmer (16:16.1), Kennett junior Gavin Maxwell was fourth (16:25.5), and Downingtown East sophomore Brendan Flynn was fifth (16:30.9).
Rounding out the top 10 were Great Valley senior Riley Casey (sixth, 16:31.3), West Chester Henderson sophomore Gavin Brophy (seventh, 16:32.1), Downingtown East senior Sean McDonald (eighth, 16:33.1), Unionville junior Sam Elsen (ninth, 16:39.0) and Oxford senior Luke Campbell (10th, 16:42.4).
With three finishers in the top 10, Unionville placed first in the boys’ team competition with 66 points, followed by Downingtown East (73), West Chester Henderson (97), Great Valley (101) and Oxford (104).
Walker said, “I think our team killed it today, all our guys worked together hard, and I was happy we got a team win on our home course.”
Mulhern finished the race with a winning time of 18:14.6, while the second-place finisher, West Chester East senior Allyson Clarke, completed the course in 18:42.8. Mulhern and Clarke both completed the first mile in 5:49, then Mulhern pulled ahead to win.
“I felt good out there, today [my plan] was just going out in the lead pack and kicking it in for the last mile,” said Mulhern. “Around halfway through the race, I was in the lead and I picked up the pace from there.”
West Chester East junior Michaela Schiele was third (18:55.5), Oxford junior Taj Lanier placed fourth (18:59.3), West Chester East sophomore Sonia Piombino finished fifth (19:12.0) and West Chester Rustin junior Sofia Piccone was sixth (19:33.3).
Rounding out the top 10 were Downingtown West senior Regan Flannery (19:35.8), West Chester Henderson sophomore Amanda Kelly (20:05.9), Downingtown West senior Ashley Cichon (20:08.1) and Downingtown East sophomore Jacke Druecker (10th, 20:09.5).
In the girls team competition, West Chester Henderson was first with 56 points, followed by Downingtown West (66), West Chester East (79), Avon Grove (120) and Unionville (123).

Comments

comments

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

1 × one =

Advertisement

Recent News

Advertisement
Advertisement

More in Fall Sports