Connect with us

Spring Sports

2018-19 Mercury All-Area Girls Track & Field Teams

First Team

100 – Teliyah James, Norristown, Jr.

200 – Teliyah James, Norristown, Jr.

400 – Nene Mokunchu, Spring-Ford, Fr.

800 – Mackenzie Kurtz, Owen J. Roberts, Sr.

1,600 – Brooke Donoghue, Spring-Ford, So.

3,200 – Delaney O’Sullivan, Perkiomen Valley, So.

100 LH – Christina Warren, Perkiomen Valley, Sr.

300 IH – Juliana Keenan, Methacton, Jr.

4×100 – Norristown (Dmonae Daniels, Teliyah James, Siani Sanders, Angel Banks)

4×400 – Boyertown (Renee Simmonds, Morgan Janiuk, Aurora Conrad, Emma Elwell)

4×800 – Owen J. Roberts (Emily Glasier, Hannah Kopec, Emma Torak, Mackenzie Kurtz)

High jump – Madi Eastmure, Methacton, So.

Long jump – Christina Warren, Perkiomen Valley, Sr.

Triple jump – Christina Warren, Perkiomen Valley, Sr.

Pole vault – Camaryn Rodriguez, Methacton, Sr.

Shot put – Dorian Philpot, Perkiomen Valley, Sr.

Discus – Dorian Philpot, Perkiomen Valley, Sr.

Javelin – Grace Ramsey, Perkiomen Valley, Jr.

Second Team

100 – Emma Elwell, Boyertown, Jr.

200 – Emma Elwell, Boyertown, Jr.

400 – Tess Crossan, Pope John Paul II, Fr.

800 – Calista Faust, Pottsgrove, So.

1,600 – Veronica Sanchez, Upper Merion, Jr.

3,200 – Naomi Hillen, Pottsgrove, Jr.

100 LH – Amari Folly, Pottstown, Jr.

300 IH – Hailey Strain, Pottsgrove, So.

4×100 – Methacton (Juliana Keenan, Camille Dunham, Coco Dunham, Kate Evans)

4×400 – Norristown (Jurnee Jessie, Teliyah James, Dominique Parrish-Hankins, Angel Banks)

4×800 – Upper Merion (Claire Becker, Nicole Tyler, Veronica Sanchez, Halle Howard)

High jump – Nene Mokonchu, Spring-Ford, Fr.

Long jump – Devin Rawley, Spring-Ford, Sr.

Triple jump – Camille Dunham, Methacton, Jr.

Pole vault – Nickolina Annelli, Methacton, Sr.

Shot put – Maura Baker, Spring-Ford, So.

Discus – Mikayla Beideman, Spring-Ford, Jr.

Javelin – Hannah Casssner, Daniel Boone, So.

Honorable Mention

Daniel Boone – Carlina Davis, Skylar Emory, Lily Ferguson, Vivian Kase.

Hill School – Alexis Haas, Jane McCarter, Susanna Soderman, Olivia Tullman.

Methacton – Coco Dunham, Kate Evans, Shannon O’Brien, Cam Rodriguez.

Norristown – Jurnee Jessie.

Owen J. Roberts – Brooke Corson, Hannah Kopec, Emma Torak.

Perkiomen School – Lucia Durand Deza, Chardae Stone, Danil Pasiada.

Perkiomen Valley – Emma Alexy, Eva Rosales.

Pope John Paul II – Gianna Cagliola, Kayla Croiger, Katie Fallon, Natalie Florig, Heather Lesinski, Julia Patterson.

Pottstown – Bryonna Chimbinja, Calista Daye, Zoe Earle, Naiashia Elliott-Moore, Julianna Figueroa, Ariel Hill, Aniya Hoskins, Naomi Parson.

Spring-Ford – Carly Abrams, Caitlyn Gradwell, Kaleigh Hudson, Melissa Israel, Ahila Moorthy, Emily Smith, Kailey Smith, Kyra Scanlan, Devin Rawley.

Upper Merion – Claire Becker, Jennifer Garcia, Halle Howard, Michelle Lee, Izzy LeGendre, Melissa Ostrich, Jayden Sieker, Samiyah Smythe, Nicole Tyler, Kaci Walter. Upper Perkiomen – Abriana Gatto.

Coach of the Year

Danielle Stauffer, Spring-Ford

Led Rams to team championship in Pioneer Athletic Conference meet after going 4-1 in Liberty Division competition. Freshman Nene Mokonchu was a PAC champion in the 400 and high jump while Ahila Moorthy (1,600), Devin Rawley (long jump), Mikayla Beideman (discus), Carly Abrams (javelin) and Maura Baker (shot put) scored silver medals.

Comments

comments

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

14 + eleven =

Advertisement

Recent News

Advertisement
Advertisement

More in Spring Sports